ONTD Political

Lawmaker Cut Off For Wearing Hoodie on House Floor

11:04 am - 03/28/2012
Illinois Democrat Bobby Rush took to the House floor to make a statement about the killing of Florida teen Trayvon Martin, wearing a hoodie in defiance of the dress code on the House floor.



Rush, a 10-term lawmaker from Chicago, began his remarks concealing a grey hoodie beneath a suit jacket.

“The death of Trayvron Martin is indeed an American tragedy,” he began. “Too often this violent act that resulted in the murder of Trayvon Martin is repeated in the streets of our nation.”

Rush said he applauded “the young people all across the land who are making a statement about hoodies, about the real hoodlums in this nation, particularly those who tread on our laws wearing official or quasi-official clothes.”

Rush then took off his jacket and said, “Racial profiling has to stop, Mr. Speaker.”

“Just because someone wears a hoodie,” he said as he pulled the hood over his head, “does not make them a hoodlum.”


At this point, the Speaker pro tempore, Rep. Gregg Harper, slammed the gavel in an attempt to break Rush’s speech and warn him about breaking the dress code.

“The Bible teaches us, Mr. Speaker,…” Rush said as he was cut off repeatedly by Harper. Still, he continued to recite scripture through Harper’s instructions and banging of the gavel.

“‘The spirit of the lord is upon me, because he has anointed me to proclaim the good news to the poor,’” Rush preached, quoting Luke 4:18. “‘He has sent me to proclaim freedom for the prisoners and to recover sight to the blind, to set the oppressed free.’ I urge all who hear these words to heed these lessons. May God bless Trayvon Martin’s soul, his family, –”

At this point, Rush’s microphone was cut off and he finally left the well of the chamber. Harper then warned members against breaking the dress code.

“The chair will ask the Sergeant at Arms to enforce the prohibition on décor,” Harper announced. “The chair must remind members that clause 5 of rule 17 prohibits the wearing of hats in the chamber when the House is in session. The chair finds that the donning of a hood is not consistent with this rule. Members need to remove their hoods or leave the floor.”

Martin’s parents visited Capitol Hill Tuesday to participate in a forum organized by House Judiciary Democrats on racial profiling and hate crimes. Rush, a former member of the Black Panthers during the late 1960s and early 1970s, also attended the briefing.



Source
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
Good to know that dress code is more important than an incredibly relevant and stirring speech about the racial divides and oppressions in this country.

And by good I mean oubrg;bgyviayvdifcviyΩv.
layweed 28th-Mar-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
An omega? How'd you manage that.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
....I'm gonna be honest, I have no idea and am kind of in awe of myself rn.
carmy_w 28th-Mar-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
applauding and LOLLING at the same time!
furrygreen 28th-Mar-2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
alt + 234 XD You were being ambitious.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
Lmao damn was I ever XD
chaya 28th-Mar-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
²δ·ε÷╫Θxºô☻.£⌡ ... okay I'm done now.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'M NOT WORTHY.
bellichka 28th-Mar-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
option (alt) + z if you're on a mac, lol. doesn't beat my favorite though - 
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
O-O how do you make apple.
amyura 28th-Mar-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
¿How bout this?
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
I just tried to make random cool symbols by keyboard smashing again and I closed my Firefox window ;-; *crystal tears*
purepulp 28th-Mar-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO hahaha
hammersxstrings 28th-Mar-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
lol i was gonna ask that too
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
XD Ngl my accident Greek is making me feel a lot better after wandering into the mothership and seeing all my favs bashed today.

~fandom feels~
poetic_pixie_13 28th-Mar-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
Who was bashed? D=
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
(WARNING: Lenora has a fuck ton of fandom feels)

Two different posts I was reading ;-; On one everyone was talking about how ugly and boring Tom Hiddleston was which whatevs, I understand looking like you just stepped out of a Jane Austen novel isn't for everyone.

But then I went to a Glee post, and yeah Glee is extremely problematic and I don't like everyone in , but when you are comparing the looks of one actor to another (Matt Bomer who is playing Darren Criss' brother) it's extremely problematic to me to throw subtly insulting comparisons to the fact that Darren Criss is biracial and looks it and "Matt Bomer is a perfect Disney prince, omg how could he be related to that (and these are quotes) 'flat-nosed' 'midget'." And then saying he must have slept on R Murph's casting couch cause he's "just so ugly". Idk it prolly wouldn't have bothered me so much, if it weren't for that fact that they kept pointing out all the, basically, "not-white" aspects of his looks.

FYI: if you aren't familiar with D. Criss?



They think he's ugly. And my heart just can't. Idk I know I'm a ridiculous stan for him in so many ways, but I just am not capable of grasping how they can call him ugly.

I was just like "holy fuck what is wrong with you people o-o

ETA: Just looked back at the thread and somehow missed the term "squinty eyed" being used because holy fuck that's not problematic to call an Asian actor at all o-o

Edited at 2012-03-28 09:43 pm (UTC)
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
They can all go fuck themselves cause Darren Criss is HOT dammit. Especially in glasses. *faints*
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
I realize I veer into slightly unhinged stan territory sometimes, but what they were saying was seriously not cool.

And omg have you seen the beach photoshoot?! Jesus Christ, if he looks like that when he doesn't go to the gym or stay on a diet....lol my brain is going places XD
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Darren Criss ruins all men for me ever, not gonna lie. XD I'm a Starkid fan so this obsession started before Glee.

And yes I have seen that shoot. I saved the pics so I can look at them whenever I want. Personally, I stay away from ONTD because of the way they talk about people I like. I was on ONTD_Glee for about five minutes and wanted to strangle all of them for the way they talked about Darren.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
It hasn't gotten that bad for me though ngl I made happy flaily hands several months (maybe close to a year back?) when he finally just went ahead and asked an interviewer who was asking him how hard it was to play a gay character why the media never asked gay actors how hard it is to play straight characters. And then he sang with Kermit recently so I have all the feels about him.

I left ONTD-Glee after the first time people kept insulted Chris's looks. And not his pre-growth spurt looks, the way he looks now. Boy is so fine he doesn't even look like he should exist on this plane of existence. And then I went back once and they were insulting Darren's voice and my heart just can't handle that, so I went back to tumblr and basked with my fellow Chris/Darren/Amber stans about how glorious those three are.
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:23 pm (UTC)
YES, I read that and wanted to throw my laptop at the wall. I figured it wasn't worth my time to say anything to them since I was in the minority. Darren, Chris and Amber are seriously the real reason I even watch Glee in the first place. The rest of them (minus Artie, Tina, Mike and the Warblers up till the Michael episode) annoy the hell out of me.

I don't think the people who bash Darren have ever seen anything he was in aside from Glee, to be honest.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Like I totally understand not finding a popular actor attractive. I don't find myself particularly attracted to the guy who plays Peeta in the Hunger Games, even though he seems to have a cute lil personality. That's fine. But they were just tearing poor Chris apart for no reason! I don't even do that to actors I hate for legitimate reasons!

I agree. I also don't think they realize just how smart he is. What was it, fifteen musical instruments he could play at last count? And the playwrighting/composing, and his own album, and all the different types of activism he does....I just don't understand how someone could outright hate him!
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
I don't either. I would rather pay attention to actors/musicians/whatever that I like. I think people just want to hate others for no reason.
subversive_kiwi 28th-Mar-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
WHAT?! I don't even watch Glee, but I know of him through having lots of stans on my tumblr and he is so objectively perfect looking, I can't even. (His character is also a huge gaymanspiration for me, and has been ever since I've been figuring out how to be a trans guy and fabulous at the same time. So damn, do I ever feel defensive of him right now.)
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. HE WAS NUMBER ONE ON GQ'S MOST STYLISH GUYS UNDER 30 AND EVERYTHING.

Blaine is such a wonderful character (as is Kurt) and I am so glad they are giving Blaine more backstory. I honestly hope they don't try to whitewash Darren through Blaine.

While I don't have the same understanding of him that you do (and wow I'd be defensive as hell of him if I were you too <3 I'm glad you have such an awesome inspiration :)), I've been following his work since Starkid and he is such a precious person. I can't understand hating him, it's like hating an overly flirtatious labradoodle.
subversive_kiwi 29th-Mar-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
Pfah! I actually spat tea at my computer when I got to "flirtatious labradoodle."

I think that people might unintentionally whitewash Darren through Blaine just by not realizing that the actor is multiracial, and making weird assumptions... Granted, though, I don't really deal with a whole lot of the fandom except for folks with ginormous crushes on him, so I bet there's a whole lot more racist shit out there than I'm aware of. Your comment burst my bubble of ~everyone correctly thinks this guy is wonderful~, I'm afraid. :(
jettakd 29th-Mar-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
ALWAYS GLAD TO PLEASE. Flirtatious labradoodle and "oh you precious little tropical fish, you" are my two favorite nicknames for Darren and Blaine both XD

I think it's sort of like the Hunger Games people ignoring the subtle markers of character's ethnicity too. Rachel once said in an episode that she and Blaine would have "beautiful Eurasian babies" (or beautiful interracial babies), and while Blaine stans generally notice stuff like that, most people are just "meh" about it.

This is nothing compared to a few weeks ago with the huge racist blow up involving the gorgeous, wonderful, flaw-free goddess Amber Riley. And it took forever for Twitter to ban the person. While I realized a long time ago that there was racism towards Amber/Mercedes, I'd never seen it that blatant and horrible.

I'm really sorry to burst your bubble :( I imagine it was lovely, it was lovely before I had mine burst.

(I hope I don't come off as a creeper but do you want to exchange tumblr urls? You are on -P and also love Darren so that's already a plus in my book, and maybe you can put up with my latest Darren/Blaine feels XD)
subversive_kiwi 29th-Mar-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
I AM STEALING "OH YOU PREVIOUS LITTLE TROPICAL FISH, YOU" FOR KURT IMMEDIATELY, BECAUSE DAMN THAT IS PERFECT!

Oh, man, I am so sheltered from the fandom that I didn't know there had been anything said about Amber Riley. I mean, I figured that there must be a lot of really gross stuff out there just be default even though she is unbearably fabulous in every way, but it's still sad to actually see some white idiot spouting shit about her. I am never surprised in the abstract when things like that happen, but individual actual comments still take my breath away sometimes. Did you see those twitter quotes about Rue and Cinna going around recently?

Also, don't worry about the creeping; It will be mutual blog-stalking, I promise. (http://queereyes-queerminds.tumblr.com/) As the url suggests, expect lots of gayness everywhere!
jettakd 29th-Mar-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
LOL I call Kurt my lovely little sparkle bedecked canary IDEK ANYMORE. I have so many feelings about these fictional characters.

I'm gonna go ahead and add a sort of tw: for racism specifically against Black women but someone started a Twitter called "Mammycedes" and it was fucking awful. Thankfully the petitions and reports flooded it so bad, it got banned. And all her male costars took to Twitter to tell her flawless she was (Darren said she could sing him a letter of hatred and scorn and he'd still be starry eyed cause of how beautiful she looked and it would sound). And even Adele was heaping praise on how perfect she is.

TOTALLY FOLLOWING YOU NOW. I am http://reservoircat.tumblr.com :)
alryssa 29th-Mar-2012 03:07 am (UTC)
Also he is a total Avatar: Legend of Korra fan and this, even though I have no interest in Glee whatsoever, this made me happy for some reason. :D
meran_flash 29th-Mar-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
he is so objectively perfect looking, I can't even

...
13chapters 28th-Mar-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
fwiw I fucking hate Glee and Darren Criss is very cute. what a lot of assholes.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
I have a love hate relationship with it (and definitely understand the pure hate), but Jesus those comments were offensive.
13chapters 28th-Mar-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
I started hating it before it got really problematic I guess, I can't even be self-righteous about it. I just hate how schmaltzy it is.
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Lmao tbh the schmaltz and cheesiness and overdramatic-ness of it is what I love about it. Probably because it's so perfectly descriptive of the areas of the fandom I hang out in.
bmh4d0k3n 28th-Mar-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Omg, amazing.
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
XDDD I just choked on my tea. The omega is the best part of this!
jettakd 28th-Mar-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm genuinely glad that everyone loves my accidental Greek XD
jaded110 28th-Mar-2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
XD ngl I'm a bit loopy from pain since I had a cavity filled today and the local wore off a half hour ago.
schmanda 28th-Mar-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
Rush, a former member of the Black Panthers
Full coverage on Fox for how many days, do y'all figure?
hammersxstrings 28th-Mar-2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
yeah, I did love how they slipped that in there. way to go ABC :/
furrygreen 28th-Mar-2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
No kidding!

Faux news: "Live at 10! Lawmaker holds up house floor! And stay for the extra special report live at 10:30: Rep. Paul Ryan new 2012 budget discussion going into how taking away all money from the public and giving it to the super rich could reduce the incidence of violence because people won't be able to buy hoodies or bullets!"
wicked_g 28th-Mar-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
Inside source says "he looked like he had a gun!" I don't know about you, but us here at FOX believe this to be %100 true.
mahasin 28th-Mar-2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
lol, I just want them to find me a black man who is in that age group that has absolutely no ties to the Black Panther party.
i_llbedammned 28th-Mar-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah because that's the main issue. The dress code totally invalidates anything you have to say if you violate it.
gr_julian 28th-Mar-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
NEGL, I toasted Bobby Rush when I saw that video.
chaya 28th-Mar-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
How did this submission never get to my inbox? *mistakenly resubmitted this story*
zombieroadtrip 29th-Mar-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
I mod other communities and I haven't been getting submissions in my inbox for the past week. I have no idea what LJ is up to.
This page was loaded Jul 8th 2015, 2:25 am GMT.