ONTD Political

Get Gay Married in King County, Help At-Risk LGBT Youth!!

10:07 am - 11/10/2012
Joe McDermott, chair of the King County Council's budget committee, was coming down to the wire this week to finish the budget when voters approved gay marriage on Tuesday, a vote that prompted county budget analysts to predict a spike in marriage license applications that will create about $50,000 in new revenue.

A conservative estimate, McDermott says, shows about 770 marriage license applications for same-sex couples in the the next year. Each application costs $64.

So what was McDermott going to do with that money?

He drafted an 11th-hour amendment that directs that $50,000 into programs that help at-risk queer youth. "I wanted there to be a nexus between that money and where it went," says McDermott, who is the county council's first openly gay member and who intends to marry his partner. "We know that LGBTQ youth are overrepresented in at-risk, homeless, runaway, and sexually trafficked youth populations."

All nine members of the council's budget committee passed the amendment this morning—that's all the Democrats and all the Republican on the council—assuring its adoption into the full budget. It directs $35,000 for at-risk youth programs run by the nonprofit Youth Care and $15,000 for Lambert House.

Joe McDermott rocks.

the_physicist 10th-Nov-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
awesome. that's how such money should be spent.
skellington1 10th-Nov-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Hot damn!

So proud to live in western Washington right now. <3
chimbleysweep 10th-Nov-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
Keep this momentum going, Washington. You made me so proud this election.
darknessdivine 10th-Nov-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
I am proud to make this my new home state. =3=
thenakedcat 10th-Nov-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
I...I have a little dust in my eyes.
paulnolan 10th-Nov-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Nice one :)
johnjie 11th-Nov-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
That is a wonderful idea. Good work, Washington and good work Joe McDermott.
gashinenai 11th-Nov-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
jwaneeta 11th-Nov-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
YAY \o/

something's in my eye
maryseif 11th-Nov-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
When the news came on Tuesday one of my best friends sent me an invitation via text to his wedding. I could not be happier with my state right now!
kagehikario 11th-Nov-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
So much feel-good warm fuzzy stuff on _p today! :D
rainbow_fish 11th-Nov-2012 12:56 am (UTC)
happiness has a liberal bias, tbh!
coraki 11th-Nov-2012 01:22 am (UTC)
cyranothe2nd 11th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
I <3 Joe McDermott. Nothing but class.
palebluedot09 11th-Nov-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
This is great! More of this please.
moonshaz 11th-Nov-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
alryssa 11th-Nov-2012 03:17 am (UTC)

zinnia_rose 11th-Nov-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
This is an awesome idea. I hope the program is able to help lots of people.

All nine members of the council's budget committee passed the amendment this morning—that's all the Democrats and all the Republican on the council—assuring its adoption into the full budget.
Huh, color me pleasantly surprised. Though since Republican isn't plural I wonder if there was only one (or it could have been a typo, since the phrase is awkwardly worded anyway).
paksenarrion2 11th-Nov-2012 04:19 am (UTC)
It was awkwardly worded. There are currently 4 Republicans on the Kin County Council.

Kathy Lambert, Jane Hague, Pete von Reichbauer, and Regan Dunn who lost his bid for State Attorney General

And good for McDermott for proposing this and all 8 other members for voting for it. Also congratulations to McDermott on his upcoming marriage. It's about time he was allowed to marry his partner. :)
hinoema 11th-Nov-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
It makes you realize that it's the corporate types running the party that have ruined it, namely Murdock and the Kochs, and that individual Republicans can be excellent people.
skellington1 11th-Nov-2012 07:10 am (UTC)
Yup. We've had a few examples of that here, actually -- our out going Secretary of State, Sam Reed, was absolutely excellent politically as far as keeping our elections fair and standing up to his own party during two close governor races. He's that rare breed, a true moderate republican.

I happen to think he was absolute pants as a manager, but most people neither know nor care about that stuff, and I have to give him major kudos for the job he did as SoS.
carverhawke 11th-Nov-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
I love being a Washingtonian :D
tabaqui 11th-Nov-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Okay, this *rocks*. Totally rocks. Not only is the issue actually being *discussed*, it's being addressed.

romp 11th-Nov-2012 08:05 am (UTC)
tamingheadfauna 11th-Nov-2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
This is *awesome* and I am so happy to see action versus talk!
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2015, 12:15 am GMT.