ONTD Political

Page 6 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
you know whenever I think about the mall I think about the fact that they have to clean out all the pools and stuff because the ducks are evil and poop in it and do horrible things

oystermato 21st-Jan-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
KELLY CLARKSON HAHAHA OMG NO WAY

She cute tho

I voted for her on American Idol back in the day
oystermato 21st-Jan-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
but seriously why her
one_hoopy_frood 21st-Jan-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
Rly, you gotta put me through Kelly Clarkson now?
ladyofshalott06 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
A little confused about why Kelly Clarkson is here.
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's so that there's at least one blonde pretty person so that no one gets accused of REVERSE RACISM

idk
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
how do they choose who sings at these things anyway

is it a lottery?

I bet it's a lottery
shhh_its_s3cr3t 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
Freaking KELLY IS ROCKING THIS!

Sorry for the caps.. I'm so excited and have so many feeels.....
cindel 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh look at this Ron Paul Stan.. Why was she invited?!
hello_ilu 21st-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
ABC said she told Rolling Stone she voted for Obama, but idek why she got invited
awfulbliss 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
Thought the speech was kind of mediocre. Felt like too much of a policy/SOTU speech than an Inaugural, but they've been veering in that direction the last few times around. Really hasn't been a great one in a while. Oh well.
one_hoopy_frood 21st-Jan-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
I agree, it didn't really move me at all.
ladyofshalott06 21st-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
I mean, last inauguration we got Aretha Franklin.
quizzicalsphinx 21st-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
This is a major downgrade.
mskye 21st-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Sing it, Kelly.
a_leprechaun 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Gave me chills tbh
poetic_pixie_13 21st-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Kelly C was part of my teen angst growing up, I'll always have a soft spot for her.
fickletastictot 21st-Jan-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
:,) Very good speech.
omgangiepants 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Real talk, this song or America the Beautiful should be the national anthem, not the Star-Spangled Banner.
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Either way it would be an English beer song?
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
She did well though

Good job
trojanchick99 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Not gonna lie. I love me some Kelly Clarkson. She killed it,
oystermato 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
She seemed just as confused about why she was there as we were
blackjedii 21st-Jan-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
They're streaming it with a live ticker beneath
poetic_pixie_13 21st-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
GAY LATINO POET ALL UP IN THIS BITCH. GOOD PALATE CLEANSER.

Page seven is here for the fuck you to Republican bigots. Also, their tears.

Edited at 2013-01-21 05:17 pm (UTC)
shhh_its_s3cr3t 21st-Jan-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
Kelly, girl, you brought it home for us!

I'm glad they brought someone young to do this. Its not about topping Aretha who is a legend. Its about celebrating the youth and legends being created today.

That's how I see it, anyway.

Plus she sings with true heart - excellent choice IMHO.
dw_10rosefan 21st-Jan-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
My fav Idol winner nailed it! Go Kelly!
fenris_lorsrai 21st-Jan-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
I love when the poet was announce, Obama and Biden both had this facial expression like "OMG POETRY MY FAVORITE THING!"

Like someone told them they were getting a puppy.
poetic_pixie_13 21st-Jan-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, I missed it. Hope it's macro'd soon.
fishphile 21st-Jan-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
I think Michelle hates this poem.

I kinda do too, ma'am.
one_hoopy_frood 21st-Jan-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
This poem fucking sucks and this guy has the worst monotone
wrestlingdog 21st-Jan-2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
Same here.
poetic_pixie_13 21st-Jan-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
"The impossible vocabulary of sorrow that won't explain the empty desks of 20 children"

Eff
Page 6 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 12:07 pm GMT.