ONTD Political

Lawrence O'Donnell calls Tag Romney out to fight

9:17 am - 10/19/2012
MSNBC host Lawrence O'Donnell challenged Mitt Romney's son Tagg to a fight on
his program tonight after Romney's eldest said he wanted to swing at President
Obama after the last debate where said he called his father a liar.

"Take a swing at me, and don't worry, there won't be any Secret Service
involved. Just us. And I'll make it easy for you. I'll come to you anytime,
anywhere. Go ahead Taggert, take your best shot," O'Donnell said during a tense
segment on his program tonight.





Source
Sauce
2
sio 19th-Oct-2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
now watch, Tagg will backpedal like the stupid little boy he is--or mommy will start whining to the media about how her precious boy is being picked on now.
lamardeuse 19th-Oct-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahaha, that's fucking awesome.
executivehpfan 19th-Oct-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)


Oh good grief.
wrestlingdog 19th-Oct-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
Particularly apt when you consider that Lawrence O'Donnell played Jed Bartlet's asshole dad.
crossfire 19th-Oct-2012 03:23 pm (UTC)
testosterone spill on aisle 3, testosterone spill on aisle 3
mollywobbles867 19th-Oct-2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
lol
korppi_ravn 19th-Oct-2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
That .gif is the best part tbh
girly123 19th-Oct-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
Omfg, that gif

I miss Busta. :c
mirhanda 19th-Oct-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Rather than fight (rolling my eyes so hard at that) why not demand that "Tag" (what a name!) tell us just what his father wasn't lying about.
rhysande 19th-Oct-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Lol
layweed 19th-Oct-2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
lol.
not_emily 19th-Oct-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Lawrence, ilu, but is this really necessary?
awfulbliss 19th-Oct-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
The exaggerated Boston accent was mortifying.
brucelynn 19th-Oct-2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
That gif is hilarious

and I can't stand Tagg he makes me range
pistol_eyes 19th-Oct-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
I was LMAO when I watched that last night. IDGAF I love Larry O. He dated Kerry Washington too.
veracity 19th-Oct-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
I watched it and was very amused. Why? Because it was an effective way to call out a bully because what will happen without the Secret Service around? (We know, but I don't think we were the targeted audience for that one.)
wrestlingdog 19th-Oct-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
You tell 'em, Jed Bartlet's dad!

Also, I feel obliged to post this:

Photobucket
poetic_pixie_13 19th-Oct-2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
DYING. DEAD. DONE. GONE. CAST MY BODY INTO THE SEA.
pistol_eyes 19th-Oct-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
aviv_b 19th-Oct-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
Hee! Everytime I hear that, I keep thinking there a bondage theme hidden in there.
poetic_pixie_13 19th-Oct-2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahahaha, idgaf this is fantastic.

The part of me that will always belong to the ghetto knows that this is how you call out assholes who are all talk.

Altho, hearing two middle-aged white dudes talking about settling it with fists sounds less like this:



And more like this:

layweed 19th-Oct-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Barack "The Rock" Obama vs Tag Romney. Hmm.
deborahw37 19th-Oct-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
Right now Tag Romney is trending on Twitter but the #1 tag is #Romnesia which is GENIUS
layweed 19th-Oct-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
haha, just saw it. OMG FROM THE OFFICIAL TWITTER ACCTS TOO OMG
baked_goldfish 19th-Oct-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
I hope they both throw punches at the same time and knock each other out.
mingemonster 19th-Oct-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
I prefer my bad name recognition/reading comprehension-generated version of this story

poop_of_death 19th-Oct-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Dead
oudeteron 19th-Oct-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Sometimes, this might be just the way to respond to repugnant assholes.
kishmet 19th-Oct-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
I loled so hard at this segment. Mr. O'Donnell should use his Boston accent all the time because that was almost my favorite part
fuck_of_nature 20th-Oct-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
This made me uncomfortable to be honest.
This page was loaded Apr 26th 2017, 11:45 pm GMT.