ONTD Political

Can't go five minutes without some trolling.

3:09 pm - 05/16/2011

Glenn Beck Announces 'Restoring Courage,' Rally In Jerusalem (VIDEO)





Glenn Beck announced on his radio show Monday that he is planning to hold a rally in Jerusalem in August called "Restoring Courage." Beck's "Restoring Honor" rally drew thousands Washington, D.C. in August of 2010, but Beck said that drawing as many to Jerusalem will be more difficult.

Beck went to Israel and Jerusalem last week. He warned his listeners on Monday that he thinks disaster is imminent for Israel, because of a "two state solution that cuts off Jerusalem" from the world.

"God is involved in man's affairs, but so is the force of darkness," Beck continued ominously. "I believe I've been asked to stand in Jerusalem. Many in the history of man have had the opportunity to stand with the Jewish people...and they have failed." He asked listeners to "stand with me, in Jerusalem" in August.

Beck candidly admitted that he didn't know how many people would show up, or how much the event would cost. But he called the rally a "life altering event" and warned that the "very gates of hell" would fight his attempts to hold the rally.




Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mercystars 16th-May-2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
so he's finally gone completely round the bend, in other words
spaz_own_joo 17th-May-2011 10:09 am (UTC)
IT IS THE END TIMES
palsmarties 16th-May-2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
Self-important douchebag.

bluetooth16 16th-May-2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
QUEEN JOAN HOLLOWAY HARRIS AND HBIC CANTON EVERETT DELAWARE III IN ONE COMMENT?!?!

THIS COMMENT HAS SO MUCH WIN I CAN'T TAKE IT!
dangerousdame 16th-May-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Hey Glen, remember the Rabbis who signed a petition against you? "The Jews" don't want your help.
bluetooth16 16th-May-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)


Can the Israeli government shut this shit down? They really don't need his trolling/pandering to anti-Semetic Fundamentalists.
aurora_84 16th-May-2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
>:|
cyranothe2nd 16th-May-2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
Yep. All the Jews have to burn in order for Jesus to come back (except the 144,00 male virgins that accept Jesus during the Tribulation...).

superfan1 16th-May-2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Now is the Time To Laugh Gif - Now is the Time To Laugh
see more Gifs

Yeah.... You go do that Glen.
intrikate88 16th-May-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
kitbug 16th-May-2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
WHAT ISN'T WRONG WITH THIS MAN
pommedeterre 16th-May-2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
After all of the shit he has said I'm surprised he's still alive TBH.
iamglory 16th-May-2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
THIS! I am surprised someone hasn't tried to kill him yet.
joshlymanftw 16th-May-2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Wait... do people in Israel watch Glenn Beck? Or is he just gonna pile a bunch of American tea partiers in a plane and unleash them upon the holy land? Is he gonna talk about George Soros, the anti-semitic Jewish man, while he's there? I just... I do not understand.
per_simmon 16th-May-2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Hi, I'm Israeli and originally from Jerusalem. And no, no one will have any ida who he is. Jerusalemites are *very* used to fundamentalist Christians of all stripes, however. The most likely outcome is that people will take it in stride, not be impressed and see it as tourism income.
anamatics 16th-May-2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
This will not end well.
chipuni 16th-May-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
It will, however, end HILARIOUSLY.
twirlintwisting 16th-May-2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
such a big ego, such a small man.
mollywobbles867 16th-May-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
palsmarties 16th-May-2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
MISFITS!

rosicrucian 16th-May-2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Antisemite wants to stand with the Jews, eh? See how well that goes for you, Beck...
rosicrucian 16th-May-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
Also, I would find it hilarious if people showed up to this rally, but instead of the people Beck expects he ended up with a crowd of angry Haredim/Hardalim.

That would go well for him.
hiddenfantasy 16th-May-2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
squeeful 16th-May-2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
OMG! *squishes .gif*
one_hoopy_frood 16th-May-2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
I don't know the bible that well but I have watched a fair few documentaries about revelations -- isn't the antichrist supposed to do something along those lines? IS GLENN BECK THE ANTICRHIST?
winniechili 16th-May-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
The whole point of the antichrist is that NO ONE KNOWS he/she's the antichrist until shit goes down.
poetic_pixie_13 16th-May-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)


Saint Shirley doesn't approve.
krazykat88 16th-May-2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
The only reason evangelical christians keep backing Israel, regardless of you know...anything, is because they think the rapture can't happen if there's peace.
Does anybody outside of North America know who Glenn Beck is? because otherwise, he's just going to look like some blow hard crazy....which is exactly what he is.
fauxparadiso 16th-May-2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
Can we "accidentally" divert his plane to Iran and "mistakenly" tell him he's in Israel? Just to see how his speech goes?
subversive_kiwi 16th-May-2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

There are no words for how much I hate this man. As a Jew, I can't stand the connection they've been trying to forge between extreme neo-conservatism and all Judaism everywhere, as if it's impossible to be Jewish and support the creation of a Palestinian state. His reasons are so patently fraudulent that I hope that ordinary people living in Israel realize what a massive turdbasket this guy is.
celtic_thistle 16th-May-2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
Turdbasket, oh my god. Using that one.
thecityofdis 16th-May-2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
I hate this man beyond fucking words. I swear to God, if something happens to him while he's pulling this shit, I'd be just fine with it.
turkwriter 16th-May-2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
"God is involved in man's affairs, but so is the force of darkness," Beck continued ominously. "I believe I've been asked to stand in Jerusalem. Many in the history of man have had the opportunity to stand with the Jewish people...and they have failed."

That last sentence makes no sense.

Photobucket

pragmatic_chimp 16th-May-2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
I think he's trying to say that gentiles throughout history have failed to stand with/support Jewish people.

Like everything else he says, there's so much to unpack from that that I don't even know where to start, but whatever.
cyranothe2nd 16th-May-2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
"God is involved in man's affairs, but so is the force of darkness," Beck continued ominously. "I believe I've been asked to stand in Jerusalem. Many in the history of man have had the opportunity to stand with the Jewish people...and they have failed." He asked listeners to "stand with me, in Jerusalem" in August.

YAY, Christian anti-Semitic Millennialist bullshit!


bmh4d0k3n 16th-May-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
"God is involved in man's affairs, but so is the force of darkness"

So ... God isn't all-powerful, then? Why the standoffishness?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 1:32 pm GMT.