ONTD Political



Wut, why not use an instaread thermometer instead of that crappy little pop-up thermometer?

And SO. MUCH. BUTTER. WHY.

And a belated Thanksgiving to our neighbors up north. Here, have an educational video on the first Thanksgiving:


And to appease our modly overlords:


Now getting ready to go to grandparents'house for some turkey goodness. Hopefully grandpa cooked the bird upside down again.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
chaya 22nd-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)













*appeased*
astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 05:52 pm (UTC)

I am still in shock that this was approved. XD
chaya 22nd-Nov-2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
Also, there's no way I can not include this, holiday timing be damned:

astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
God, I'm so sad I missed that thread. SO. MUCH. WRONG.

ETA:

Sandra Lee, check out my home-made sugar cookies with home-made royal icing. You know the difference between home-made icing and store bought? NO ACIDIC AFTER BURN. Oh, it tastes a million times better too.
P1010072

Edited at 2012-11-22 06:03 pm (UTC)
lovedforaday 22nd-Nov-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Just waiting for William S. Burroughs prayer.

Now getting ready to go to grandparents'house

Never knew my grandparents. Don't know who my father is, and my mother's parents were gone either by the time I was born or shortly thereafter. Maybe if I was born to a younger mother...
astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
My dad never knew his grandparents either, on account of them being in England and on the East coast.

And let the William S. Burroughs prayer come! Holidays, their history, and what they represent shouldn't be immune to criticism tbh.
ahzuri 22nd-Nov-2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thanksgiving here at like 3ish with the family which will be...interesting I'm sure. I decided to spend the morning watching the LP of The Walking Dead game Episode 5 and Omg the feels. Now I'm catching up on the tv series because I don't know what else to do and I really need to catch up.
beuk 23rd-Nov-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
My boyfriend finished the game last night and we both were crushed.
layweed 22nd-Nov-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Feeling pretty Scrooge-y today, ngl. Headache isn't helping and stresses of having to start apartment hunting, ongoing job search, and upcoming interview on Monday aren't helping either. Plus having to pack, ughhhh. I hate packing.
layweed 22nd-Nov-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON, TEXANS? You nearly lose to one of the worst teams in the league last week and now you can't get your shit together? AUGH.
dagnirovanaliel 22nd-Nov-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
I am pleased to announce that so far, my mom and I have not gotten into any screaming fights over my vegetarianism. (SERIOUSLY. IF YOU WANT TO PUT BACON IN THE STUFFING, FUCKING DO IT. I WON'T EAT IT BUT SINCE WHEN DOES THAT MATTER, WE HAVE LIKE TEN SIDES JFC STOP ACTING LIKE I'M RUINING YOUR FOOD I LITERALLY DO NOT CARE.) I have a feeling it's going to be even worse at my graduation party. I would love to make everything vegetarian but I doubt mom and dad will let me pick the menu and I'll be lucky if we have one thing I can eat.

I'm also having a bad pain day and took some random narcotics that my brother had left over from when he had back problems. Sooo I'm kind of cranky right now.

... hopefully we break out the wine soon. :P

Happy Thanksgiving everyone, hope it's relatively stress-free.
seasight 22nd-Nov-2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
fickery 22nd-Nov-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
Will be driving to big family get-together in a couple of hours. Praying to all the deities that politics does not come up as a topic of discussion today while I'm in the room, as all of the older relatives are getting fairly teapartyish and are pissed about the election. Hedging my bets and bringing wine. Happy Thanksgiving _p!
masakochan Recipe thread?22nd-Nov-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
Pumpkin Cake Roll

Schadenfreude Pie

Cheesy Mushroom Pull Apart Bread

Beer Cheese Soup

Alcohol:

Hot Fudge Bourbon Milkshake

The Drunken Moogle (several drink recipes inspired from games)
jessalae Re: Recipe thread?22nd-Nov-2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
Mmm, that pull-apart bread looks amazing.

What I'm making:

Roasted Sweet Potatoes with Pecans & Goat Cheese

Baked Polenta with Mushrooms

I haven't made either of these things before, so we'll see if they turn out to be as delicious as the recipes make them seem. (I am mildly annoyed that the polenta recipe doesn't suggest a type of mushrooms to use... I'm thinking oyster mushrooms, based on the picture, but I'm not really sure. Anyone have any suggestions?)
jessalae 22nd-Nov-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
I braved the grocery store this morning and was pleasantly surprised that a) there was still food on the shelves and b) there were barely any lines. I guess I beat the rush? Anyway, last-minute ingredients were successfully acquired, and my pecan pie is now in the oven! I'm heading over to my friend's house at 4 so we can cook the rest of dinner together. Our menu is probably going to make a massive amount of food for two people but idc, leftovers are awesome.
astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Leftovers are the best part of Thanksgiving. Well, we can't get any leftover pie from grandma. She hoards it all, but gives everything else away, so we have another pie in the freezer.
wingstar102 22nd-Nov-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving everyone! Spending it with my in-laws while spouse is at Ft Sill. Nervous... Hope the Goddess blesses your meal! Have a great holiday. :)
dustbunny105 22nd-Nov-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
I was supposed to go over to my brother's place for dinner before work, but it looks like that isn't going to happen after all. Dealing with the early Black Friday sales is sure to be at least as festive and fun as spending time with family, though, right? *sob*
ennifer_jay 23rd-Nov-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
word count?
cher_arlequin 22nd-Nov-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
There are no words to describe how Not Ready I am for Thanksgiving. My mother told me at the last minute that we have more relatives coming over than I had anticipated, & I was supposed to bake brownies for dessert (I'm slowly building up my baking skills...) but it turns out my mother bought some over the weekend because she forgot -- which is really not something I should be upset over but the combination of having nowhere to vent plus lot of other factors sort of built it up in my head, I guess.

/wangst

Edited at 2012-11-22 06:42 pm (UTC)
seasight 22nd-Nov-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
Naked Blogging Daniel Craig cheers you up?


squeeful 22nd-Nov-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
I think I am going to spend the day hiding in my room with the cats. Woe betide anyone, however, who so much as dares to look at my cherry pie. MINE. ALL MINE.
maynardsong 22nd-Nov-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
We had Thanksgiving dinner last night, sort of. Salad, mashed potatoes, green bean casserole, and baked tilapia with rice. Today we're having soup with bread.

I finally succumbed to the winter bug that I was hovering on all week. Can I blame my students for it?
martydressler 22nd-Nov-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
Going to my aunt's house. It's going to be a somber dinner this year. :(
astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry, dear.
Have some cuddles?
doverz 22nd-Nov-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
Working today so will be having Thanksgiving with the family on Sunday. Getting holiday pay for today and tomorrow so I can't complain at all.
shortsweetcynic 23rd-Nov-2012 02:16 pm (UTC)
we had to do the same thing for years; all of us were working retail/restaurant jobs and trying to get all of us on the same day was about as effective as putting toothpaste back in the tube.

things have gotten better, though, and holidays are a lot easier. we even get to see my sister-in-law's husband more than once every other year now that he got promoted to sous chef!

and hell yes, take whatever they'll give you. :) hope everything goes well, bb!
jettakd 22nd-Nov-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
Today my family gives thanks that our white ancestors didn't murder our Native ones.
layweed 22nd-Nov-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
Kid Rock is the "son of Detroit"?
lickety_split 22nd-Nov-2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
Sandra Lee's videos give me life.
lickety_split 22nd-Nov-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Ugh I've been cooking since yesterday. Hugs to all of the chefs out there today!
schexyschteve 22nd-Nov-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving, _p!

We're celebrating with Hanksgiving -- a movie marathon of all things Tom Hanks! We have A League of Their Own, Big, Forrest Gump, Saving Private Ryan, Toy Story 3, and You've Got Mail
layweed 22nd-Nov-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
No Sleepless in Seattle? Excellent choice though!
makeme_moo 22nd-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
First year not having dinner with the family, since I moved to Canada over the summer.
romp 22nd-Nov-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the move! Is it permanent? Did you have a good Thanksgiving last month?

I need to call my sister and pretend I'm also celebrating Thanksgiving today. ;)
cellared 22nd-Nov-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
It's that time of year again!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5_7C0QGkiVo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLSveRGmpIE

Gonna go to my aunts to deliver a sweet potato pie. Bye _P, good luck!
lovedforaday 22nd-Nov-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I was thinking, maybe I would have had more of a sense of family if I had cousins that I knew who were less than ten years younger than me. I mean, my mom's youngest sister sister's kid is over ten years older than me; her oldest sister has grand kids my age and older. I don't know, maybe I'm venting, and venting about shit about things I'm not quite sure about. :/

Shit, the best group Thanksgivings I can remember are with people I don't really remember any more.
astridmyrna 22nd-Nov-2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
That sounds like an interesting novel/short story actually.
windsong_moon 22nd-Nov-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
My family's thanksgiving was cancelled because both of my parents are sick. No turkey for me. :(
blackjedii 22nd-Nov-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
wii u is uh-maaazing

i also have dortmund and bayern CL matches to watch later

wii u is uh-maaazing

skyfall is uh-maaazing

my dog is a lazy rug doggy

there's a football match this weekend and it's a Virginia versus Virginia which is going to suck

i am grateful that i live in a place where my main news is that wii u and skyfall is uh-maazing and the worst thing i deal with is a virginia versus virginia game
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2015, 5:35 pm GMT.