ONTD Political

BREAKING: Zimmerman Finally In Custody

5:44 pm - 04/11/2012
+NBC News confirms: George Zimmerman is in custody for charges related to the Trayvon Martin case. Prosecutor Angela Corey will make an announcement in Trayvon Martin case at 6 p.m. ET

Source at NBC News on G+, that's all I got right now.

I encourage everyone to post more detailed information and links as it becomes available. I'm about to be away from the internet for a few hours so I won't be able to add to this post myself.

edit: More detail here
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
__lunabelle 11th-Apr-2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
About damn time. I hope this helps bring Trayvon's family some peace.
aisasami 11th-Apr-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Let the battle begin.
teacup_werewolf 11th-Apr-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Maybe we can have justice finally.
lunchy 11th-Apr-2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
I do have to give the prosecutor credit for keeping the press conference professional. People are trying to get her to spill on details she can't disclose without jeopardizing the case, and she just keeps denying them.
pepsquad 12th-Apr-2012 03:27 am (UTC)
me too i sprinted to the TV room to watch that @ work! i have some hope that she will get to the bottom of this.
empirebird 11th-Apr-2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
I've only overheard the police tape once while my mother was in the next room watching television and I rushed to put my headphones on and felt nauseous and panicky. There's no way I can listen to it. I hope they warm people before they play it on television.
hammersxstrings 11th-Apr-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
they don't, unfortunately. i'm happy they have it though; it's going to be great evidence, especially when they get the specialists in there to support that it is really Trayvon's voice.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, the self-righteousness and justice for ALL victims regardless of race and orientation and gender.

Oh don't make me laugh, lady.
empirebird 11th-Apr-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
She is not having it.
hammersxstrings 11th-Apr-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
"I'm sorry, I thought I was clear..."

LOLOLOL BOOM
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
This is absolutely irrelevant but that necklace Prosecutor Corey has on is gorgeous.
jei_corsair 11th-Apr-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
MFE. If I wasn't at work, I'd def be up and dancing.
etherealtsuki 11th-Apr-2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
IT TOOK 40+ DAYS AND BUNCH OF PROTESTS.

DO NOT GIVE ME SHIT THAT YOU WERE PLANNING THIS ALL OF THIS TIME WHEN THE LOCAL POLICE INTENTIONALLY FUCKED SHIT UP.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Hello, ALL OF THIS.
angry_chick 11th-Apr-2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
She's fucking laying these reporters out.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
She's a firecracker; I love it!
very_veggie 11th-Apr-2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
I hope the Martin family can sleep a little better, knowing Zimmerman's off the street.
hammersxstrings 11th-Apr-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
yeah i don't believe that.


i like you Corey but no. the police fucked this up big time.
iheartomntd 11th-Apr-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
honestly I think she's trying to be as political "correct" as possible
bethan_b_bad 11th-Apr-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
I saw this break in work (ten and a half hours in a call centre, guys, for the third day in a row. CRYING), and punched the air in the middle of a call.

FUCK YOU, ZIMMERMAN.
ladygoddess 11th-Apr-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
I have very rarely shed happy tears before, but it's REALLY difficult to keep from crying in relief that Zimmerman will be brought to trial.
tabaqui 11th-Apr-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
Fucking finally. But let's keep the pressure up and hope that they don't try to bury it or let his ex-judge daddy influence it any more than he already has.
chimbleysweep 11th-Apr-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
One stage is over, but the next one is going to be just as ugly.
angry_chick 11th-Apr-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. All the white men that were claiming that "You people are like a lynch mob haranguing him," are going to show their true colors.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he voluntarily surrendered himself after forty plus days.
likeafox 11th-Apr-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
There's a longer story available here: http://www.care2.com/causes/zimmerman-in-custody-to-be-charged-with-second-degree-murder.html

Basically what's been all over cnn/msnbc/etc., but in handy written format.
daydream11 12th-Apr-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
Thank you.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
AND HERE IS AL SHARPTON!
hammersxstrings 11th-Apr-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
omg his parents :( i'm crying...his poor mother and father
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Oh god, the right wing response to this is going to be awful.
londonsquare 11th-Apr-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
I do not want to go home after work just because I know this will be the topic of discussion that my fifth family member Fox News will bring up at dinner.
kaisenji 11th-Apr-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
Praise the Goddess. I wont be really happy until that fucker is convicted and sentenced to prison time. Fuck that time served shit.
executivehpfan 11th-Apr-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
"Had there not been pressure, there would not have been a second look."

THANK YOU, REVEREND SHARPTON. THANK YOU SIR.
lickbrains 12th-Apr-2012 02:05 am (UTC)
YES <3
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 4:30 am GMT.