ONTD Political

John McGrumpy Pants throws fit when asked pertinent questions about his questionings

10:02 pm - 11/15/2012
John McCain has meltdown when asked why he didn't attend Benghazi briefing

Story source: Hunter for Daily Kos

Video at CNN if it doesn't embed. 


Yesterday, senator and professional camera-hog John McCain (R-Sunday) gave a very angry press conference demanding a congressional committee to investigate conservatives' various, ill-defined Benghazi conspiracy theories. Ah, but then some nasty persons found out that McCain was actually skipping out on a classified briefing about Benghazi being given to the Senate Homeland Security committee (which, yes, he is on) in order to, yes, have his press conference about how we needed to be having more meetings about Benghazi.

This struck some people as odd. You might even see it as rather noteworthy evidence that John McCain cares far more about feigning Benghazi outrage in front of television cameras than he gives a damn about actually learning things about Benghazi. Apparently, John McCain thought nobody would ever consider this possibility, because McCain's response to a reporter asking him why he missed the meeting in order to demand a meeting have a considerably impressive meltdown:


When CNN approached McCain in a Capitol hallway Thursday morning, the senator refused to comment about why he missed the briefing, which was conducted by top diplomatic, military and counter-terrorism officials. Instead, McCain got testy when pressed to say why he wasn't there.
"I have no comment about my schedule and I'm not going to comment on how I spend my time to the media," McCain said.

Asked why he wouldn't comment, McCain grew agitated: "Because I have the right as a senator to have no comment and who the hell are you to tell me I can or not?”

When CNN noted that McCain had missed a key meeting on a subject the senator has been intensely upset about, McCain said, "I'm upset that you keep badgering me."

I think it's fairly clear that McCain is simply trolling the Senate at this point. And the press, of course.
chaya 16th-Nov-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
Please unlock this.
bnmc2005 16th-Nov-2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
Oops,


Done, sorry.
bushy_brow 16th-Nov-2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
OMG, I almost forgot about Zell Miller. Good times. :-)
zhiva_the_mage 16th-Nov-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Zell Miller?
layweed 16th-Nov-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, McCain, you did it again.
san 19th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
/snickers
ladyofshalott06 16th-Nov-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
When I told my husband about this, he said he heard somewhere that there had been a screw up in scheduling and McCain didn't know about the meeting or at least when the meeting was. He couldn't tell me where he heard it though. Can anyone confirm/deny this?
bnmc2005 16th-Nov-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
That is possible, I guess, but I find it hard to believe. In any event why didn't he just admit that instead of getting all huffy at the reporter?

hammersxstrings 16th-Nov-2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
seems like SOMEONE is still bitter about the events of four years ago
nitasee 16th-Nov-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yup, Republicans are more and more sounding like the part of sore losers.
beoweasel 16th-Nov-2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
It's funny when you consider only 3 of the 8 republicans on the committee actually attended the hearing.
bnmc2005 16th-Nov-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Funny but infuriating, yeah.
bnmc2005 16th-Nov-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
That fact that McCain isn't the only one but one of several OmgOutrage!™ Republicans to skip this hearing illustrates clearly they're more invested in stirring up shit and press about the issue than actually learning about it.
girlwonderrobin 16th-Nov-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
They'll try to do to Obama what they did to Clinton. You know that saying "be careful what you wish for"? They have no effin' idea what they're in for if they get it...
girlwonderrobin 16th-Nov-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
My problem with this entire clusterfuck of a movement is that they're making it obvious not just to the media, but to literally every citizen of the United States, that they aren't after justice. No, they are on a witch hunt to take down Barack Obama in any way possible.

John McCain, Mitt Romney, Paulette Ryan, and the rest of the teabaggers--er, tea party, are just making themselves look worse than Donald Trump. And I didn't think that was possible.

I don't think they're quite bright enough to realize that if they manage to get rid of the POTUS, they're going from the frying pan into the fire. Why? Because then we get Joe Biden. The motherfucking Veepee will become the Prez. If they somehow manage to do it, they'll be crying even harder than they are right now.
beetlebums 16th-Nov-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG


YESSSS BIDEN WOULD MAKE THE US IMPLODE

unless that's the republican's plan all along....
crossfire 16th-Nov-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
you-seem-upset
girlwonderrobin 16th-Nov-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
I'd kinda like to see him have a Howard Dean type meltdown. Only way worse. Maybe a Ric Flair level meltdown...
evilgmbethy 16th-Nov-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
he is seriously like the most butthurt losing presidential candidate of all time
vulturoso 16th-Nov-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
Golly, wouldn't he have just made the most effective President ever? He sure can handle mild pressure and simple questions like a pro.
bushy_brow 17th-Nov-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
IKR? I'm just in awe of his cool head and calm demeanor.
little_rachael 16th-Nov-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't really call this a meltdown, tbh. John McCain has a temper, and yes, he was irritated, but to say he was throwing a fit would be quite an exaggeration.

That said, I do think it's stupid that he didn't attend the briefing, and that only three Republicans did. What the hell, guys?
romp 17th-Nov-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
Either it's theatre or an aide has been fired. If it was the latter, you'd think he'd be able to explain that.
blackjedii 17th-Nov-2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
It kind of kills me because yeah, that whole situation sucked. It doesn't mean you turn it into a WITCH HUNT, especially after you've already bloody well lost.

The election happened dude. Your grand scandal fizzled out and either way you will continue to lose
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2014, 8:17 pm GMT.