ONTD Political

Shenanigans Friday: January 5, 2013: NEW YEAR'S EDITION™

1:07 am - 01/05/2013
Please exploit these resources:
  • macro blanks: browse by ALBUMS
  • macro blanks: browse by TAGS
  • ROFLBOT (for your caption needs)

MOAR Picture Sources:

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
ladypolitik 5th-Jan-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
Er, that's Shenanigans Saturday....









Yeah.
brucelynn 5th-Jan-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
Lol you are only the second person on LJ that I have seen with a damn Glenn Beck icon

dead and gone sis
theciz 5th-Jan-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
Lol a Shenanigans posted at 6am Saturday?

Ah, but I haven't exactly been sleeping, who am I to judge.

I have an exam in twelve days and I haven't started revising. I don't really want to lol.
brucelynn 5th-Jan-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
Photobucket

HAPPY New Year political bbs <3 <3

Looking forward to more fun with you all

and hey OP sistren <3 Happy New Year to you my love

Photobucket
ladypolitik 5th-Jan-2013 06:17 am (UTC)
*MUAH* DARLIN'
flyingwild 5th-Jan-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
So I applied for a job that I really, really want and would be really awesome. It's a writing job. I'm crossing my fingers I hear back about it soon!
4o5pastmidnight 5th-Jan-2013 06:16 am (UTC)
Good luck!
umi_mikazuki 5th-Jan-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
So I totally just bought this shirt because it's amazing.



It'll go perfectly with my double helix DNA earrings.
spiegel11th 5th-Jan-2013 06:20 am (UTC)
Niiiice.
4o5pastmidnight 5th-Jan-2013 06:15 am (UTC)
I have orientation for the University of Texas on Monday and I am FREAKING THE FUCK OUT Y'ALL.

I made the HUGE mistake of looking at admissions statistics, and now I'm just like "holy fuck how the hell did I get in?!" I mean, I know I'm smart, but... man. The competition is fucking intense. I'd been told "don't bother applying for transfer if you don't have a 3.5 college GPA" but I applied with a 3.38 because the essays weighed heavily and I'm a good writer and now I'm reading that the average transfer GPA is like a 3.8 or a 3.6 AND I AM FREAKING OUT, MAN.

Edited to change my icon to Hank screaming because it seems more appropriate.

Edited at 2013-01-05 06:16 am (UTC)
13chapters 5th-Jan-2013 07:39 am (UTC)
Outside Syndrome.

I went to grad school at one of the top programs in my field and my classmates were all AMAZING and I spent the whole two years wondering wtf I was doing there. Honestly, it put me in a pretty bad place mentally so if you start to feel down and anxious about it, I recommend doing what I DIDN'T do and getting help.
rjdaae 5th-Jan-2013 06:16 am (UTC)
Well, now I don't feel as bad for being up so late. :P

ladypolitik 5th-Jan-2013 06:17 am (UTC)
LOL
countrygirl_914 5th-Jan-2013 06:17 am (UTC)
Ugh, I hate my skin, it's been looking like utter shit lately. I'm 27, I should not still be getting acne. My mom noticed and mentioned it while I was home for Christmas, and said I should go back to using ProActiv. I used it as a teen, but stopped sometime in college cause I thought my skin had gotten better and, I don't know, I wanted to be able to use nicer skin care stuff. I REALLY don't want to go back to ProActiv, for reasons I can't really fully explain even to myself, but if things don't start getting better soon I might have to. I'm thinking this latest round of suck might have been a perfect storm of shitty habits and that time of the month, so we'll see if things improve. Fingers crossed.

(Oh, and when my mom mentioned all this--for the second time, like I somehow didn't remember the first time--and I said she was making me feel ugly, I loved her response: "I'm not making you feel ugly." Um, sorry, Mom, that may not have been your intent, but it is how I feel, you can't decide that. Just wish I'd had the nerve to say that to her.)
astridmyrna 5th-Jan-2013 06:25 am (UTC)
*fingers crossed* You might want to try a mask of raw honey too. It works wonders for my volcano acne of doom.
dumpweeds 5th-Jan-2013 06:17 am (UTC)
pretty sure I have endometriosis

I went to the ER a couple months ago because my cramps were so severe I nearly fainted/had a panic attack

yesterday it happened again except I was with a friend and she drove me to walgreens, got me some midol and chocolate, and made sure I stayed calm.

fun :\

eta: also I am so disappointed in my grades. A, B, B-, B- :(

Edited at 2013-01-05 06:18 am (UTC)
countrygirl_914 5th-Jan-2013 06:33 am (UTC)
Do you mind if I ask why you're disappointed in your grades? They seem pretty good to me.
spiegel11th 5th-Jan-2013 06:18 am (UTC)
Yay, Shenanigans! It's 5:15 Saturday here, so I've been refreshing every five minutes in the hopes of some shenaniganising to cheer me up. My state, you see, is a little bit on fire, and the weather is hot and frightful (yesterday was a record high). On a more amusing note, yesterday I got a letter from welfare telling me how much money they've given me this fortnight:
$0.03

Three cents. It would be hilarious if I weren't so broke.

Also, I've started teaching myself to knit! Does anyone have any good suggestions for beginners' projects? I'm going with scarves at the moment, unsurprisingly.
astridmyrna 5th-Jan-2013 06:22 am (UTC)
yesterday I got a letter from welfare telling me how much money they've given me this fortnight:
$0.03


How in the fuck did that happen?
astridmyrna 5th-Jan-2013 06:21 am (UTC)
So I bought Tombs of Atuan today. And I read the whole thing today too. XD Oh well. It is book 1/52 for my New Year's resolution to read one book per week, or 52 books by the end of the year. I am even making a review blog about it:

http://dimlylitbookreviews.wordpress.com/2012/12/23/purpose-of-this-blog/

Recommendations pwease.
morbidoutlook 5th-Jan-2013 07:33 am (UTC)
Good luck on your endeavors! When I was in high school/middle school I would read about a book a day, that number fell off dramatically since I've left, but it's been slowly rising. I want to read the disc world novels by Terry Pratchett (there are 39 I think), so that should keep me busy for a while!
countrygirl_914 5th-Jan-2013 06:23 am (UTC)
My friend and I are going to Scotland at the end of March! Aaahhh it's going to be here before I know it. We're going to spend a few days each in Glasgow, Inverness, and Edinburgh. Anything that you think we should see/do in those cities?
countrygirl_914 5th-Jan-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
Also, we have to drive on this trip, so any tips on driving on the left side of the road when you're not used to it and/or traffic rules in Scotland would definitely be appreciated as well, so we aren't complete American idiots.

Edited at 2013-01-05 06:37 am (UTC)
serendipity_15 5th-Jan-2013 06:29 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I totally forgot that today (yesterday?) was Friday.

I have one more week at home before spring semester of grad school starts. I am still waiting for one grade from my fall classes to make it onto my transcript. Seriously, wtf? Why is it incredibly slow? We saw our final numerical grade on Blackboard like the second week of December but my classmates and I have yet to get our letter grade in our transcript.

Oh I'm back on track with my Peace Corps Master's International stuff, or at least I hope so. I made it to the nomination stage and on Thursday I saw my eye doctor and he was nice enough to agree to upload the necessary documents that are needed by the Peace Corps for medical clearance concerning this issue I have going on with me eyes.
roseofjuly 5th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
May be your professors dragging their feet? Sometimes Blackboard will compute a numerical grades from posted assignments, but that's not your actual grade. I know that we use a similar tool (Courseworks) and I always get questions from students about that, but Courseworks' numerical grades isn't accurate because it's not properly weighted.

One time I took a spring class and we didn't get our grades until October. The professor was a distinguished senior tenured professor who just couldn't be arsed.
browneyedguuurl 5th-Jan-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
I've had an awful, awful night. My dad got mad at me and grabbed my neck and arms and pulled my hair. He said awful things to me and I am just a mess. I hate being unemployed and having had to move back in with them. The sad part is that I have been on my own since I was 23 but due to my employment situation I had to move back with them. The situation has been horrible and since I just turned 30 they are treating me like I've never had a job in my life. I am so numb right now. I don't understand why they treat me this way.
astridmyrna 5th-Jan-2013 06:39 am (UTC)
*all the hugs in the world* Is there any other friends/family members you might be able to stay with?
pamuya 5th-Jan-2013 06:43 am (UTC)
so financial aid is being a dick and i can only take classes now that i need to graduate. which is 1 freaking class in total. so im wasting a semester that i had planned on taking classes that would count towards my next degree. wish i had known this last semester or i would have taken the class.

im probably going to go back and volunteer this semester and hope it leads to a job since i will have nothing else to do. maybe sign up for americorps since i have a lot of friends doing that right now.
morbidoutlook 5th-Jan-2013 06:46 am (UTC)
Anyone have good recommendations on books/sites/documentaries where I can learn about Islam? I have a good grasp on most world religions, but I don't know anything about Islam! Any help would be great, thank you <3
spiegel11th 5th-Jan-2013 06:56 am (UTC)
Personally, I really enjoyed Waleed Aly's People Like Us, but that's more about relations between Islamic communities and the West at large, so it might not be what you're after.
My main suggestion is that, beyond the basic facts (which you can get from any number of websites), you should try studying from the angle of your interests - such as art, food, science, or feminism.
yooperchild 5th-Jan-2013 07:12 am (UTC)
So my husband and I like Disney and want to introduce our two year old to some of the movies (she doesn't really "watch" movies, but she knows a lot of the characters from watching Mickey Mouse Club House and Doc McStuffins and seeing the little clips in between and I think she'd be interested in seeing some scenes).

She's easily scared though and I'm pretty sure she'd be scared of The Beast or Scar or any of the villains of the movies we own.

Is there any Disney movie out there that is just sort of cute and doesn't have mean bad guys?

My other plan is to just skip anything mean looking in the movies I own lol
astridmyrna *COUUUUUUUGH*5th-Jan-2013 07:20 am (UTC)


Oh, and the Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.
poetic_pixie_13 5th-Jan-2013 07:18 am (UTC)
Ugh. I'm in a bad mood and I don't know why. I'm hanging out with my best friends and one of them is being super obnoxious and usually I ignore it cause it's a.pressure valve and I don't care but sometimes I just get sick of being her punching bag.

I'm sick of this bullshit. I just wish the people I'm close to didn't have issues that keep them from directly saying how much they care. I hate that I feel so unappreciated. I just want the people I do so much for to acknowledge and appreciate it
astridmyrna I think it's time we made a happy post for poetic_pixie_135th-Jan-2013 07:30 am (UTC)

Photo 525



Hun, you are amazing and awesome and it's sad that your friend don't see that. :(

Edited at 2013-01-05 07:32 am (UTC)
13chapters 5th-Jan-2013 07:24 am (UTC)
It's still Friday for me, you're good!
the_physicist 5th-Jan-2013 11:56 am (UTC)
What? Lol, where are you? XD
justspaz 5th-Jan-2013 07:30 am (UTC)
Break is in the final days; I go back to Philadelphia Sunday morning (via Amtrak, which I share with my bb Biden as favorite mode of transportation) and classes start Wednesday. I'm happy with my grades for this semester I just had; A+, A, A, and A-, and the last I was expecting to get a lower grade in so I'm really very happy with these!

This upcoming semester I'm taking some great classes: Russian Poetry (reading and discussing Russian poetry in Russian); The American Revolution (my favorite period of history ever!); Thomas Jefferson and Jeffersonianism; and a course on the Transatlantic slave trade in the colonial era.

I'll miss being a bit lazy and having time for pleasure reading and watching tv shows I shouldn't be adding to my already pretty full docket; plus, my bed at home is heavenly. But I've missed Philly, friends, the freedom living away from my parents brings, and having things to occupy my mind.

I also have to start my plans for this summer; I'm hoping to get into this internship program run through Boston University but open to other schools; it is interning abroad, and I'm looking at either London or Dublin (the former is longer but much more expensive and there is financial aid but still). I'd love to work in a museum or archives abroad, and compare to the work I do in those environments in the states.
serendipity_15 5th-Jan-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
It's nice to know that Amtrak is also someone else's favorite mode of transportation, it's my favorite way to get from DC to CT.
rainbow_fish Let me tell you my tale, _p! 5th-Jan-2013 07:34 am (UTC)
Okay so I made a Bomb Girls post on the mother ship yesterday:

http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/74481562.html

Btw, if you aren't watching Bomb Girls yet, there are links to eps in the post! It's pretty awesome!

WELL. Some man decided that me striking the section called ~male perspectives~ was like a horrible crime:

http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/74481562.html?thread=13203755674#t13203755674

So responded until I was like "lol no more of this"


WELL, a friend of mine was on the Bomb Girls tag on TUMBLR and came across him complaining about me on there!

http://cleareyesfullheartscantlosee.tumblr.com/post/39672462336/commented-on-an-ontyders-rude-and-unfunny-joke-on-a

So clearly I had to respond:

http://velocirawesome.tumblr.com/post/39728846268/commented-on-an-ontyders-rude-and-unfunny-joke-on-a

tl;dr: Men can't handle a female-centric show actually being about women and not needing the ~male perspective~

I'm not a ~lady~ i guess
alryssa Re: Let me tell you my tale, _p! 5th-Jan-2013 07:46 am (UTC)
lol irl at that whiny doucherocket.

doverz 5th-Jan-2013 07:36 am (UTC)
So, I finally have a girl that I truly hate at the residential treatment center I work at. She just annoys the shit out of me.
influencethis 5th-Jan-2013 07:43 am (UTC)
I have an interview I will be flying out for! I am going to die of nervousness.

Also I have to come up with an instruction session and my brain is BLANK.
alryssa 5th-Jan-2013 07:47 am (UTC)
Good luck with the interview! I'm sure you'll come up with something... in like the last fifteen minutes beforehand. Because brains are annoying like that.
lastrega a wild drop bear appears!5th-Jan-2013 07:55 am (UTC)
autumnleaving Re: a wild drop bear appears!5th-Jan-2013 08:13 am (UTC)
cute!!
autumnleaving 5th-Jan-2013 08:13 am (UTC)
I heard back from pharmacy schools.

I'm scared to go through with it.
hinoema 5th-Jan-2013 08:59 am (UTC)
Why, specifically? Maybe you can hash it out here.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2014, 1:09 pm GMT.