ONTD Political

Shenanigans Friday: March 30, 2012.

5:42 pm - 03/30/2012
Please exploit these resources:
  • macro blanks: browse by ALBUMS
  • macro blanks: browse by TAGS
  • ROFLBOT (for your caption needs)

MOAR Picture Sources:



Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
roseofjuly 30th-Mar-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
OMG I am here at the beginning of Shenanigans Friday! THIS NEVER HAPPENS!

Nanananana batman

Edited at 2012-03-30 10:48 pm (UTC)
rjdaae 30th-Mar-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
That macro makes me laugh every time! XD
rjdaae Ah, Wikipedia...30th-Mar-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)




Edited at 2012-03-30 10:47 pm (UTC)
eyetosky Re: Ah, Wikipedia...30th-Mar-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
Oh well played, poster. It's not technically inaccurate, so... XD
shellazure I want to share my cousin's awesome work with her initiative: The Color of Food30th-Mar-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Here's a link to an interview she did with Soul Food: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/soulful-green-living/2012/03/28/the-color-of-food# It's about an hour long and I haven't had a chance to listen to more than the first 10 minutes today, but she talks about what The Color of Food is and her various projects in raising awareness and food culture and other such stuff.

She came up with "The Color of Food" a couple years ago and has been traveling the country gathering stories and working with PoC farmers, agriculturalists, etc.

Her blog: http://browngirlfarming.com/

And some articles she did for Grist a while back: http://grist.org/author/natasha-bowens/
shellazure More links30th-Mar-2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
http://www.slowfoodusa.org/index.php/slow_food/blog_post/the_color_of_food_directory_is_born/

http://www.thecolorofood.org/# Her actual website

http://www.whyhunger.org/getinfo/showArticle/articleId/2782 A transcript of another interview and I'm going to C&P their intro to her bc it's better than I can do:

"Natasha is a writer, food justice activist and a young farmer. She is the founder of The Color of Food, a new initiative that focuses on the intersection of race and food by raising the voices of farms and food work led by people of color. This is done partly through the Color of Food Network Directory & Map, which highlights Black, Latino, Indigenous, Asian...farmers, urban gardeners, chefs, activists, food workers, health educators and more worldwide, and partly through multi-media documentary projects telling farmers’ stories and repainting the picture of food and agriculture for people of color. Natasha also writes the blog Brown.Girl.Farming and is currently farming outside of NYC, growing food for communities in the South Bronx and Dutchess County and serving as the farm's food justice and education coordinator."
eyetosky Willing TMI Time, darlings!30th-Mar-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
So, what was the best kiss you've ever had? One that made you feel all smoopy inside, or turned you on instantly, even both?
kahluaandcream Re: Willing TMI Time, darlings!30th-Mar-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
lol no kiss has ever made me feel anything. I'm just cold and dead inside I guess.
ayarane 30th-Mar-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Completely ignoring that 4/1 is also my birthday, is there going to be an April Fools thread? Given the extreme nonsense going down...
rjdaae 30th-Mar-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Seconding this idea!
maianarisa 30th-Mar-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Guess who scored a job interview! =D

Next Thursday morning, egaaaaaddddd

Please let me have this tutoring job, pleeaassseee
eyetosky 30th-Mar-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Awesome, best of luck your way!
schexyschteve 30th-Mar-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
I'M HERE FOR ONE OF THESE! THIS NEVER HAPPENS :)
alryssa 30th-Mar-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
HAY WHAT'S UP
snapesgirl34 30th-Mar-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
Con season is about to start, and I have Anime Boston is next week, and I am FREAKING OUT OMG. I'm trying to get all my buttons ready in time, and I've been having a shit week. Like, I fucking broke down crying twice and I NEVER cry. D: BUT NOW IT'S FRIDAY YAY.

Photobucket


If anyone is going to Anime Boston you can see some of the buttons we'll be selling on my tumblr: http://buttonmeupbuttons.tumblr.com/ Please stop by my table and say hello!
roseofjuly 30th-Mar-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
If I have to take someone down, BY GOD THIS YEAR I AM GOING TO NYC COMIC-CON

I wanted to go last year but I didn't want to go alone and my SO chickened out :( This is my last year in NYC, maybe, so I HAVE TO GO!!

Ugh, I got roped into doing a presentation in New Haven on April 6 so I couldn't go, but it would be cool to take the train up to Boston on Saturday maybe to check it out!
eyetosky 30th-Mar-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
and Man, I seriously need to go on a macro making binge for next week. I remember last election we were slinging macro images back and forth like gangbusters every Friday, and now it's all "Tell me about your day*, teehee!"


*Yes, I know I just posted about kissing up there earlier, I had a good one so I feel like squeeing SHUT UP
schexyschteve 30th-Mar-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
I still have all of my favorite 2008 election macros. Those were good times.
redstar826 30th-Mar-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
More adventures in substitute teaching. I had kindergarteners for the first time earlier this week, and they gave me ALL OF THE HUGS. So damned cute I could barely stand it!

ragnor144 30th-Mar-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
I will stick to my teenagers. All of that hugging kind of creeps me out.
yooperchild 30th-Mar-2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness I'm on Spring Break. I teach 8th grade and the 13 year olds drove the nerve train to the station's last stop today. Had it up to HERE with sass mouth!

Though, I'm a nail polish addict and today I FINALLY found Revlon Whimsical. Which I saw on the nail blogs and loved it and could never find. It was at the grocery store, where I never thought to look before.

rjdaae 30th-Mar-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
Though, I'm a nail polish addict and today I FINALLY found Revlon Whimsical. Which I saw on the nail blogs and loved it and could never find. It was at the grocery store, where I never thought to look before.

I'm not really into nail polish, and so hadn't heard of that particular one. But I just looked it up and, wow, it's pretty! Nice find! Judging from the pictures I found, it's also one of my favourite colours, so I might have to hunt for it myself. XD
kahluaandcream WHATCHA WRITING, _P?30th-Mar-2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
I've been really depressed the past few weeks. I've finally got some production going this week though. Take my advice, ladies and gentlemen: it's very cathartic to write horror. Killing moronic fictional teenagers gives me something to look froward to on my commute.

Anyone else?
doverz Re: WHATCHA WRITING, _P?30th-Mar-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Totally agree about writing horror. My junior year of high school we had to write sentence patterns and all of mine were about death and murder.
leprofessional all week was30th-Mar-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
superfan1 Batman been stop by the cops this lovely friday.30th-Mar-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
dixiedolphin Re: Batman been stop by the cops this lovely friday.30th-Mar-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Love it! :D
rinygrin 30th-Mar-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)

leprofessional 30th-Mar-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
his pc in the first pic looks so awkwardly placed.
fenris_lorsrai PAINT PAINT PAINT PAINT30th-Mar-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
This week I MADE paint. From scratch.

what a pain in the ass. First up, the milk paint! it really wasn't that bad other than I couldn't get the milk to actually curdle the first time. Take quart of skim milk, add lemon juice, let curdle overnight. yeah. no. did not work at all on first try. I got about 1 ounce of casein when I was supposed to get about 15-18. FAIL.

added vinegar instead and stuck it in the oven. Turned it on just long enough to get it up to about 100, then turned off oven. Turned that on again a few times to keep temperature well over room temp.

THEN I got it to curdle. The mixing part was then easy and it made pretty nice whitewash.

White washed wall

There's one or two spots it didn't adhere all that well, but its okay. I built the wall last year out of BOOKS:
walldone

over winter, it weathered out. I expected the plow to hit and total it (like happened LAST year) but we had only two snowfalls where there was plowing. so since it had lost all color, coat of paint that wouldn't bother the garden any. Thus the milk paint!


PROJECT TWO... MOSSPAINT!
Moss paint

EWWWW.

This was the week of things on the counter and in the fridge labelled "do not eat". at this point, the moss paint did NOT need that label.

This did NOT work. well it sort of worked.

The liquid part went on easily with a brush, but wasn't actually depositing moss very well. Brush tended to knock stuff back off if you went over it a second time. So I used brush to put base on, then stained out rest of the moss and just squished it on.

I let it dry overnight last night before sticking on another coat. The moss paint worked like crap as "paint" and worked really well as glue. I pretty well just took more moss, dunked it in this and then stuck it. SPLAT.

I JUST finished that part about half an hour ago, so haven't uploaded the picture yet. I'll post it after dinner!

MUST GO EAT FOOD.
rjdaae Re: PAINT PAINT PAINT PAINT30th-Mar-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
Aww, the rainbow-book-wall... :(

I'm assuming you mean the 'moss paint' where you paint stuff with it and moss is supposed to grow? We tried that a couple of weeks ago on some brick, but it doesn't seem to have worked. Now, instead of a bare brick wall, we have an expanse of dried dirt with a few scattered chunks of dead moss (we had the same problems with the brush knocking it off). XD I hope it works better for you!
bluebombardier I'm in love and it sucks30th-Mar-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
It's been five years since I last fell in love. I was hoping this time it would actually work out, but he has a girlfriend and I can't hate her because she's super nice and really goofy and they look good together.

:(

To end this on a more light-hearted note,



ALSO. I AM DRINKING SOME BEER IN A FANCY SNIFTER GLASS. What're you drinking to drown your week's sorrows, ONTD_P?

Edited at 2012-03-30 11:05 pm (UTC)
siobhanc92 Re: I'm in love and it sucks30th-Mar-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
It really does. *hugs* I wouldn't say I'm in love, but I'm crushing hard on a guy friend of mine he is single but it's so unlikely that he feels the same. :(
siobhanc92 30th-Mar-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I can't remember the last time I was around for one of these!

Not been having a good week. I lent a 'friend' some money a few weeks back, got £30 back but now I can't get into contact with her as she has deleted her fb/twitter and is unreachable by phone. She's been going through a tough time but it's no excuse. I really can't afford not to have it. I am nearly all the time exceeding my overdraft and had to get financial help from my university and loan off my parents because my finances are so bad.

So my parents are frustrated and angry and I can't blame them, I can't pay them back until April 17th when I get my next student loan. :(

I realize I sound really gullible and stupid for doing this but I trusted her...
It makes me want to give up trying to make friends and staying a loner for life. :(

Does anyone know if there's any legal action I can take she owes me £150? I'm in the UK...
siobhanc92 30th-Mar-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
A correction: My crap finances aren't just from this so it won't solve all my problems, but it would be make me feel a hell of a lot better if I had it.
doverz 30th-Mar-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
Spring break started for me today, so I'm happy about that.

Other news, didn't get the job I really wanted. I'm not too upset about it because I would probably put myself into even more debt if I made the move down there, but the way I was told really annoyed me. I got a 39 second phone call where they said "We decided not to move forward with you. Sorry. Bye." And yeah, I know that's more than a lot of people get, but the company kind of prides itself in being really nice to its workers and the people applying there.

I do have a job interview for a PT job that gets near 40 hours, so here's hoping that goes well.
kitanabychoice 30th-Mar-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
New boyfriend!

Mindless Self Indulgence concert this weekend!

80% of my homework for the week is done!

Work has not fried my brain into a thousand pieces today!

rjdaae 30th-Mar-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
Congrats! :)
13chapters 30th-Mar-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Okay first let me say that this is okay and I'm not looking for sympathy but today is the final day of my long (LONG) term temp job. On Monday I am going to register for unemployment.

Of course things are up in the air but I'm actually really excited about this. I have used this job (for which I am ridiculously overqualified) as a crutch during some bad times and now I'm going to seriously work my ass off to find a job in my field and it's gonna happen and it's gonna be awesome.

And the fact that I can say that and mean it is amazing and shows such a positive change in my mental health status. YAY ME.
bluebombardier 30th-Mar-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
the fact that I can say that and mean it is amazing and shows such a positive change in my mental health status.

YAY YOU! That can be a really hard place to reach. I'm glad that you're on the up and up. Keep on keeping on and kill some interviews!
snapesgirl34 30th-Mar-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Also, here are some corgi pins my sister did for Anime Boston. CORGIS ARE THE BEST.

Photobucket
(The hipster corgi is saying "long legs are too main stream")

Photobucket

Edited at 2012-03-30 11:06 pm (UTC)
rjdaae 30th-Mar-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
CORGIS! ^_^
sephirajo 30th-Mar-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
I'm getting another flare, my husband's best buy is closing down (despite being the most profitable in the district here) my mother in law has caused my five year old to regress to two and she won't listen to the reality that she really was a bad mother to my husband when he told her and that what she's trying to do to my daughter isn't healthy.

Also hoping to hear on a court date for my disability because I'm tired of sitting around while someone who knows nothing about my two conditions makes decisions about my ability to work. Since they apparently think I can stand w/o aid when I can't for even ten minutes on a good day.
lickbrains 30th-Mar-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)

eyetosky 30th-Mar-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Score :3
layweed 30th-Mar-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
I need to file taxes ughhhhhhhhhhhhhh.
bluebombardier oh shi-30th-Mar-2012 11:31 pm (UTC)
I totally forgot, lol.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 1:51 pm GMT.