ONTD Political

Pennsylvania House Republicans Introduce Bill To Rig The 2016 Presidential Election

7:36 am - 01/17/2013
Pennsylvania House Republicans Introduce Bill To Rig The 2016 Presidential Election

Earlier this week, Republican National Committee Chair Reince Priebus endorsed a Republican plan to rig the next presidential election to make it nearly impossible for the Democratic candidate to win the White House, no matter who the American people vote for. The election-rigging plan, which would allocate electoral votes by congressional district rather than by states as a whole in a handful of states that consistently vote for Democratic presidential candidates, would have allowed Mitt Romney to narrowly win the Electoral College last November despite losing the popular vote by nearly four points.

On Monday, seven Pennsylvania Republican state representatives introduced a bill to make this vote-rigging scheme a reality in their state. Under their bill, the winner of Pennsylvania as a whole will receive only 2 of the state’s 20 electoral votes, while “[e]ach of the remaining presidential electors shall be elected in the presidential elector’s congressional district.”

Pennsylvania is a blue state that voted for the Democratic presidential candidate in every single presidential race for the last two decades, so implementing the GOP election-rigging plan in Pennsylvania would make it much harder for a Democrat to be elected to the White House. Moreover, because of gerrymandering, it is overwhelmingly likely that the Republican candidate will win a majority of Pennsylvania’s electoral votes even if the Democrat wins the state by a very comfortable margin. Despite the fact that President Obama won Pennsylvania by more than 5 points last November, Democrats carried only 5 of the state’s 18 congressional seats. Accordingly, Obama would have likely won only 7 of the state’s 20 electoral votes if the GOP vote rigging plan had been in effect last year.

One mitigating factor is that only 7 of the Pennsylvania House’s 109 Republicans are original sponsors of the election-rigging bill, so it is unclear that this is a major priority for the GOP state house caucus. Nevertheless, both Gov. Tom Corbett (R-PA) and state Senate Majority Leader Dominic Pileggi (R-PA) support the plan, so there is a real risk that Pennsylvania Republicans will try to write the voters out of the next presidential election.

Source

OP: Yeah, I was sort of wondering when they'd try to do this. It's surprising that they haven't tried sooner.
hinoema 17th-Jan-2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
Even if they did, it wouldn't help them. AFAIK quite a few people voted predictably Republican for local and House races and *still* didn't vote for Romney.
crossfire 17th-Jan-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
I love how the Republicans were all about the Electoral College when it got their guy winning, but now they're all "nah, it needs to ~reflect the will of the people~."
emofordino 17th-Jan-2013 08:27 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. like, do they remember the 2000 election at all?
tabaqui 17th-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
OH MY FUCKING GODS.
effervescent 17th-Jan-2013 05:31 pm (UTC)
I'm not surprised. They'll start in on it now and hope that people forget about it by the time 2016 rolls around. They're angry and they're scared and they're desperate, and that's not a good combination in politics.
furrygreen 17th-Jan-2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. I feel apprehensive about the whole thing is that the technique has worked so well in making certain Republican's win the states with their gerrymandering. Some states need three Democratic votes to every one Republican vote if a Democrat is to be elected. It just seems like more of a possibility than other threats bandied around lately.
ook 17th-Jan-2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
How electoral college votes are awarded should be consistent, state to state. Otherwise it's not a fair election. If the Republicans want to change the rules of the Presidential election, then it needs to be done at the federal level since it's a federal election.
moonshaz 18th-Jan-2013 04:42 am (UTC)
FUCKING THIS!!!
bestdaywelived 17th-Jan-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
Because they weren't able to disenfranchise voters to steal the election that way, they had to do this. Ugh, I hate the parts of my state that aren't Philadelphia and suburbs, Pittsburgh, and State College.
ennifer_jay 17th-Jan-2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
lol seriously. The only reason why PA is a blue state is because of those three areas. Everywhere else is conservative as fuck
tinylegacies 17th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
why can't we just do away with the electoral college process completely and use the popular vote?
lolahead 17th-Jan-2013 07:16 pm (UTC)
This makes me furious! I'm ready to march on Harrisburg about this shit.
primeling 19th-Jan-2013 06:42 am (UTC)
I will join you. Serious I will.
angelofdeath275 17th-Jan-2013 08:14 pm (UTC)
uuggggh
abiding 17th-Jan-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
Oh Jesus...
poetic_pixie_13 17th-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
I still don't know why y'all don't just use the popular vote, tbqh.

(I'm a fan of proportional representation myself but if you're gonna use first past the post system anyway.....)
checkerdandy 18th-Jan-2013 03:31 am (UTC)
Have a podcast! I listen to My History Can Beat up Your Politics, and he did a recent podcast about the history of the Electoral College: http://myhistorycanbeatupyourpolitics.blogspot.com/2012/12/with-one-remove.html
pfeifferpack 17th-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
From stories I've read this is but one state among many with Republican governors and legislatures that are planning the exact thing. Rachel Maddow did a great segment on this the night before last.
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/26315908/#50477422

(the embed doesn't work)

Check it out on her site at the above link. It's about 10 minutes and worth watching.

Kathleen

Edited at 2013-01-17 09:11 pm (UTC)
ragnor144 17th-Jan-2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
That is a great segment. I knew my state of Michigan was pulling this shit, but I didn't know that it was that coordinated.
ennifer_jay 17th-Jan-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
This needs the "democracy doesn't work that way" tag imo
moonshaz 18th-Jan-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
I agree SO much!
dw_10rosefan 19th-Jan-2013 02:10 am (UTC)
seriously, who comes up with this shit??

These Republicans need to get over themselves.
This page was loaded Feb 21st 2018, 4:47 am GMT.