ONTD Political

BREAKING: We Missed a Picture of Obama Being Adorable with a Cute Kid

10:46 pm - 12/19/2012

(fullsize is here.

This Photo of President Obama Pretending to Be Caught in Spider-Man’s Web is Reason Enough to Name Him ‘Person of the Year’

Earlier today, Time named President Obama "Person of the Year" — again — sparking a debate over the decision's merits.

However, included in the magazine's explanation of its choice was a line to a LightBox page featuring photos of the president snapped by official White House photographer Pete Souza — one of which does a better job of cementing the correctness of Time's selection than any 10,000-word profile can.

"President Barack Obama pretends to be caught in Spider-Man's web as he greets the son of a White House staffer in the Outer Oval Office, Oct. 26, 2012."

Is it too early to talk about a third term?

Source.
a_phoenixdragon 20th-Dec-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
That is adorable!
pepsquad 20th-Dec-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
cute!
darth_eldritch 20th-Dec-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
Never too early to talk about a third term :)
squeeful 20th-Dec-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
Sorry, bb, unconstitutional. Two term hard limit. Do not pass the 22nd Amendment, do not collect another four years.

That is an adorable picture though. I bet that made the kid's year.
squeeful 20th-Dec-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
Can I say how weird it is that costume makers pad out Spider-Man outfits like he's built like Captain America? I mean, it's Peter Parker, you know, short, kind of skinny, nerdy dude. He's not exactly Muscles McMuscley.
lil_insanity 20th-Dec-2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
lol. pretty sure she was joking. Just saying.
ikhouvanjou 20th-Dec-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
You are a very literal person.
tabaqui 20th-Dec-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
I friggin' love that picture. :)

Third term all the way!
sio 20th-Dec-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
so THAT'S what he was doing! i thought he was playing at being a villain little Spider-Man was shooting.

gotta love it, regardless!
lantean_breeze 20th-Dec-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
Love the Jadzia/Worf icon, btw. :)
martydressler 20th-Dec-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
D'awwwww. :)
countrygirl_914 20th-Dec-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
I love this picture so much. <333
poetic_pixie_13 20th-Dec-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
I actually cannot with this






I might need a moment.
4o5pastmidnight 20th-Dec-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
Can we talk about how awesome it is that a White House staffer let their kid meet the president while wearing a Spiderman costume?
lil_insanity 20th-Dec-2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
Right???
san 20th-Dec-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
Aaaaaand I'm now googling cute pics of Obama with kids and and and awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
wapiko 20th-Dec-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
When I saw this going around FB I thought this was one of those impersonator photos from that photobook collection that came out a while back, but I'm happy it's real :D
antique_faery 20th-Dec-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
SO unbelievably cute!
lantean_breeze 20th-Dec-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
Very cute. :)
one_hoopy_frood 20th-Dec-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
I love this picture with all of my heart
saitheisonfire 20th-Dec-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
THE FACE OBAMA IS MAKING MAKES MY WORLD I'M SO HAPPY
whorishness 20th-Dec-2012 11:32 am (UTC)
I have to admit my first thought was "How do all these children keep getting into the White House? Where is security?"
sunoftheskye 21st-Dec-2012 03:51 pm (UTC)
no but seriously. can someone explain who that child is?
chaya 21st-Dec-2012 05:01 pm (UTC)
the son of a White House staffer in the Outer Oval Office, Oct. 26

It's a short article.
ljtaylor 20th-Dec-2012 12:19 pm (UTC)
Haha I noticed the Post It note on the monitor and was totally like IT'S LIKE A REGULAR OFFICE! You just imagine these places to be more...restricted or something.

I agree that that sculpture looks a bit like some kind of Resident Evil mutant.
ljtaylor 20th-Dec-2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
Can we have your president as our prime minister when his second term is up pleeeease?
shortsweetcynic 20th-Dec-2012 01:59 pm (UTC)
:) :)
oxalic 20th-Dec-2012 12:28 pm (UTC)
i wanted malala to win but damn that picture is cute.
glass_houses 20th-Dec-2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
I LOVE OUR PRESIDENT!!!
ruby_chalice 20th-Dec-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
I love your President. Can we borrow him? Or perhaps you'd consider a 'cultural exchange'?

You'd be getting this plonker ... so I'm guessing the answer will be a resounding .. Nope.



strandedinaber 20th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Oh man if we could swap Cameron for Obama I would be SO HAPPY.
redstar826 20th-Dec-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
I really enjoy pictures of the Obamas interacting with children. They both seem to be very natural around kids, which makes for some really adorable images
tinylegacies 20th-Dec-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
this needs the "when will your faves ever" tag

because seriously, can you imagine Mittens doing something like this?
shhh_its_s3cr3t 20th-Dec-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
Awwwww <3
moonbladem 21st-Dec-2012 03:12 am (UTC)
That is so cute! Excuse me... I think I feel the giggles coming on.
dustbunny105 21st-Dec-2012 07:30 am (UTC)
First thought: D'aww, I love the Obama's with kids. Both of them seem to genuinely enjoy interaction with bitties.

Second thought: I wish I was any good at all with photo-editing because I am inexplicably tickled by the mental image of Obama's reflection being shopped out of the mirror.
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2017, 8:53 pm GMT.