ONTD Political

World In Desperate Need of Video of Obama Dancing to Gangham Style

6:58 pm - 12/25/2012
President Obama Tells People Magazine He Does 'Gangnam Style' Dance To Embarrass His Daughters
Posted: 12/20/2012 5:04 pm EST

It was only just before the election that Barack Obama first heard "Gangnam Style."

At the time, he noted tentatively: "I think I can do that move. But I'm not sure that the inauguration ball is the appropriate time to break that out."

Two months later, he's still reluctant to do the dance in public -- but he's apparently more than willing to do it at home.

"They're cooler than I am," the president says of his daughters in a new interview with People magazine. "There are things I like that they think are cheesy, like 'Gangnam Style.'" He adds that he "absolutely" does the now-internationally-famous "gallop" to embarrass his kids.

Obama has already expressed his appreciation of the mega-viral hit in person, according to an interview with Psy in The Hollywood Reporter. The South Korean singer explained: “He told me he’s good at ‘Gangnam Style’ but that the ladies at his house are embarrassed when he’s dancing so he’s not doing it.”

In the People interview, the president and Mrs. Obama also discussed their family life on a more serious level.

While Mrs. Obama said the girls have plenty of time to decide what they want to do when they grow up -- Malia's "a freshman, so she also knows she has years in college to explore her interest" and Sasha "doesn't even try and lay it out yet" -- the president waxed sentimental about how quickly the time goes.

"There's something about your daughters that just breaks your heart. ... The finite amount of time you have with your children, and the joy they bring on a minute-to-minute, day-by-day basis -- the idea that that's not there all the time is something that can hit me hard sometimes."

Read the full interview in the Dec. 31 issue of People.

Source without pictures or videos of Obama dancing to Gangham style :(




Barack Obama? More like Barock Obama.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
layweed 26th-Dec-2012 12:09 am (UTC)
Ugh, please no.
romp 26th-Dec-2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
you might find this video refreshing or it might push you over the edge :/
urplesquirrel 26th-Dec-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
Our President is a dork. That's the kind of thing my dad would've done to embarrass me when I was a teen.
whitewatergirl 26th-Dec-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
I know! I love it!
whitewatergirl 26th-Dec-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
Man, I just realized his oldest daughter will be out of the house when his presidency finishes. And then Sasha soon after. Can you imagine the magnitude of empty nesting syndrome that will go on in that household?
roseofjuly 26th-Dec-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
Given Michelle and Barack's relationship I can imagine all kinds of nesting going on, lol.
imnotasquirrel 26th-Dec-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
I was at the bank the other day and saw two kids running around doing the horsey dance while saying, "op..op..oppa gangnam style!" Well, really, only the younger boy was dancing; his sister was running away from him and saying, "Stoooopppppp."

Gangnam Style: the perfect dance to embarrass your relatives.

/csb
layweed 26th-Dec-2012 12:52 am (UTC)
If POTUS does that he's going to embarrass everyone in this country omg, please no. :(
alryssa 26th-Dec-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
DYING AT THIS TBH

lizzy_someone 26th-Dec-2012 01:00 am (UTC)
Dear Mr. President,

PICS OR IT DIDN'T HAPPEN.

<3 <3 <3,

Me
caterfree10 26th-Dec-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
Cosigned. <3
ohmiya_sg 26th-Dec-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
I love him.♥
otana 26th-Dec-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
HOW IS HE SO COOL
mary_pickforded 26th-Dec-2012 01:35 am (UTC)
I think we've been exposed to enough of that ridiculous song.
layweed 26th-Dec-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
ikr
dustbunny105 26th-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
Nope, not surprised. I wonder if he actually does it properly.
moonshaz 26th-Dec-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
That dancing gif looks like a bobblehead! Except the body bobbles and the head stays still, lol.




Edited at 2012-12-26 02:37 am (UTC)
tabaqui 26th-Dec-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
Heeee. My dad did goofy things all the time to make us roll our eyes. I think it's hilarious and the pearl-clutching in some of these comments is ridiculous.

Lighten up!
moonshaz 26th-Dec-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
This!
zinnia_rose 26th-Dec-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
LOL. I can just see him dancing around the White House while Michelle, Sasha, and Malia are facepalming in a corner. :-P
inkedfeathers 26th-Dec-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
It's a beautiful mental image.
one_hoopy_frood 26th-Dec-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
He is such a dorky dad.
angry_chick 26th-Dec-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
< surly>

I hate that fucking song.

</ surly>
layweed 26th-Dec-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
Yeah it's so fucking overplayed and the dance is overdanced and everything.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2017, 4:02 pm GMT.