ONTD Political

Game Change movie charts Palin's 2008 election campaign.

4:40 pm - 03/10/2012
The story of how unknown Alaskan governor Sarah Palin became a household name in 2008's US election has been made into a film.

Game Change stars Julianne Moore as the former vice-presidential candidate and "hockey mom".

However, the real Mrs Palin has denounced the movie as "Hollywood lies".

Source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-17323606

OP: What is it with Hollywood? Instead of movies about inspirational women like the Suffragettes or Mother Theresa they give us Sarah "I can see Russia and their death panels from here" Palin and Maggie "what the hell do we need a steel / coal / manufacturing industry for?" Thatcher.
wonderpup 10th-Mar-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
Should we have a "Game Change" watch post? I am so excite for this movie, tbh
celtic_thistle 10th-Mar-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
omg if there's a stream, I am so down.
celtic_thistle 10th-Mar-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
I can't wait; this movie looks so over-the-top.

And OP, Mother Theresa wasn't exactly inspirational. She was pretty fucked-up, actually. :/
stellar_kar 10th-Mar-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
IA about mother theresa
evilgmbethy 10th-Mar-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
yeah don't forget anti-pain medication.
stellar_kar 10th-Mar-2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to watch this tonight but I forgot to DVR it so hopefully it will be on again when I get home
squeeful 10th-Mar-2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
Because Thatcher and Palin are known, guaranteeing an audience and money.
arisma 10th-Mar-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Adding to the chorus of Mother Teresa was twisted and horrible comments.
ivysaur 10th-Mar-2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
I think HBO actually did do a movie on some suffragettes a while back?
idemandjustice 10th-Mar-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
Iron Jawed Angels? I have it in my Netflix queue, haven't had a chance to watch it yet.
romp 10th-Mar-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
It does seem an odd topic for a movie. She seems to be a troll who quit her job but continues to get media attention...and don't most people interested in her remember all this? Maybe the interest is in an "inside" view of her campaign? But I thought Thatcher was a weird choice too.
jazzypom The book was gripping, no lie10th-Mar-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
I think it would have either been Palin or the Edwards' marriage, to be honest. Those two situations in the book were pretty riveting.
13chapters 10th-Mar-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's that weird. The movie is presumably based on the book, which was a bestseller. tbh the most interesting parts of the book (imho) were about the ~grooming~ of Sarah Palin and also John Edwards' incredibly skeevy behavior. That would make an interesting movie too, but Elizabeth Edwards comes off as a really nasty person, and since she died not too long ago, it would probably not be well-received.
jazzypom IA!10th-Mar-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
tbh the most interesting parts of the book (imho) were about the ~grooming~ of Sarah Palin and also John Edwards' incredibly skeevy behavior. That would make an interesting movie too, but Elizabeth Edwards comes off as a really nasty person, and since she died not too long ago, it would probably not be well-received.

I agree with this comment. Palin and the Edward's marriage made me O.o

Obama and Hillary Clinton were academic interests, tbh.
joshlymanftw 10th-Mar-2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
CANNOT WAIT. Popcorn ready already tbh.

Photobucket
idemandjustice 10th-Mar-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I can believe anyone but Tina Fey as Sarah Palin.
celtic_thistle 10th-Mar-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
Have you seen the trailer? Julianne looks/sounds just like her.
dangerousdame 10th-Mar-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
It doesn't sound like it's glorifying her. Sometimes messed up people are more interesting to watch than those who have their shit together.
evilgmbethy 10th-Mar-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
honestly I'm fine with Palin in the movies as long as she's not holding political office.

that and I think this will be very well-done. Recount was written by the same guy and it was great. And this has Julianne Moore! Ed Harris! Woody Harrelson!

I mean, if we have to suffer through a nearly two-year election cycle and its assorted shenanigans, why not make it into a popcorn movie? I sincerely doubt that this movie will make a mockery of the political system as much as the political system makes a mockery of the political system.

Edited at 2012-03-10 10:48 pm (UTC)
jazzypom McCain ought to be ... well10th-Mar-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
He ought to be shouted at and singled out more than he has been for giving the go ahead for Palin to be unleashed on the US.
oudeteron 10th-Mar-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Not gonna lie, I am pretty annoyed by all the glamourized conservatives/bigots in movies recently. Also, I don't believe it's not at least a little about asking for appreciation on the expense of criticism (well, maybe not the case outright with Palin, but definitely with Thatcher) when they've sunk such big bucks into these biopics. No doubt the underlying message of both these movies will be something like "come ooon, she wasn't that bad..."
jazzypom Only an American could make a Thatcher movie so.... kind10th-Mar-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
I think it's too soon for a Thatcher movie. The true histories aren't written until a personality dies. That movie was more of a hagiography than real life.
maclyn 10th-Mar-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
My pals went to see The Iron Lady and reported back that the words "poll tax" weren't mentioned once. Fortunately they had went to see it dressed up as Thatcher, Scargill, the hotel in Brighton, and were really only there to do pantomime booing, which they said the other five people in the cinema enjoyed.
comalies 11th-Mar-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
...that sounds amazing.
lovedforaday 11th-Mar-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
I have my DVR set, but I might forgo playing ME3 tonight if there's a watch post.
gretchystretchy 11th-Mar-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
Loved the book - in a "omg this is so salacious and riveting that I can't put it down" sort of way - but I don't have hbo right now (waiting for s2 of game of thrones, lol), so no movie for me.
13chapters 11th-Mar-2012 02:01 am (UTC)
yessss that is totally how I felt about the book. It was so trashy, but about POLITICS, which is way more interesting to me than show business.
comalies 11th-Mar-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
LOL @ Mother Theresa being inspirational.
roguebelle 11th-Mar-2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Watching it with my folks right now -- It's... wow. Sort of like reliving 2008 in super-condensed format, which is a bit of a trip. And it definitely portrays Palin as not only ignorant, but as stubbornly ignorant, who puts up huge defensive walls each time she's presented with anything out of her depth. I can see why she'd be pissed. She is not coming off well.

Does make me feel even more sorry for her kids, though.
serendipity_15 11th-Mar-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
It's like a spark notes version of the 2008 election and you're right she is definitely not coming off as well in any light. Can I see why she's pissed? Oh yeah but honestly, I've always suspected that she was stubbornly ignorant.
txvoodoo 11th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
They *did* give us the Suffragettes - see Iron Jawed Angels. It was on hbo as well!
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2015, 8:13 am GMT.