ONTD Political

#OWS post in which someone in authority gets it right

12:52 pm - 10/30/2011

Night Court Magistrate Throws the Book at Haslam, Troopers Over Occupy Nashville Arrests

"It's not every day you get to see a night court magistrate smack down the governor of Tennessee," a legal observer said outside the Metro Courthouse at 2:30 a.m. today, as fog shrouded downtown in mist.

Yet that's what happened in the early morning hours, as Metro Night Court Judge Tom Nelson told the troopers who arrested 25 peaceful Occupy Nashville protesters at midnight on Legislative Plaza — along with Scene reporter Jonathan Meador, who was attempting to get off the plaza when he was cuffed and hauled off — that the curfew being enforced at the Capitol had no constitutional grounds whatsoever.

"I have reviewed the regulations of the state of Tennessee, and I can find no authority anywhere for anyone to authorize a curfew anywhere on Legislative Plaza," Judge Nelson told a grimacing trooper, before ordering the immediate release of everyone arrested.

Some 30 additional protesters greeted those released with cheers and chants of "This is how democracy works!" They were last seen at 4 a.m. marching victoriously up Deaderick Street — back to Legislative Plaza.

Meador, meanwhile, greeted news of his imminent release with a tweet from custody: "Can I go home now?" His request of a ride home from Gov. Haslam for the inconvenience was met with silence.


Source


24_24_1_1526 30th-Oct-2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
jwaneeta 31st-Oct-2011 12:47 am (UTC)
Good.
simply_blah 31st-Oct-2011 12:48 am (UTC)
Fucking Haslam. I hated him when he was mayor of Knoxville. I hate him more now.

Douchebag.
jettakd 31st-Oct-2011 01:14 am (UTC)
Good! Glad this judge has some sense in him. Haslam is dirty as hell.
simply_blah 31st-Oct-2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
I can't believe people voted for his crooked butt! Pilot price-gouged. They refused to release any information and plus, he's just so damn smarmy.
evilgmbethy 31st-Oct-2011 01:22 am (UTC)
everything about this post is awesome, the story, and most especially the Night Court theme song XD
arisma 31st-Oct-2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Was humming it under my breath from the moment I saw the headline, I just HAD to add it. :D
evilgmbethy 31st-Oct-2011 02:25 am (UTC)
that was MY SHOW when I was like, 8. lol.
baked_goldfish 31st-Oct-2011 02:41 am (UTC)
As soon as I saw the headline on _p, I got it stuck in my head.
alryssa 31st-Oct-2011 06:57 am (UTC)
FINALLY, someone in the system with some sense. THANK YOU SIR.
hammersxstrings 31st-Oct-2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
lmao Tennesse is not where i would've put money on this happening but good for them. That's awesome to see the police finally put in their place
promethea4 31st-Oct-2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
Someone in a position of power in my state did something right! Thank you, Your Honor.

Screw you, Haslam. You suck in more ways that I can count.
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 4:07 am GMT.