ONTD Political

Charlie Crist Makes Big Announcement

8:37 am - 12/08/2012
Former Florida Gov. Charlie Crist announced on Twitter Friday that he has joined the Democratic Party.

Crist was first elected to the governorship as a Republican in 2006. He ran for the U.S. Senate as an independent in 2010, losing a three-way race to Republican Marco Rubio.

Crist’s tweet read:"Proud and honored to join the Democratic Party in the home of President @Barack Obama!"

His message included a photo of him with an unidentified woman holding up a Florida voter registration application.

Crist signed the papers changing his affiliation from independent to Democrat at a Christmas reception at The White House, according to the Tampa Bay Times.

Crist spoke at the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte that nominated Obama for a second term, and had campaigned for Obama's reelection in Florida.

A message left for Crist by The Associated Press wasn't immediately returned Friday night.

Crist, 56, is viewed as a potential Democratic challenger to Florida's Republican Gov. Rick Scott in 2014.

Source

It may not be the announcement that some people have expected, but it's still a pretty big deal.
poetic_pixie_13 8th-Dec-2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
I feel like I'm in high school and someone just announced they're dating their ex's archenemy.
natyanayaki 9th-Dec-2012 12:52 am (UTC)
Lollllllllllllllllll.
cozmic_oceanz 8th-Dec-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
omfggg my mom's gonna flip omg hahahahahah (she's conservative and loves Christie, I don't think she had much of an opinion about the whole Sandy thing)

ok, this seriously needs to have the "putting the ontd in ontd_political" tag.

Anyway, I'm curious about people's thoughts here...hasn't Christie said/done some douchebaggery things in the past?


EDIT: OMFG I'M SO MAD I COMPLETELY BARELY READ THIS AND THOUGHT THAT IT WAS CHRIS CHRISTIE WHO BECAME A DEMOCRAT DAMN IT ALL.

This seriously keeps on happening to me on lj, I'm starting to think something's wrong with me. DAYUMM IM MADDDD.

Edited at 2012-12-08 06:55 pm (UTC)
pamelalillian 8th-Dec-2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
lol awww that would be epic beyond epic
jazzypom WHAT? 8th-Dec-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
Y'all don't need another blue dog Dem, do you? Please hit me with a clue by four if I'm wrong.
angelus7988 Re: WHAT? 8th-Dec-2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
That was my thought as well. Republicans losing people in the constant struggle for ideological purity is well and good, but I don't want the Democrats to adopt all the ex-Republicans if it will result in the party moving further right as well.
thecityofdis 8th-Dec-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
never mind i read this as chris christie and was so unbelievably confused

this makes more sense

Edited at 2012-12-08 07:02 pm (UTC)
hey_kayla_jay 8th-Dec-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Apparently you're not the only one :p
cozmic_oceanz 8th-Dec-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
Sorry to post twice but I can't edit my first comment again!

Didn't Charlie Christ do a lot of shitty, douchebaggery things in FL, or was that just Rick Scott (like Stand Your Ground)? Hmm..very curious about how his policies will shape out.
eversofar 8th-Dec-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
i'm not a fan of charlie crist, but scott is way worse than crist ever was. the stand your ground law predates both of them however.

edited b/c i apparently cannot spell crist's name

Edited at 2012-12-08 08:11 pm (UTC)
bmh4d0k3n 8th-Dec-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
deathbytamarind 9th-Dec-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
lol I fucking love Latrice. This gif is always appropriate.
hinoema 8th-Dec-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2012-12-08 07:46 pm (UTC)
redstar826 8th-Dec-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
It may not be the announcement that some people have expected

which was what?
psychicherz 8th-Dec-2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
That he's gay?
layweed 8th-Dec-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Does this mean we have to stop making fun of his orangeness?
bushy_brow 9th-Dec-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
NEVAR, BB!
mer1973 8th-Dec-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Wut?

Are we sure his account wasn't hacked?
layweed 8th-Dec-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
P. sure you can't hack Charlie Crist like one might hack Robo-Mitt Romney.
vanishingbee 8th-Dec-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
fml I read this like 3 times and only on the 4th time did I see anything other than "chris christie"
furrygreen 8th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, hell no! You know there's a history here. All those southern Democrats who opposed the civil rights movement jumped ship and became Republicans (effectively switching the party names -- except for the fact that they claim President Lincoln. Bah!) I'm not sure I can handle being called a Republican if today's Republicans all jump ship to the Democrats.

It's not paranoia if it's true! D:
natyanayaki 9th-Dec-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Do you think the party switch is a risk? Because at this point it seems that the more "center" Republicans are probably switching because of the party platform/attitude/tone of the Republican Party (and in Charlie Crist's case specifically because wasn't he almost forced to leave partially because he refused to reduce early voting or something?). I hope that all of this will result in the death of the Republican Party as being one of the two mainstream parties, that the Democrats will be forced too far right and that a truly liberal/progressive party will gain. But yeah, I'd be surprised if that actually happened.
lucygray 8th-Dec-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
All I know about this dude is that he was on a documentary I watched that showed all the gay, closeted Republicans who vote against gay rights and shit.
hermionemalfoy 9th-Dec-2012 12:01 am (UTC)
Oh yeah!
randomtasks 8th-Dec-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
I'm not surprised tbh.
betray802 9th-Dec-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
How's the maternal unit taking this?
karma_aster 9th-Dec-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
I thought it was Chris Christie at first too. Honestly, given how lovingly he's been treated by the Republicans, it wouldn't surprise me at all if he does switch parties.
dienaid 9th-Dec-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
I was all CHRIS CHRISTIE-- oh
wikilobbying 9th-Dec-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
erm, no thanks.

as long as i still have to live here, can this state start taking on better politicians? just ugh
danceprincess20 9th-Dec-2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
And here comes the inveitable, nasty, drawn out primary between him and Alex Sink. I don't even care anymore, as long as Rick Scott is out of there. A journalist I follow on twitter was at some meeting they were having and tweeted that Scott said he doesn't even know a single Democrat. Maybe that's why you're doing a terrible job? Gah.
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2014, 4:23 am GMT.