ONTD Political

Vegan pet food triggers meaty debate

9:42 am - 05/02/2012
Vets have advised against non-meat and non-dairy diets for domestic pets despite the increasing popularity of a vegan product designed to cover cats' and dogs' dietary needs.

vegan pet: get a rabbitCollapse )

Hmmm, well I know one thing about my cat, there is nothing that gets him more excited than fresh chicken or tuna he gets once a week. He'll eat the dry processed food happily - but he'll only go into kittty paroxyms of joy over meat. But I do wonder if the vegan option has a less offensive kitty litter odour, I might try it for a while to see (but he'll still get his chicken)

Source
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
teacup_werewolf 2nd-May-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Ngnghhh, if you can't tolerate the fact that YES cats eat meat and dogs too....like everyone else says get a herbivore pet.

While I didn't have a cat or a dog, I had rats, and once in a while I will give my mischief turkey or chicken bones. Oh the look of glee on their faces and nothing more haunting the chittering of ratties as the gnaw bone.
oceandezignz 2nd-May-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
My icon = your cat on a vegan diet. Sense that does not make. Its like the vegan parents who fed their infant soy milk and apple juice. Obviously, we all know what happened to that baby(TW: Child abuse?).

Its abuse both ways! Its NOT what the child needs, and since so many like to refer to their pets as their 'fur babies', you'd think they'd be doing the best for them. And the best being WHAT IS FUCKING RIGHT.

Personally if I was not deathly allergic to cats (which I love I am a total cat person how fucked up is this?!), I would take all of their cats away! :|
bleed_peroxide 2nd-May-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
Why the fuck would you do that? Babies need either their mother's milk or a formula - unless I imagined it, a lot of non-dairy milks have an advisory right on the carton saying not to use it as nourishment for infants. I know I've seen it on at least one brand of it.
__planitbremix 2nd-May-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
My cat who passed away recently was truely a cat that needed and wanted his meat and fish! I could always rely on him to come running into the kitchen when he heard that cold cuts bag come out the fridge. But he did have this awkward habit of eating the peas from my instant ramen.


Edited at 2012-05-02 01:58 am (UTC)
layweed 2nd-May-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
I swear, mine is half cow. If I sprout wheat grass, he whines to no end. He'll even stand up on a chair and point and whine at it when I'm near (I have to keep it on top of the fridge to prevent him from getting at it). He also sneaks bites of bok choy when I'm washing it and leaving it to soak. Sneaky bastard.

Edited at 2012-05-02 02:04 am (UTC)
skellington1 2nd-May-2012 02:02 am (UTC)
If the cat's litter box smell is *that* bad, try giving them kitty probiotics. Tiny bit, lasts forever, and it works -- it's basically like feeding 'em a little yogurt without the milk risk.
castalianspring 2nd-May-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
"I can tell you from my experience with cats and dogs they don't have any ethics about where their food source is derived from.

"If a vegan pet owner is making that decision on behalf of a pet that they own, they should perhaps consider the reasons they have that pet."


Yeah, what the vet said. Some people should never be allowed to have pets. So much ignorance of (and resistance against) biology, it's really damn sad.
skellington1 2nd-May-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
Some people should never be allowed to have pets.

I don't know... they could have a chia pet. :P
dixiedolphin 2nd-May-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
You know what I hear every time some self-righteous asswipe tells me they feed their dog or cat "vegan" food?

"We love animals so much that we're willing to let our carnivorous / omnivorous pets suffer from malnutrition to prove a point and show that we're morally superior to you animal abusers who dare feed meat to meat eaters!"

Seriously, this makes me rage so much. Back in Florida amongst the filthy hippies I knew, this vegan-pet sentiment ran rampant. After fruitlessly trying to talk some sense into these morons for a long time, I finally had to throw my hands up and walk away.
bleed_peroxide 2nd-May-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I hate saying this, but a lot of vegans tend to forget that cats are not human beings. In the animal kingdom, there are animals that are made to thrive on meat, and cats are one of those animals.

Yeah, so I'm a horrible vegan because I give my cat the best quality meat that he can have. At least he's healthy. :V
maclyn 2nd-May-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
I think my cats disagree with my vegetarianism, the other night they left half a mouse for me on my coffee table.
bellonia 2nd-May-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Clearly, you eat veggies because you are a bad hunter but they will help.
effervescent 2nd-May-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
It makes me angry when people try to force their dogs or cats onto a vegan diet. It's like - having a pet is a privilege, so if the only thing you can do to look after yours is to deny it a key part of its diet, you shouldn't have one! If you want one so badly, find a way to give it the food it needs. Buy meat from local farms, or something like that. Don't make the animal suffer. :(

Its kind of ironic, in a way - being vegan to protect animals, but then inflicting suffering on a pet.
keestone 2nd-May-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I'm an omnivore, and I don't keep a pet because I think I wouldn't be a very good pet owner. I'm happy with my houseplants and plushies (and watching the birds out the window), and I don't feel that guilty if I accidentally forget to water the plants.

If you can't handle what's necessary to care for an animal properly, don't take on that responsibility. Period.
ms_maree 2nd-May-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
And, my cat likes to eat plastic bags. Which is...problematic because then he'd throw it all up. It took a looong time to get my housemates to learn not to leave plastic around for the cat to munch on.

He'd happily eat half a bag, I don't get it.
dixiedolphin 2nd-May-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
My cat growing up ate rubber bands. She LOVED them. We had to be extremely careful to never let one fall on the floor, because she'd snatch it up in a heartbeat.

And woe to us all when they came out the other end. You could always tell, because there'd be a ten foot long butt-scooting trail of poop smear across the carpet, with a gnawed rubberband at the end. Ugh. Damn cat!
artichokes 2nd-May-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Wow, I don't see what the big deal is, considering so much pet food is disgusting and supplemented to begin with. I don't have a cat yet, but I will certainly attempt to feed her vegan food. If she doesn't thrive on it, I have no reservations about feeding her the best mainstream food instead. Everyone's acting like ethical vegans would rather their cat starve than eat meat, which just isn't true.
lozbabie 2nd-May-2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Except they ARE starving their cats because they are not feeding their cat the proper nutrients.

If you can't feed a carnivore meat then don't get one. Why would you even risk the cats health if you call yourself a vegan? Aren't you meant to care about animals?
littlelauren86 2nd-May-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
Vegan pet food? lol I feel bad for the pet dog/cat/whatever meat-eating animal.

I agree, get a pet that's a herbivore if it's so bothersome.
bleed_peroxide 2nd-May-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
This probably makes me a bad vegan in some people's eyes, but I would never expect my cat to be a vegan. I've heard of many people having success with dogs, but most cats just don't do well on a vegan diet. They're obligate carnivores, unlike dogs. I'm not going to expect his digestive system to work like mine because he's a cat. I'm a human. Duh.

If you're that torn about whether or not you want your pet to be vegan? Get one that you're damn well sure can exist on just plants, such as a rabbit. Cats aren't meant to be vegan. I want my cat to be as healthy as he can be, and that means sucking it the fuck up and giving him the diet nature intended him to eat.
soundczech 2nd-May-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
yeah, dogs are another issue altogether. i'd never give a dog a 100% vegetarian diet but i used to buy my elderly dog a vegetarian meat substitute a few times a week just because she liked it so much. dogs' diets are much more variable.
deathchibi 2nd-May-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
I thought that cats are obligate carnivores? As in they need meat or serious health problems ensue? There are companies that use meat and are ethical...

So my kitties will get their meat and kibbles.
homasse 2nd-May-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
Cats are obligate carnivores, something some people really want to ignore because they want a kitty but don't like that whole "meat" thing.

When I had a cat, I didn't even feed him dry cat food, because the main ingredients were vegetable - it seemed like a massive waste and didn't seem like it would be good for him at all, thanks to said "obligate carnivore" thing. And if I get another cat, it's going to be the same thing - the cat will need meat, so meat it gets. When I had a snake, I fed him mice and rats, and one horrible time I had to feed him a hamster (the pet store was out of feeder mice and wasn't getting any more in any time soon, so my choice was get a hamster or let Max stay hungry. I bought him the hamster.)
anolinde 2nd-May-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm confused... I can't remember my cats ever being fed meat. We had these brown kibble-type things (kind of like the brown stuff in the Reese's cereal boxes... idk if that made any sense). One of them died relatively young, but the other was fine and died of old age.

Idk, maybe my parents fed them something else and I just never realized it.
layweed 2nd-May-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
They don't have to be fed real, raw meat. It's typically incorporated into kibble in some fashion or other. That's probably why you never remember it happening.
astridmyrna OT: CARNIVOROUS CAT PICSPAM2nd-May-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
layweed Re: OT: CARNIVOROUS CAT PICSPAM2nd-May-2012 03:17 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwww, here's one of mine. He just loves sticking his fat head into places.


Paper tube head




Edited at 2012-05-02 03:17 am (UTC)
coraki 2nd-May-2012 03:47 am (UTC)
Since we're posting our furry carnivores I'll join.



My bf's siamese (the hunter)
Photobucket

My scaredy cat (hunter of sun reflections and laser pointer)
Photobucket



Hope that works.

layweed 2nd-May-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
OMG HANDSOMEZZZ. I've been wanting to rescue a Siamese for a while now, there's a local group that does it in Austin.

I feel bad sometimes, like I'm gonna get all pokemon on cats. X_x
lizzy_someone 2nd-May-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
Humans: omnivores. Cats: carnivores. Do people not understand what these words mean?
randomtasks 2nd-May-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
I give my cats the Science Diet since the vet really pressured us to feed them that brand and they eat that shit up like its candy.

I find it weird that my two cats aren't interested in killing bunnies, mice etc. They just play with it for 10 minutes and then walk away. When my old cat was still alive, I'd find a bunch of half eaten animals by my front door. Hell, I once caught her munching on a bunny under my bed.

Edited at 2012-05-02 04:00 am (UTC)
spiffynamehere 2nd-May-2012 04:22 am (UTC)
:/ There's some threads on the first page that explain why that's not a good diet for cats.
bleed_peroxide Since we're posting pictures of our kitties...2nd-May-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
...I can't help but join in. Who doesn't love to show off how adorable their little furball is? :3





^^^ He was in the middle of yawning when I took that.

layweed Re: Since we're posting pictures of our kitties...2nd-May-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
Awwww! I can never catch mine yawning or in-action. I keep wanting to get a shot of him with his tongue sticking out. Is the cardboard box his? lol cats and cardboard boxes,
crossfire 2nd-May-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
I'm just here for the kitty pics. :)
soundczech 2nd-May-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
Untitled
grace_om 2nd-May-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
When I was in college, a LONG time ago, we had housemates who insisted on feeding their cats a vegan diet. The cats hated it. Not only would the cats eat anything left out (I'm talking loaves of bread here, not meat), they became expert at killing song birds. Not okay. One of my other housemates had ducks and chickens, and when the cats took to killing ducklings...well, the vegans had to go.
wrestlingdog 2nd-May-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
Photobucket

Here's a picture of Churchill in Maximum Hunter Mode. (He's an indoor cat, so he doesn't get to hunt much at all, but he loves to lunge at our feet. We also never knew we had mice until he killed one. My non-cat-person father actually had respect for him that day.)

Photobucket
layweed 2nd-May-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
POUNCE! I love that butt-wiggle/dig claws in thing that they do before they're about to pounce.
theguindo 2nd-May-2012 05:14 am (UTC)
If you're that concerned about whether your cat's food comes from ethical sources, raise feeder rats or something. You'll know exactly where their food is coming from, and you can feed the rats a vegan diet because they can actually live off of it. Bam. Done. I am the MOST ethical.*

(*not intended to be a factual statement)
astridmyrna 2nd-May-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
Lol I never thought of feeder rats before. XD Only, how would you feed the cat? Let it hunt? Only thing is you risk injury and scarring, such as the bit of missing ear Jungle Kitty has after one nasty fight.
yeats 2nd-May-2012 06:18 am (UTC)
i love it when pet posts get tons of wank -- this reminds me of rabbitgate a few years back.
ms_maree 2nd-May-2012 06:20 am (UTC)
I know of one person who feeds her cat vegan who is on this community and she's been quiet. Smart move.
schmanda 2nd-May-2012 07:05 am (UTC)
Kitty picspam, you say? All right, if you insist.

• Tucker, who I lost last November and miss like a motherfucker. (Seriously, such a damn goofball, the funniest cat ever, frequently a massive pain in the ass, and I wouldn't have had it any other way.)






• My sweet Toby (or Boo), who I'm sorta getting to know all over again in spite of having him for three years now. He seems a quite a bit happier/less nervy having my undivided attention now. *guiltguiltguiltguilt*




• Bonus orange and calico bebehs, born to a feral cat in my coworker's back yard, that I fostered for two weeks almost two years ago. They'd never even lived indoors before coming to stay at my place; as you can see, they mastered the Total Bed Takeover by Day 2, they knew what was up LOL.
sparkindarkness 2nd-May-2012 10:58 am (UTC)
4th picture! Awwww his face. His beautiful little face. Cats always have the power to melt me


Also my cat is glaring at me so I am passing the glares to you for it is YOUR FAULT that I had to go scoop her up for pettings, yes yes it is.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 19th 2014, 8:39 am GMT.