ONTD Political

Why leave any stone unturned? Check this out: the Obama Manga.



These pages are taken from The Obama Story: The Boy with the Biggest Dream by T.S. Lee. Published by Dasan Productions, the book is positioned as a children’s story for kids 8-12. PressingDigressions.com, a blog of book distributor Midpoint Trade Books, is hosting one page from the story a day.


[source]
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
shirogirl 29th-May-2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
LOL Oh my, that little Obama is so adorable.
schonste 29th-May-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
-_- really? REALLY?
devour_theflesh 29th-May-2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
lolololol is that little Obama???
childish 29th-May-2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh it gets worse.
Little 'bama is cute but everything else is awkward.
popehippo *dead from cute*29th-May-2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
omg, those ears. X3
thelizmonster 29th-May-2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
haha me too!
randomneses 29th-May-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
Lololol whatever his cartoon face is cute.
chimbleysweep 29th-May-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
omg little Obama.
slushlily 29th-May-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
Speakkkingggg of rampant exploitation of Obama when it comes to trying to sell shit, I came across crazy, crazy (and crazy fugly, too) handspun yarn today while searching for info about spinning camel...

fug

This is a skein of yarn that I spun that is dedicated to our new President, Barack Obama. The yarn is bulky weight, 53 yards and weighs 3 ounces. There is a lot of symbolism in this yarn. The fibers range from wool and mohair to yak, camel and linen. This is symbolic of the diversity of Obama's background and how he welcomes people of all types. The beads range from glass, wood, seeds, stone and lava. The lava beads were made in Hawaii, where volcanoes are rampant (and where he was born). The wooden and seed beads symbolize his respect of nature and natural things. Additionally, there are certain beads which evoke African origins. The yarn is complex and changeable, just as the man is himself. Great for knitting or just as it is.

All for only $36. Gag. I hate 'art yarn'.
potatoboat 29th-May-2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
ew that ugly. i wouldn't even make potholders with that
latently 29th-May-2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
lmao, "WOW! IT'S HUGE"

I'm such a dirty bird.
mhael Calm down, you!29th-May-2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
There is to be NO Obama/Rahm yaoi.

NONE! Let the man have some dignity!

;)
mhael Hey man....29th-May-2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
It's not our fault nobody wanted posters, yarn, and comic books about Bush, ya know?

(Is that too tame for the reaction you were looking for? I can jazz it up a bit, if you like?)

;)
mylaptopisevil 29th-May-2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
I really should take some photos of the Obama and Hillary comics they got for sale at the place near where I work.
zeldias 29th-May-2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
It's manga that's presented from right to left but doesn't read from right to left?

That's weird.
childish 29th-May-2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
No, it's left to right.
Just poor panel setup on that page.
childish 29th-May-2009 10:13 pm (UTC)





Um Michelle wat
artchess 29th-May-2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
i wouldn't buy this, but he looks adorable. his face in the last box made me laugh.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 10:11 pm GMT.