ONTD Political

International reactions to the 2008 Presidential Election

7:09 pm - 11/05/2008

Obama's half-brother Malik is carried through Kogelo village, Kenya. The president-elect's relatives erupted in cheers Wednesday, singing "We are going to the White House!"


At Obama's former school in Jakarta, Indonesia


Christine King Farris, Martin Luther King Jr.'s sister, reacts to the news at Ebenezer Baptist Church in Atlanta, Georgia.


Jerusalem


NYC


Moscow




Last night's victory party at Grant Park, Chicago


Barack's step-grandmother Sarah Obama in Kogelo, Kenya.


Barack's step-grandmother Sarah Obama holds a press conference in Kogelo, Kenya.


New Delhi, India


Manila, Philippines


Athens, Greece


Sydney, Australia



Kenya


Obama, Japan


Paris, France


Philadelphia, PA


Dakar, Senegal


Basra, Iraq


Iraq


London


Denmark


Hawaii


Outside the White House


Bejing, China


Above, a celebratory sand sculpture on a beach in Puri, India.


Afghanistan

Kenya

AllAfrica.com:

xml:namespace prefix = st1 /Kenya is ecstatic at the news of Barack Obama's historic election as president of the United States. Upon hearing news of their beloved "son's" win Wednesday morning (East African time), residents of Kogelo village burst into song and cheers of joy. [...]

American flags, stars-and-stripes-themed clothing and slogans praising America are highly visible today. One very small, sleepy restaurant in Siaya town, the nearest town to Kogelo, was playing CNN International to a small but rapturous audience, one of whom was wearing an American flag hat."

The Daily Nation:

[Kenyan] President Kibaki: 'This is a momentous day not only in the history of the United States of America, but also for us in Kenya. The victory of Senator Obama is our own victory because of his roots here in Kenya. As a country, we are full of pride for his success.'"


Israelxml:namespace prefix = o /

The Jerusalem Post:

Regarding concern in Israel about an Obama presidency, [longtime Obama friend and former Congressman Abner] Mikva said that 'Barack will be the first Jewish president in the US.'

'He has a yiddeshe nishama,' [a 'Jewish soul'] Mikva said. 'He is committed to Israel and its security concerns and understands that democratization does not happen by force but by example, and there is no better example in the Middle East than Israel.'

Haaretz:

Foreign Minister Tzipi Livni said Israel hoped the president-elect would maintain the U.S. friendship with Israel and commitment to peace talks. 'Israel expects the close strategic cooperation with the new administration, president and Congress will continue along with the continued strengthening of the special and unshakeable special relationship between the two countries.'"

Lebanon

The Daily Star:

The deeper hurtful reality this election campaign has revealed is that Arabs and Muslims are the new Jews and blacks in the US, because they are treated today in the same way that Jews and blacks (then called negroes) were treated in the early-mid-20th century…The new president will inherit this world where racism against Arabs-Muslims is the last permissible form of wholesale slander and denigration."

al-Akhbar:

The black Kennedy to the White House.

Canada

The Globe and Mail:

[T]oday, Ottawa will make its own transition from George W. Bush's security agenda to Barack Obama's economic agenda. The changing times mean Canada must focus on finding shelter from a wave of protectionism expected in Congress, persuading Washington's new power brokers that U.S. and Canadian jobs are linked, and possibly, selling Canada as a path to reducing U.S. dependency on Middle East and Venezuelan oil, analysts say."

Germany

Spiegel Online:

Obama is America's offer of reconciliation after all those years of premeditated political provocation, of military action not backed by international law, of America's claim to be entitled to military pre-emptive strikes. The Bush doctrine was scrapped last night. The unilateralist stance of the Western superpower is likely to be over for now."

Britain

The Times of London:

Yesterday’s results were head-spinning stuff… The country regarded loftily by many Europeans as hopelessly racist and irredeemably right wing has voted to be ruled by a black man, at the head of a party committed to economic redistribution and a foreign policy rooted in peaceful diplomatic engagement."

The Telegraph:

José Manuel Barroso, the European Commission President, expressed hopes that the incoming Democrat President Elect will reverse the policy of George W Bush by uniting with the EU to fight global warming. 'This is a turning point for the United States. It may also be a turning point for the world,' he said."

France

Le Figaro:

The World Waits For Obama's 'Change': The victory of Barack Obama arouses hope and attention in the four corners of the globe, even in countries usually hostile to Washington"

Le Monde:

Barack Obama's victory brings a new American dream"

Australia

The Australian:

Obama’s New Dawn: President-elect to reshape America"

Venezuela

Ultimas Noticias:

A Black in the White House"




the 4 train in NYC :)


International



Chi-town


Obama, Japan!


Times Square, NYC


Union Square, NYC


Australia

Article on the global perspective of Obama's election...

Source and source!

I also want to share this from a BBC article:

ANONYMOUS, CHINA

American elections have shaken me to the core.

I have always thought the Chinese political system is the best in the world, but it is not so.

We are deprived of our sacred rights, rule of law and human rights are trampled upon and to have a democratic system like the one in the USA would be more difficult than reaching the sky.

But we long to achieve freedom and democracy, which is a difficult task for us young people in China. (Sent from a mobile phoneto BBC China.com)



MORE: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/us_elections_2008/7710949.stm
http://www.rte.ie/news/2008/1105/worldreaction.html
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
schmiss 6th-Nov-2008 12:15 am (UTC)
OK... that China thing might be the thing that finally tips me over into crying. omg. DEMOCRACY FTW.


totally OT: http://justjared.buzznet.com/2008/11/05/first-celebrity-reactions-of-obama-win/
OMG THE GIF IS EVERYWHERE!!!!!
layweed 6th-Nov-2008 12:16 am (UTC)
I saw the quote from China last night, and I thought, maybe the best way we can spread democracy isn't by going and kicking down the door and installing it by force, but by inspiring other countries to follow our lead again.
ex_memento 6th-Nov-2008 12:21 am (UTC)
oh god, THIS.
shibato 6th-Nov-2008 12:18 am (UTC)
People were in the streets last night in my neighborhood (in NYC), and it was MAYHEM! lol
parabolabear 6th-Nov-2008 12:19 am (UTC)
where do you live?
layweed 6th-Nov-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
They had this plastic bust of him too! It was in a post a few days ago, or before the election posts. It was pretty horrific though. The whole thing reminded me of the Japanese KFC Colonel Sanders statues. X_x
obnoxicant 6th-Nov-2008 12:20 am (UTC)
OMG, this is so beautiful. I'm so inspired.

What's that Gandhi shit? We must be the change we wish to see in the world? And Edward R. Murrow? We cannot defend freedom abroad by deserting it at home? Hell yeah.
seussisms 6th-Nov-2008 02:15 am (UTC)
"that Gandhi shit" made me lol
ex_7daysandn156 6th-Nov-2008 12:20 am (UTC)
I love this post.
squid_ink 6th-Nov-2008 12:20 am (UTC)
OMG those kids in Jakarta are friggin' adorable

and go Kenya, they've had so much suffering ealier this year, it's good to see pride and happiness there

No pressure Obama.. no pressure but the world seems to love love LOVE you
stellar_kar 6th-Nov-2008 02:17 am (UTC)
yeah that's my fav pic i think, that kid just looks so excited
yummymarsbars 6th-Nov-2008 12:20 am (UTC)
It absolutely warms my heart how excited the WORLD is that Obama is president. I hope this makes a great impact on America's image to the world and I hope Obama is a strong figure when it comes to meeting with other World leaders.
mourning 6th-Nov-2008 12:21 am (UTC)
I FOR ONE WISH I COULD STOP CRYING. YOU WOULD THINK I WOULD HAVE RAN OUT OF TEARS BY NOW.
custarddreams 6th-Nov-2008 12:27 am (UTC)
i understand. and i'm not even an american!
___closetome 6th-Nov-2008 12:21 am (UTC)



custarddreams 6th-Nov-2008 12:27 am (UTC)
:')
bloody_pickle 6th-Nov-2008 12:21 am (UTC)
I know someone that's in school in Australia and doesn’t want to come back because of Obama, bitch they dont want you

http://www.palinaspresident.us/ it changed and almost made me cry :)
is there an mp3 of this?
boogabooga_xx 6th-Nov-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
lol okay I started crying again
sunoftheskye Ack, sorry mods6th-Nov-2008 12:21 am (UTC)
I just accidentally submitted something before I finished formatting it. :/
tankmachine 6th-Nov-2008 12:22 am (UTC)
i love this
glass_houses 6th-Nov-2008 12:23 am (UTC)
lol at the London picture. Great post.
crescentwishes 6th-Nov-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
That first picture of Malik is amazing. SO HAPPY TODAY.

Though the photo of the troops made me teary. I want them all home now, but I know it's not that simple.
boyracer1211 6th-Nov-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
The Times Square video made me tear up.

God, how can I be so invested in a foreign election?!
laurie_springs 6th-Nov-2008 12:32 am (UTC)
So eloquent and well thought out.
boogabooga_xx 6th-Nov-2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Four marines today at the Dunkin Donuts here on the military base I work on were talking about how excited and happy they were about Obama. How their families voted for him.

How they feel that finally, maybe, something good would happen in the next 4 years. One guy's brother is in Afganistan. One was getting ready for Iraq.


They all said maybe they'll be a little bit safer now.
custarddreams 6th-Nov-2008 12:26 am (UTC)
the pictures and moments captured are gorgeous and priceless :')
sunfall 6th-Nov-2008 12:26 am (UTC)
i am freaking favoriting the shit out of this post
purplerains 6th-Nov-2008 12:27 am (UTC)
We are loved again!
proenza_chanel 6th-Nov-2008 12:27 am (UTC)
This is the kind of stuff that makes me cry. That everyone in the world cares so much about what we do and they want to be apart of it. I love it, I feel proud.
imacrusader 6th-Nov-2008 10:34 am (UTC)
Well it affects them, too. If the biggest kid in the class is being a bully, everyone suffers. I think everyone is just hoping that there will be a relieve from the ongoing international tension.
bebryn 6th-Nov-2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Especially that man in the video of a Palin rally worried about Jesse Jackson and Al Sharpton being in Obama's cabinet. Lulz.

These are real Africans. I don't think they shit their pants. They probably died...hopefully.
proenza_chanel 6th-Nov-2008 12:28 am (UTC)
oh and I LOVE the London guy. Priceless.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2017, 2:52 am GMT.