ONTD Political

Hillary Clinton reinforces HBIC status, sends her own Text From Hillary.

4:06 pm - 04/10/2012
Ha! This is awesome:



On Thursday, Hillary Clinton took a few minutes away from her texting (and all her other duties as secretary of state) and met with the two guys who have turned her into the latest Internet meme.

In less than a week, the blog "Texts from Hillary" has become an online sensation, boosting Clinton's public image in the process. As Benjy Sarlin of TPM wrote, "When she was running for the Democratic presidential nomination, Hillary Clinton was parodied as drab and calculated, especially compared with young and vigorous Barack Obama and winking and fresh-faced Sarah Palin. Now, she’s fueling Internet jokes based on her own brand of badass cool."

Stacy Lambe and Adam Smith, the two guys behind the site, said they received an email from a member of Clinton's staff on Monday afternoon, out of the blue.

"We didn't even believe it at first," said Smith. "Stacy and I IMed each other at the same time, basically saying, 'Oh my god, this email!'"

The staffer invited them over to the State Department, saying the secretary loved the site and wanted to meet them. Her staff also submitted Clinton's own idea for a post to the site, which went up on Tuesday. In it, Clinton calls out Smith and Lambe for their creation (and makes a scrunchie joke).


---
Sauce
baked_goldfish 10th-Apr-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
themanintheyellowroom reblogged this from textsfromhillaryclinton and added:
I showed this to my roomate and he curled up on the floor in shock. SHE KNOWS ABOUT THE PORN.


ETA "Thanks for the many LOLZ" holy God.

Edited at 2012-04-10 09:41 pm (UTC)
angi_is_altered 10th-Apr-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
I love it!
ohloverx 10th-Apr-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
She really is the HBIC! Love her and love her sense of humor over the whole thing! She's perfection!
roseofjuly 10th-Apr-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
My favorite is the Lady Gaga one, lol.
fickery 10th-Apr-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I was just about to submit this story myself. I love that she's being such a good sport about it. Arianna Huffington tweeted that she considered it a great honor to be parodied in one of the posts.

I'm hoping the site sticks around through the election season, at least; it amuses me.
chaya 10th-Apr-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
lisasimpsonfan 10th-Apr-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
LOVE HER! I would be thrilled if she could get the nomination in 2016.
ohmiya_sg 10th-Apr-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Me too.
hamiltonia 10th-Apr-2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
This!
latin_lunatic 10th-Apr-2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
God I hope so.
jettakd 11th-Apr-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Omg yes.
cyranothe2nd 22nd-May-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
I don't think that will happen, but I would be ~so stoked.~ I voted for her in the primary and was so moved at her speech on the convention floor. LOVE HER.
doverz 10th-Apr-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
I did not know this existed. So awesome.
schmanda 10th-Apr-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Deceased, bereft of life, pushing up the daisies, etc.
crossfire 10th-Apr-2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
Concentrated awesome, now with 20% more badass.
velvetunicorn 10th-Apr-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
I love this! It's smart & funny which you don't often see in memes.
highflyer8 10th-Apr-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
love her

badass Hillarys of the world unite!
roseofjuly 10th-Apr-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
LOL! I like the new one.
mumbles 10th-Apr-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
This is so awesome
jessyryan 10th-Apr-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
OMG Dyinggg. I love her sfm.
empirebird 10th-Apr-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
I love her!

I have no idea what brought on my sudden stanning a couple weeks ago, but she's the longest running political figure in my default Icon. Lol

I hope she runs in 2016.
bees_beads 10th-Apr-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
That one's my favorite, though this is a close runner-up:
wrestlingdog 11th-Apr-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think it was the first one I saw. Doesn't get old.
lizzy_someone 11th-Apr-2012 03:50 am (UTC)
THIS ONE IS THE BEST ONE. <3
alryssa 11th-Apr-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
negl, I squealed out loud and scared the cat when I read this. :D
fishphile 11th-Apr-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
This post is awesome. XD
tabaqui 11th-Apr-2012 12:56 am (UTC)
Heeeeee! Rock on, Hillary. :)
asrana 11th-Apr-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
What's HBIC please?
bethan_b_bad 11th-Apr-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
Head Bitch In Charge.
fragbert 11th-Apr-2012 02:23 am (UTC)


Complete, 100% utter win.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
My absolute favorite. BWAHA.
teacoat 11th-Apr-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
Except that second one should be "T_T" haha
wrestlingdog 11th-Apr-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
YES.
evil_laugher 11th-Apr-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
My favorite.
thefathomist 11th-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
The only downside is that its only been a week and this thing has peaked. Nothing can possibly top this.
dustbunny105 11th-Apr-2012 03:54 am (UTC)
Amazing! I had no idea this blog existed, but it's my new favorite thing.
wrestlingdog 11th-Apr-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
Photobucket
moussaka_thief 11th-Apr-2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
GIF LOVE
ladypolitik 13th-Apr-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
OHMAHGUH BLAST FROM THE PAST
wrestlingdog 13th-Apr-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
One of my all-time favorites,tbh. Had to dig wayyy back in my photobucket to find it, but it's always worth it!
naomily07 11th-Apr-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
This is the best!
ladypolitik 13th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Saw this on the Mothership; continuing to LOL.
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 1:55 am GMT.