ONTD Political

Nothing says Christmas quite like a stuffed jaguar murdering a fear-stricken antelope. Err... wait, how did we miss that part of the Bible?

Mayor Jorge Santini of San Juan landed himself a spot in the famed Awkward Family Photo blog with his 2011 Christmas picture which depicts his family huddling around a taxidermied killing scene. As a jaguar sinks its teeth into a poor creature’s throat, a little girl strikes a very sassy pose.

The caption under the astoundingly strange photo is equally as puzzling:

“That you may illuminate your dream this Christmas,” it reads in Spanish. We’re not quite sure what the Mayor’s dream is, but the hunt scene was chosen to embody the mayor's holiday spirits over a few other creepy options -- including an unconvincing penguin figure staring into a young man's ear in an arctic wonderland and a giant partridge swooping over the Mayor’s head as a black bear poses nearby.

While some political rivals have interpreted the picture as Santini’s understated warning for opponents in the upcoming election, the Mayor insists that he was promoting the San Juan Wildlife Museum.

Whatever Santini's motivations may be, here at HuffPost LatinoVoices, we wish you a holiday filled with sassy seven year olds and taxidermied jungle cats.

Picsauce.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
layweed 12th-Dec-2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
It's like they went to Sears and selected the "African safari" style shoot and then decided that it was the best one to use as a Christmas greeting.
beoweasel 12th-Dec-2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
Is that a Jaguar biting an antelope?

Nope!

It's Chuck Testa.
martyfan 12th-Dec-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Why is Chuck Testa biting an antelope?
cuterabbit33 12th-Dec-2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
I feel there's a 'war on Christmas' joke in here somewhere... at least war in christmas photo.
vanishingbee 12th-Dec-2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
I do not understand why, but watching big predators kill/eat prey always makes me quite hungry. I always root for the wolves/lions/wild dogs/polar bears/etc when watching documentaries.
carmy_w 12th-Dec-2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
I think the only time I've ever really gotten a twinge from them was one where a pack of wolves chased down and killed a lone coyote that was hanging around and cleaning up their leftovers. Most of them, I can watch with no problems, because it's just blameless nature, and predators/prey.
But that one really tugged at my heart.
kitanabychoice 12th-Dec-2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
...o_O
erunamiryene 12th-Dec-2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
XDDDDDD
apis_cerana 12th-Dec-2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
I WANT THAT TO BE MY FAMILY PICTURE
the_glow_worm 12th-Dec-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Man, that girl is sassy.
beoweasel 12th-Dec-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Dammit, I just read the article, they included a bit from Chuck Testa too! XD
eversofar 12th-Dec-2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
well, this wouldn't be the first time a political figure has used a big cat killing prey as display of power, so rock on santini. the umayyads salute you.
psychesky 12th-Dec-2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, we could do this all day.
cpsings4him 12th-Dec-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
...
mirhanda 12th-Dec-2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Murdering is the wrong word here. A jaguar wouldn't "murder" an antelope, it would be killing to eat, not out of any malicious feeling for the antelope.

fenris_lorsrai 12th-Dec-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
The jaguar would have to get on a plane to get that African antelope. so I guess it would be premeditated MUUUUUUURDER!


That or Huffpo can't tell the difference between a jaguar and a leopard.
captain_emily 12th-Dec-2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
They should have gone with the penguin one. It's LOLeriffic.

Also, that little girl is adorable.
echoandsway 12th-Dec-2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
Well, that's...that's just...oh, that's just odd.

The second one is possibly even weirder, even though there's no gore. The bear seems to be a member of the family group stuck in the back, like Embarrassing Uncle George who you'd rather not have in the photo but he showed up so you have to include him, and the wild turkey (that is not a "giant partridge") looks like it might be aiming a turkeybomb on someone's head shortly.
layweed 12th-Dec-2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
It's also odd because jaguars are native to the Americas, while antelope are mainly African/Eurasian. I think. I might be wrong.
popehippo 12th-Dec-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
That little girl's FACE, omg. XDDD
mdemvizi 12th-Dec-2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
the little girl is my favorite part of the picture. such sass.
saintly_heretic 12th-Dec-2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
she's my favorite part of all the pictures, she just keeps sticking that shoulder forward lol.
4eyedblonde 12th-Dec-2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOPE
bmh4d0k3n 12th-Dec-2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Others from source:





Simply stunning.

And the original, larger:

lickety_split 12th-Dec-2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
SLAIN BY THE BEAR OMG
dixiedolphin 12th-Dec-2011 07:40 pm (UTC)


All I can think about here for some reason is Arthur Dent... "It was on display in the bottom of a locked filing cabinet stuck in a disused lavatory with a sign on the door saying Beware of the Leopard." :D
saintly_heretic 12th-Dec-2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
omg
layers and layers of wtf
saintly_heretic 12th-Dec-2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
& lol
playthefool 12th-Dec-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Oh my god

It's amazing.
browneyedguuurl 12th-Dec-2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
I wonder how high on coke he was when he approved this.
zombieroadtrip 12th-Dec-2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Isn't that a leopard, not a jaguar...?
wrestlingdog Wow, this really is like Chuck Testa13th-Dec-2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Hold on a second- there's a leopard eating an impala on my deck.

mercat 13th-Dec-2011 03:56 am (UTC)
One of my good friends showed up on Awkward Family Photos the other day. That was weird.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 8:44 am GMT.