ONTD Political

From the Yearbook to the White House: The 2012 Republicans in High School

3:12 pm - 01/19/2012
One of these former teens will probably win the GOP's White House nomination in 2012. Since the press will inevitably rifle through their histories with astonishing thirst and thoroughness, we may as well take this early campaign moment to glimpse them at their most innocent, ungainly, ambitious, preppy, or long-haired, before the serious digging begins (or, for the better-known candidates, before it begins anew).

The following is a compilation of their high school yearbook photos. We've included nearly every declared, likely, and strongly possible 2012 Republican presidential primary candidate, along with awards and activities listed for their respective senior years. Sarah Palin and Rep. Michele Bachmann, for example, may not have not taken formal steps toward running, but have expressed interest in the presidency, directly and less directly.

Source and pictures

Wow...some of these people were pretty!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jettakd 19th-Jan-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
LMAO! MITTENS WAS IN GLEE CLUB xD Awesome.
jeppa 20th-Jan-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
I wonder if he ever made it to ~regionals~
layweed 19th-Jan-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
What the hell is that thing on Huntsman's head? Also, lololol Santorum
tigerdreams 20th-Jan-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
The 1970s were not kind to either of them.
farting_nora 19th-Jan-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)


those sideburns
hinoema 19th-Jan-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Total beatnik.
layweed 19th-Jan-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
It's definitely impressive, but sometimes I think people just do all that just so they can pad their resume or their application to college or something.
schexyschteve 19th-Jan-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Michelle Bachmann = Millie from Freaks and Geeks, y/y?



ascendings 19th-Jan-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
idk why i cant stop laughing at huntsman's photo
executivehpfan 20th-Jan-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
I CAN'T WITH HIS PHOTO MY GOD.
13chapters 19th-Jan-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yet another reason never to run for high office. O__O
roseofjuly 20th-Jan-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, hopefully if I ever run they use my graduation picture. My senior yearbook picture sucked.
floweranza 19th-Jan-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Uh. Well, hopefully we won't see any of them in the White House.

That little illustration from Ron Paul's yearbook was cute though.
keeperofthekeys 19th-Jan-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
lololol slayed at Huntsman's picture, then died again at Santorum's
remorseful 19th-Jan-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
I'm from the same area as Rick Perry, and some of my mom's friends went to HS with him. I found this when I was clicking around on Facebook one day.

So, since he's missing from the list... Rick(y) Perry's high school photo, bottom right.
https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/284364_10150401092598146_631043145_10744112_7322922_n.jpg

Edited at 2012-01-19 11:40 pm (UTC)
floweranza 19th-Jan-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
Man, people had some excellent names and hairstyles. XD
evil_laugher 19th-Jan-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
Before the spray-tans and the hair plugs hit...

Gotta love Huntsman's perm. And Mitt should be beaten up solely based on that club activity list.
smilingskull 19th-Jan-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
I just about died at Santorum, omg. THOSE GLASSES. THOSE SIDEBURNS. THAT SHIRT.

Also, damn Newt, what happened?
baked_goldfish 20th-Jan-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
I think Newt looked just as douchey back then as he does today.
lord_cellytron 19th-Jan-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
JON HUNTSMAN'S FUCKING HAIR, omg he was in a band. He looks like he belongs in REO Speedwagon there.

Also, wow, he dropped out and got a GED? Surprising. Wonder how many other politicians didn't finish high school.


And I can't stop giggling at Mittens in Glee Club.
baked_goldfish 20th-Jan-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
lol'd at TPaw, died at Huntsman, disturbed at how not-bad looking Ron Paul was, died again at Santorum, who the fuck is Fred Karger?
lizzy_someone 20th-Jan-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Gay Republican running for president.
executivehpfan 20th-Jan-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
Newt Gingrich was voted "Most Intellectual".


HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
zotlot 20th-Jan-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
I know, I lol'd at that, too!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2017, 8:44 am GMT.