ONTD Political

Friess suggests 'aspirin between the knees' for birth control

3:32 pm - 02/16/2012


(CNN) – While commenting Thursday on the recent contraception coverage controversy, Foster Friess, a major donor backing Rick Santorum, reflected on a more traditional, "inexpensive" form of birth control.

Read moreCollapse )
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
intrikate88 16th-Feb-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)


Yup, I'm done with the world for today. If they can not comprehend the necessity of something so very obvious, there is nothing more to say that does not constitute shouting into the void.
doverz 16th-Feb-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
*facepalm* How the fuck the Republicans are considered a viable party in the US is beyond me.
mirhanda 17th-Feb-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
It's mind-boggling.
meimichan 16th-Feb-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Oh my god I'm so fucking done.

tigerdreams 17th-Feb-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
I heard this in Buffy's voice. Which was nice, because then I imagined her staking this douchenozzle.
mollywobbles867 16th-Feb-2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
awakejupiter 16th-Feb-2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
I use the pill to manage chronic pain I get from endometriosis. My heart really goes out to US women to have to deal with this constant bullshit. The thought of losing something that improves my quality of life is terrifying.
layweed 16th-Feb-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
In the case of Mr. Friess, I suggest a knee between the knees for birth control. And I'm saying that as a guy. Who would not hesitate to kick this fucker in the groin for this shit.
oceandezignz 17th-Feb-2012 12:08 am (UTC)
+1.
lux_roark 16th-Feb-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Shit. I can't take birth control and I'm allergic to aspirin. Guess I gotta tell my husband we're having a baby this year!
crossfire 17th-Feb-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
ARE YOU FUCKING KIDDING ME /ragequits
johnjie 17th-Feb-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
You know what? Even if the Pill was ONLY used for birth control, it still wouldn't excuse this slut-shaming, woman-hating fuckery.

Basically what this fuck wants is for women to be subservient baby making machines who aren't able to make reproductive choices on their own, and that's UNACCEPTABLE.

Fuck I am so close to ragequitting the internet of the day.
jwaneeta 17th-Feb-2012 12:48 am (UTC)
A baby-making machine won't ever compete with a man for a job, or make him feel inadequate, or god forbid, be his boss. Which is basically what this whole war on reproductive rights boils down to.
sweeetkiwi 17th-Feb-2012 12:49 am (UTC)
Is this real life?
celtic_thistle 17th-Feb-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Protip: religious freedom does NOT mean you're free to impose your religion on everyone else, shitpastry.
ladypolitik 17th-Feb-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
Fucking thank you.
tabaqui 17th-Feb-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
*more incoherent rage noises*

I seriously just cannot anymore.
deleriumd 17th-Feb-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
For a minute or so I sat there wondering how the hell crushing an aspirin tablet would prevent pregnancy.

This is surely a sign that I need to go to bed.
girly123 17th-Feb-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
Ha, I thought the exact same thing. I couldn't for the life of me understand how he expected aspirin to absorb through the knees, and what the fuck he was expecting it to do once it got there.

Clearly it's time for dinner/a nap.
_lemeurtre_ 17th-Feb-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
people are "so preoccupied" by sex because there are so many rules and regulations about stuff like birth control that should be no brainers.

Also, love the tags on this post!
ceilidh 17th-Feb-2012 02:04 am (UTC)
oh yeah, that's really gonna work wonders for my ovarian cysts and adenomyosis. thanks for the tip, dude.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 14th 2017, 6:40 pm GMT.