ONTD Political

Gina Rinehart still won't shut up.

2:36 pm - 09/05/2012
World’s Richest Woman Suggests Workers Should Make $2 Per Day

The world’s richest woman has equated Australia’s minimum wage to “class warfare,” following her controversial article last week where she called poor workers coddled, lazy drunks. Australian billionaire Gina Rinehart, who inherited her $30 billion fortune and mining empire, pointed to workers who make less than $2 as a model for economic competitiveness in mining:

"We must be realistic, not just promote class warfare. Indeed, if we competed at the Olympic games as sluggishly as we compete economically, there would be an outcry.

The evidence is unarguable that Australia is indeed becoming too expensive and too uncompetitive to do export- orientated business. Africans want to work. Its workers are willing to work for less than $2 per day. Such statistics make me worry for this country’s future."

Australia Prime Minister Julia Gillard responded harshly to Rinehart. “It’s not the Australian way to toss people $2, to toss them a gold coin, and then ask them to work for a day,” Gillard said. “We support proper Australian wages and decent working conditions.”

Rinehart’s flawed logic draws on a popular myth among U.S. conservatives, that increasing the minimum wage would impact job and economic growth. But a significant body of research shows that higher minimum wages have no effect on employment levels.

Source: http://www.ctvnews.ca/world/south-african-miners-threaten-violence-unless-strike-expands-1.942877

It's amazing how you can have a person so obscenely wealth, but so IMMENSELY stupid and selfish at the same time.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
atomic_joe2 5th-Sep-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
Someone who inherited her wealth complaining about those that have to work for theirs. You couldn't make it up. It often seems that the richer you are the more backward and heartless you become.
angel_boi 5th-Sep-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
this. take away any money she didn't earn herself and then lets talk about competitive markets
aviv_b 5th-Sep-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, we know how hard you worked for your money.....oh, nevermind.
bleakwinters 5th-Sep-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Please, just shut the fuck up already. no1curr about your views.
mercystars 5th-Sep-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Well why stop there? Why not bring back indentured servitude, and old-skool, too, so if the parents die off before their debt is paid, the responsibility for paying off that debt will fall on any children they might have! Why not bring back slavery? Shit, just fucking THINK of all the money you'd save not having to pay your workers a single fucking dime! And if they get sick or old, you could have them killed! Legally, too! And then...TURNED INTO SOYLENT GREEN!!! -10 for not thinking outside of the box, lady.
rainbow_fish 5th-Sep-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
This all ovah the place.
starbonds 5th-Sep-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'd like to see her survive on $2 a day.
bushy_brow 5th-Sep-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Or NOT survive. Either way.
windsong_moon 5th-Sep-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
$2 a day?? What the fuck. Nice to see she thinks the wealth she was handed is worth 41,095,890 years worth of labor...
oceandezignz 5th-Sep-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Wait, this trick complained at first that everyone needs to "work a little harder/be less lazy" to get rich like her; then has the GALL to say people should be happy to live off of $2/day? Like this is gonna cure AIDS, give gays equal rights and finally give me that god damn pony I've always wanted?

She's trolling. TROLLING.

So fuck her and her money too.
astragali 5th-Sep-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
I know I always like to fight classism and arrogance with misogyny.

Don't call women "tricks," even if you disagree with them.
thecityofdis 5th-Sep-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
sesmo 5th-Sep-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
I was more like Fuck you!
etherealtsuki 5th-Sep-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Inb4 some apologists come in and berate us for saying she didn't do shit because she having a failing company with her millions she inherited.

Fuck that shit, she's an awful human being that I hope she loses every last cent of her money one day.
poetic_pixie_13 5th-Sep-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)


Considering I have a 95% chance of not being able to go back to school this fall because student loans suck and yay living around or just below the poverty line all my life, I'm really not in the mood for this bullshit. More than usual, at least.

Edited at 2012-09-05 08:40 pm (UTC)
koshkabegemot 5th-Sep-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh my God, I need to put that on a bike/bumper sticker or just wheat-paste the shit out of that all over my city.
vulturoso 5th-Sep-2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
This woman is filth. If she were dying of thirst in the street I wouldn't give her a cup of water. Disgusting.
koshkabegemot 5th-Sep-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Fuck rich people. Fuck all of them.
fauxparadiso 5th-Sep-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
How about we strip her of her assets and let her work down in the mines for $2 a day? I mean if it's such good advice, I'm gonna need to see her lead by example.
mollywobbles867 5th-Sep-2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
I hope she dies.

Yep. I said it.
kyra_neko_rei 5th-Sep-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
If we were having bets on this sort of thing I think I'd put some money down on her being eaten first.

She's just so utterly horrible.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 19th 2017, 10:05 pm GMT.