ONTD Political

i wonder if this counts as potential tree surgery

7:05 pm - 12/06/2016
Beaver caught 'shopping' for Christmas decorations, causes property damage to Md. store

CHARLOTTE HALL, Md. (ABC7) — A beaver left his or her dam in Charlotte Hall Monday on a quest to find Christmas decorations at a local dollar store, the St. Mary's County Sheriff's Office reports.

Witnesses say they saw the beaver attempting to select the perfect Christmas tree and checking out other discounted holiday decor.

Corporal Yingling was called in after the beaver reportedly caused some property damage to the store.

Officials say the beaver attempted to flee the area when Yingling arrived but he or she was safely "apprehended" by Animal Control.

The beaver was eventually released to a wildlife rehabilitator.

source is local news

eveofrevolution 7th-Dec-2016 12:35 am (UTC)
Definitely needs the tree surgery tag!!
teacoat 7th-Dec-2016 01:24 am (UTC)
I loved WaPo's headline for this same story: "Beaver walks into Md. store, finds only artificial Christmas trees, and proceeds to trash it"
omgitsalexis 7th-Dec-2016 01:28 am (UTC)

Lol!!

chaya 7th-Dec-2016 01:45 am (UTC)
UNLICENSED TREE SURGERY
shahar 7th-Dec-2016 02:01 am (UTC)
I like that the 3 most recent posts with that tag are yours.
eveofrevolution 7th-Dec-2016 02:52 pm (UTC)
Aside from my post back in June, they've been the only person to use the tree surgery tag since 2014!! May as well rename the tag "blackjedii's tree surgery" lmao
jeeelim5 7th-Dec-2016 11:45 am (UTC)
Your work to keep the tree tag going is amazing lmao

I kinda needed this silly story after all the crap that went down today. We learned that our President decided she needed to call her hairstylist in to get her hair and makeup done while the Sewol ferry was sinking back in 2014. Over 300 people, mostly high school students, died in that accident and the president was not available for 7 hours (her cabinet found out about the accident at 10am and she didn't meet anyone to discuss the issue until 5pm) and we found out that a portion of those 7 hours was spent getting fucking hair and makeup done. I am literally speechless at the fuckery going on in this country right now but this seriously takes the cake. I remember spending days staring at my TV and crying when that ferry sank, the entire country mourned for months afterward, and she was sitting there getting her hair done like nothing was wrong when it was proven that government incompetence was a major reason for the high death toll? She has blood on her hands and if she hoped for any kind of redemption, it just died with today's revelation.

Sorry about hijacking your post with my rant, I just had to let that out. I am so drained by what's going on in my country right now.

Here's a cute baby sloth to balance out the rant.

blackjedii 7th-Dec-2016 11:57 pm (UTC)
literally thought "wait was that Trump did a ferry sink that I didn't know about"

at this point i am just low on faith for national leaders. I think there's a cat mayor in Alaska that I'd rather give my vote
jeeelim5 8th-Dec-2016 12:37 am (UTC)

"Trump was getting his hair fixed while a ferry sank" sounds very plausible though, so I get your confusion.


Also, a cat mayor sounds great. Honestly, it couldn't be any worse than what we already have to deal with tbh

This page was loaded Aug 18th 2019, 9:17 pm GMT.