ONTD Political

Michelle Obama Debuts Bangin’ New ‘Do on Her Birthday

9:48 pm - 01/17/2013


New birthday, new presidential term … new ‘do for First Lady Michelle Obama!

The POTUS’ wife debuted the look – straight, shoulder-length hair with bangs and some face-framing fringe – on Thursday (her 49th birthday) in a photo she posted on her new Twitter account. Mrs. Obama, who normally sports a sleek style with a side part or a swept back look, also donned a red-and-pink Zac Posen creation in the shot, a candid of her chatting with Inaugural citizen co-chair David Hall about Monday’s Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service.

And the people have spoken! The majority of those who replied to @FLOTUS on Twitter voted that the new look was quite an improvement with more than 300 retweets and favorites. “Happy Birthday, and great hair,” tweeted ‏@lea_artz.

Monday, of course, will also be busy for the First Family since it’s the inauguration of President Barack Obama. Nearly 800,000 people are expected to descend upon Washington, D.C.’s National Mall to watch him be sworn in for his second term. Also on hand for the festivities will be Beyonce, who will sing the national anthem, and Kelly Clarkson, who will serenade the president and first lady with "My Country 'Tis of Thee.”

Wonder what will Michelle will wear to the Inauguration to go with those new bangs?

omg @ yahoo.
yeats 18th-Jan-2013 02:50 am (UTC)
holy lightning speed mod approval, batman!! <3 to you guys for being awesome.
kaelstra 18th-Jan-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
Omg, she's 49? Dang girl! I hope I'm lucky enough to look so young at 49!
karma_aster 18th-Jan-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
I know! 49? Seriously? Damn, that is one gorgeous woman!
nonnycat 18th-Jan-2013 10:48 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT?

If I look HALF that good at 49 I will be a happy happy person.
toxic_glory 18th-Jan-2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
"black don't crack." - ancient African American proverb
dagnirovanaliel 19th-Jan-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
Right?! She looks amazing. I hope my genetics are that awesome.

(The women in my family seem to have some ridiculous anti-aging shit going on. The men are a little more... varied, but the women? It's kind of unbelievable. My grandma's going to live forever, I swear.)
wrestlingdog 18th-Jan-2013 03:29 am (UTC)
I have such a lady!crush on her.
myrrhmade 18th-Jan-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
So fucking pretty!
martydressler 18th-Jan-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
FLAWLESS.
celtic_thistle 18th-Jan-2013 05:47 am (UTC)
QUEEN. That hair looks amazing on her.
romp 18th-Jan-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
first misstep I've seen by her IMO...but she's to cool to care about my opinion :D
rkt 18th-Jan-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
did you follow the link? ia, this is not a good angle for this cut. the front-head shot with the side part is super qt. so it is all better.
romp 18th-Jan-2013 06:58 am (UTC)
oh, you're right--the side part is dead-on

I was mainly reacting to a woman over 30 having bangs, I think
/oldschool
schmanda 18th-Jan-2013 07:54 am (UTC)
The side part picture is from last year at the Kids' Choice Awards.
korppi_ravn 19th-Jan-2013 11:08 am (UTC)
yeah ia
ultra_obscene84 18th-Jan-2013 06:37 am (UTC)
WERQ.
wolfwoman2003 18th-Jan-2013 07:57 am (UTC)
I love our FLOTUS!! And she looks unbelievable in her new 'do! Love the bangs.
suzycat 18th-Jan-2013 10:50 am (UTC)
I feel like this is a very average style, but it certainly does look pretty on her (and youthful).
jenny_jenkins 18th-Jan-2013 02:51 pm (UTC)
She's so gorgeous I can't even. And she's so gorgeously tall.* I love the bangs, they set off her eyes and cheekbones.

I love Obama's description of her beauty (he used a word like that in his book) as not intimidating like a model's perfection but as friendly and warm and inviting and genuine.

I hope I remember the description properly (I may have rendered my impression of the quote), but I remember thinking holy crap! - this man can talk about his wife and it sounds so gorgeous and real and loving.

*And she wears heels even when it makes her taller than him because he's too cool to care that his wife is taller.

Crikey - I've written an essay - but I love her so much. I can't wait to see her inaugural gown, I thought she killed it last time. I loved that dress.
andi1235 18th-Jan-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
I like the haircut. I think it looks great on her. But I WANT her shirt!
toxic_glory 18th-Jan-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
she's so flawless
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 4:36 am GMT.