ONTD Political

Virginia Senate votes to pass gay adoption discrimination

3:56 pm - 02/21/2012

RICHMOND, Va. (AP) - Legislation allowing private adoption agencies to discriminate against gay prospective parents is on its way to Virginia's governor, who has said he will sign it.

The Senate voted 22-18 Tuesday to pass legislation allowing private agencies to deny placements that conflict with their religious or moral beliefs, including opposition to homosexuality. The House had already passed the bill, which only needs Republican Gov. Bob McDonnell's signature to take effect July 1.
North Dakota is the only other state with such a law.
Democrats Charles Colgan and Phillip Puckett joined all 20 Senate Republicans in voting for the so-called "conscience clause" legislation.
Proponents say the measure protects the religious rights of agencies that contract with the state to provide child placement services. Opponents say the state should not sanction discrimination.
Comments: I want very much to love my home state, and it does have its good sides, but I am so ashamed to be a Virginian these days. 
lickety_split OP21st-Feb-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
Can you change your font back to the default, please?
jettakd 21st-Feb-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Poor potential parents :( And poor kids. So much for focusing on the family.
13chapters 21st-Feb-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
wtf virginia.

wtf.

(also wtf at spelling virginia about fifteen different ways before I got it right. fingers, why you so wacky?)
fishphile 21st-Feb-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
Ugh. They would. They would. SMDH.
kitanabychoice 21st-Feb-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
So, "somebody please think of the children!!!11one" doesn't apply here?
walkwithheroes 21st-Feb-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
Poor potential parents and poor children. :( When will people learn that children being loved in a home with warm and loving parents (or just one parent) is so much better than them being a ward of the state until they age out?
krazykat88 21st-Feb-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
This is fucked.
Question - does this limit same sex families ability to adopt? like, are there non-private agencies they could go through??
kyra_neko_rei 22nd-Feb-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
I'm not sure.

That isn't, of course, a solution for any kids who are put through the discriminatory adoption agencies. It'd suck to be a gay or lesbian child in one of them and have the pool of potential parents skewed towards the non-gay-accepting, not to mention picking up somewhere along the way the message that people like themselves aren't fit to be parents.
benihime99 21st-Feb-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
OMG those nasty gay people who want to adopt, love and care for a child.
How dare they wanna make a kid happy.
kyra_neko_rei 22nd-Feb-2012 02:08 am (UTC)
Apparently they're supposed to live down to Republican claims that they're horrid promiscuous people who only care about having filthy sex and shoving their lifestyle down everyone's throats and don't actually want marriage or families at all.
peace_piper 22nd-Feb-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
that they're horrid promiscuous people who only care about having filthy sex and shoving their lifestyle down everyone's throats and don't actually want marriage or families at all.

I could make the same claim about many heterosexual people I know.
kalikahuntress 21st-Feb-2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
RAGE and really a conscience clause? None of these relics from an old age that should stay dead and gone have one so how dare they??
I can't with Virginia at all.
stormqueen280 21st-Feb-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
More like bigot clause. I wonder what's next - restriction based on race? Religion? Eye color? Favorite ice cream flavor?
washable 21st-Feb-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Come the fuck on, Virginia!!!
briknowsbest 21st-Feb-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
wow..
twizzler_11 21st-Feb-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
This. Just this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMLZO-sObzQ
stormqueen280 21st-Feb-2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
Seriously, are Virginia and Arizona in a 'who can be more of an ass' contest?
kyra_neko_rei 22nd-Feb-2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Indiana's discussing an abortion bill or two in their agricultural committee.
stormqueen280 22nd-Feb-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Please tell me this is a very bad joke.
kyra_neko_rei 23rd-Feb-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
I wish I could.
redstar826 22nd-Feb-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
bwah? My brain just made that little record scratchy noise. How is that even relevant to what the committee should be doing at all? Are they even pretending to make some excuse for it?
kyra_neko_rei 23rd-Feb-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
The person from whom I heard it seemed to think it was got handed to that committee because it's nicely stocked with conservatives.
eveofrevolution 21st-Feb-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
Damn it, Virginia! Get it together!! RAGE
very_veggie 21st-Feb-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
Virginia's been failing an awful lot lately.
4eyedblonde 22nd-Feb-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Me too, OP. Me too.
hiddenfantasy 22nd-Feb-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
North Dakota is the only other state with such a law.

*sigh*
mollywobbles867 22nd-Feb-2012 01:33 am (UTC)
VIRGINIA, WTF IS WRONG WITH YOU?!?!
peace_piper 22nd-Feb-2012 02:11 am (UTC)
WTF is in the water in Virginia lately?
erunamiryene 22nd-Feb-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Wow, virginia's really on a fucking ROLL these days.
romp 22nd-Feb-2012 07:51 am (UTC)
perfectly worded
zombieroadtrip 22nd-Feb-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
I imagine it must be fun for all the LGBT kids that ended up with the religious adoption agencies, knowing you won't be able to escape to a family that might actually know what you're going through.
tabaqui 22nd-Feb-2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
Oh FUCK THEM very much.
This page was loaded Aug 1st 2014, 4:04 pm GMT.