ONTD Political



If you want to read the complex history of St. Valentine's day and why it's a thing, voilà.

Also, apparently the tradition of giving chocolate started because it was thought to be an aphrodisiac (like oysters), though it really isn't. Chocolate shops put them in very pretty boxes and bam! Awesome Valentine's gift.

And, for those who want to give roses but don't understand the meaning, a chart:


If you want to do something besides roses, here's a flower dictionary to help you out.

Now of course, not all of us have a special somepony someowl to have a Valentine's with and you can't go anywhere because there's hours-long wait at restaurants and the stores are choked with people scrambling for a Valentine's Day gift. I say, make lemons out of lemonade and be the good friend who graciously volunteers to take any extra chocolate from that chocolate bar that's three feet long and four inches deep (this happened to me once). That, and who says you can only spend Valentine's Day with a SO? Family and friends could alway use a little extra lovin'.

Ah, wait, I must woo the mods so that this will be posted.


And let's turn on a little music...


Happy Valentine's Day everybody! I work today, so I'm sure you'll all have a better time than me.
chaya 15th-Feb-2013 12:06 am (UTC)
I'm happy to say that is the SECOND otter-themed V-Day card I have received today. (I love my boyfriend.)
layweed 15th-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
I'm just gonna be here with my cat.

ETA: srsly though, today wasn't so bad. Memorable not because anything Valentine's Day-related happened, but because I passed my competencies and will (hopefully) be getting casework soon.

Edited at 2013-02-15 12:20 am (UTC)
ducttapeninja 15th-Feb-2013 12:36 am (UTC)
This is my first time where Valentine's Day is actually even remotely significant. I managed to get the day off work.</p>

My boyfriend didn't. And he ended up staying a little late and I have no idea when he's getting home.

So here I am, at his house, wearing sexy lingerie on his bed, dim lighting and all, and I'm reading _P on my iPod while trying to still look at least somewhat sexy in case he comes through the door.

Valentine's Day is much less thrilling than I'd thought it would be tbh


(buuuut he bought me a fuckton of Pokémon TCG booster packs for my collection as a V-Day present so yeah. I'll sit here all week waiting for him if I have to.)

miriamele 15th-Feb-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
That is so cute.

: )
redstar826 singles thread!15th-Feb-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
'sup ladies, how you doing?
mycenaes Re: singles thread!15th-Feb-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
hey girl hey! Single and wishing I wasn't, womp womp. :c
kitanabychoice 15th-Feb-2013 12:54 am (UTC)
ahh, V-Day! this is my first V-Day having someone who actually wanted to celebrate the day... although we're actually not doing anything. I got the boy an engraved bass pick and he got me an 8-bit flower from ThinkGeek and had read flowers delivered to my desk. :3 I've never been given flowers before, so idgaf if other people say it's a lazy gift, it's perfectly satisfactory to me. :D
sandstorm 15th-Feb-2013 12:56 am (UTC)
I just started laughing because I didn't expect to see ponies on _p
astridmyrna 15th-Feb-2013 01:30 am (UTC)
Always expect the unexpected!
deathchibi 15th-Feb-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
My friend and I are totally making a post V-day chocolate run. >> Full price is silly when I am just buying it for me.
sitakhet 15th-Feb-2013 01:37 am (UTC)
Today was actually pretty crappy. I had to postpone my single gal's dinner with my BFF because my arthritis is flaring up so bad, my meds aren't covering it and I'm feeling major discomfort when standing.

Plus I'm on my period and I'm super fucking horny and seriously, I keep seeing hot dudes ERRRRRRRYWHERE
dagnirovanaliel 15th-Feb-2013 02:50 am (UTC)
As a fellow arthritic, I totally feel your pain. :( Sending warm thoughts your way and hope you end up burrowed under a pile of awesome blankets.
ellonwye 15th-Feb-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
I've spent valentine's day playing DOTA 2 and loving it, haha. I had pizza, chilled on the sofa with my dog, ate some chocolate covered pretzels.. all good.
queenweasley 15th-Feb-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
kitchen_poet 15th-Feb-2013 06:24 am (UTC)
Holy crap. They are at UVU! Ack, I know right where that is.
elobelia 15th-Feb-2013 02:01 am (UTC)
So this is my first year spent as a high school teacher, and I have to say, Valentine's day is HILARIOUS in high school. I was laughing so hard I was almost in tears with all of the drama stuff going on in my class today. I know it's dead serious for them, but it's like, you're only going to be dating them for two weeks max, guys. And then I had a girl who thought that no one like her who got asked out by like 4 guys, and was asking me what to do. And I was just laughing. "Whatever you want, girl!" I don't know why it's funny. Maybe it's just relief that I don't have to deal with that stuff anymore. At least some students gave me candy and cupcakes.
betray802 15th-Feb-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Oh gods, yes, the drama about Valentine's Day in high school. I got in sooooooo much trouble, complaining to a friend that April 14 would be Remember Valentine's Day? Well, I'm Two Months Late Day.

Note to self: Make sure there's not a teacher within earshot when you speak your mind.
quizzicalsphinx 15th-Feb-2013 02:12 am (UTC)
I am now the Valentine of some random sixty-year-old dude at the discount cigarette store. He wished me a happy Valentine's, I asked him if he had a Valentine, he said he did not. So I offered. Now I have a Valentine. It is seriously the happiest thing that's happened to me today.
encircleme tw: violence against women15th-Feb-2013 02:14 am (UTC)
You know what makes valentines day awesome? It's my bulldog's 2nd birthday today woooooo! She's the snoriest bestest stinkiest gassiest 2 year old on the planet.

You know what makes valentines day not awesome? Men using today to complain about violence against men in mainstream media. Legit, people on facebook complaining about women laughing at men getting hit in the nuts. CUZ THAT'S TOTALLY THE SAME AS MEN FAPPING TO THE NORMALIZED AND SEXUALIZED VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN THAT EXISTS FUCKING EVERYWHERE. I hate you.
fenris_lorsrai won't you be my shield maiden?15th-Feb-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
So a friend was playing around with this: http://twitamore.com/ and it determined that I apparently a female friend's Valentine. Her fiance found this hilarious. Our names on twitter are both currently set to "Space Marine X"

so then this happened:
ME: Clearly we are Space Valkyries. won't you be my shield maiden?
FIANCE: do I get post-battle sauna privileges?
ME: of course. we need somebody to fetch the beverages! :P
FRIEND: If I wasn't folding 8 thousand tons of laundry I'd totally draw that right now.
ORIGINAL FRIEND THAT PROVIDED LINK: Can I help?
FRIEND: You started this, so yes =p
FIANCE: someone's gotta pour the water over the hot rocks

So I may get a picture of this later of space valkyries in a sauna getting waited on by two boys. JUST THE WAY IT SHOULD BE!

I rate this as an awesome valentine's day.


This is less weird than last year when something left me a liver in the driveway. Just a deer liver, not the rest of the animal. The wildlife here is weird.
I was almost expecting an internal organ this year...

shortsweetcynic 15th-Feb-2013 03:37 am (UTC)
hubby and i are working on the floor. again. this fucking project, i swear...but we're making excellent headway. maybe another two and a half rows of planks before we hit the hallway!

ugh. anyway, we...don't really celebrate valentine's? i dunno, the first year we were together we didn't have the money to do anything and we were still living in different states, and i guess the tradition sorta stuck.

it's easier that way too. we have a hard enough time with birthdays and christmas. :)
wrestlingdog 15th-Feb-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
Today's actually sucked. I got woken up at 3 in the morning (after an already late night) because some asshole in my building decided to fuck around with a fire extinguisher for no reason. Plus I feel vaguely unwell, have tons of school stuff to do, and am Forever Alone. I spent my evening watching Love Actually, eating strawberries, and doing homework.
zinnia_rose 15th-Feb-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
Welp, tonight was a flop. I was going to go to a queer and allied student mixer tonight -- the Facebook event said it was February 14th and advertised speed dating, speed friending, music, cool people, and FREE FOOD (clearly they know the way to college students' hearts). I showed up at the location and walked in, and there were four dudes standing around practicing break-dancing. I thought that was a little weird but hey, maybe the mixer was starting fashionably late. After sitting around awkwardly for a few minutes I figured I'd better ask and was all "Um, so, are you guys here for the mixer?" and they looked at me kind of weird and said "No...we're just practicing". So I left and checked the sign on the door. Apparently the mixer was actually yesterday. WHICH WAS THE FREAKING THIRTEENTH.

Thanks so much, dumbass event poster on Facebook. >:(
dagnirovanaliel 15th-Feb-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
This was weirdly the best Valentine's Day in years. For the first time I gave no fucks that I'm not in a relationship. I blasted Ke$ha and watched Top Chef and then had a very short phone interview for a potential job. Which I desperately desperately want despite some rather icky connections to a certain asshole politician (who isn't even relevant anymore and hasn't been for about a decade but still). Also I ate chocolate and some cupcakes and am planning to get a giant pile of half-price chocolate tomorrow so all in all I'm in a pretty decent mood for once.
kittymink 15th-Feb-2013 05:37 am (UTC)
TUBS OF JELLY
autumnleaving 15th-Feb-2013 06:49 am (UTC)
Might be TMI but my favorite incident today (in addition to going to dinner w/ really good friends) is I was able to buy the period tracker app that I've been wanting. It's pretty costly as regular price ($5, wth =_=') so to see it go on sale to $1 is really awesome. I like being able to support developers but $5 for that kind of app is ridiculous.

Only useful thing I got out of Valentine's Day ever.
la_sabre 15th-Feb-2013 11:23 am (UTC)
Tonight I had my first Valentine's date EVAR!!!!

I had met this Nice Jewish Guy at shul about 1 monh ago and asked him to the art museum last Friday. He said yes. On Sunday, I texted him and asked him when he could meet for coffee so we can compare schedules and visit with each other as peers (he is actually the rabbi at that congregation). We met up on Monday and things went extremely well. He ended up inviting me over for board games (some strategy game thing) with him and some friends. I was there until 2 am, so the first date was basically 8 hours.

He came over this evening and got me and we went to the museum for a special exhibit together. It was good but there was a lot of Christian art which was slightly awkward. In the gift shop he pointed to some giant crosses and (jokingly) suggested we get one for the synagogue. We did see some Judaica in the collection as we were leaving so he got to show off a little. Then we went to a vegetarian Chinese resteraunt closer to our side of town. He took me home and we kissed good night.
nycscribbler 15th-Feb-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
My favorite part of V-Day was getting double points from Coke on my Diet Coke caps.
flyingwild 15th-Feb-2013 02:22 pm (UTC)
My boyfriend and I are long-distance, so nothing special for V-Day.

Instead, I led a Girls Night event in Guild Wars 2 (ditched the guys and did stuff with only other women - got a decent number of people there, we laughed at the guys in our guild that couldn't assemble a full group without us there, and then ran into one of them anyway), and then one of my friends found a web-based version of Cards Against Humanity...so we played that until 1am.

Edited at 2013-02-15 02:23 pm (UTC)
valkeakuulas 15th-Feb-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad that in Finland this is "friends day" dedicated to friendship, not romantic love.
makeme_moo 16th-Feb-2013 01:56 am (UTC)
This was actually the first Valentine's Day my husband and I got to spend together, since we started off long-distance. We went to Ottawa's Cold War Museum and had dinner underground. :)))
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2014, 9:16 am GMT.