ONTD Political

Shenanigans Sunday, December 18, 2016: War on Christmas Edition

9:06 pm - 12/18/2016
blackjedii 19th-Dec-2016 02:13 am (UTC)
over the weekend I bought a Smillow which is ridiculous and super-strong so I think I will keep it in my car a bit to get rid of corgi smell (which admittedly isn't that strong, especially in comparison to say, boxer smell)

also i have been super-mega-grinding in Animal Crossing New Leaf which is probably all that keeps me sane at the moment

also i am binge-watching Gravity Falls again

also um, idk, y'all. Christmas never feels like Christmas anymore because we can never get the fam together. The best thing about Christmas is decidedly the silly lil' houses with lights everywhere.
blackjedii Re: 19th-Dec-2016 02:38 am (UTC)
also daaannng zsa zsa gabor just died

2016 is basically purgatory, right?
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
pairatime 19th-Dec-2016 03:19 am (UTC)
It's winter break. I am glad. now to get cleaning and watching HBO Now.
lovedforaday 19th-Dec-2016 04:12 am (UTC)
reince priebus looks like a rodent.

i haven't been into playing anything besides mario kart and 3ds since the election. i guess it's a good thing, it was a stupid expensive habit that i couldn't really afford.
ladycyndra 19th-Dec-2016 04:58 am (UTC)
Finally getting a computer upgrade! My case is really nice and my husband plans to have it all done by Wednesday. Good because I want to get back to playing my MMOs!! I'm doing so well that my psychiatrist doesn't see me again until June 2017! I made a lot of progress and I'm proud of myself. Its been a journey and I will keep going. Also, ITS FUCKING COLD!!!!!!!!!!!!
ioplokon 19th-Dec-2016 08:22 am (UTC)
wow, congrats! that's so great!!

also OMG it's been SO COLD where I am too! And the house I'm in is super drafty so I've just been wanting to spend all my time in bed under my warm blankets!!
soleiltropiques 19th-Dec-2016 05:27 am (UTC)
Don't know if anyone saw this.

Merriam-Webster Drags Donald Trump for 'Unpresidented' Typo in Tweet About China: http://ca.complex.com/life/2016/12/merriam-webster-trump-typo

This was AWESOME. This motherfucker.

For myself, I'm looking forward to taking some time off during the holidays. Of course, then there's the wonderful question of WHAT do I do after I graduate, LOL.
sugartitty 19th-Dec-2016 10:32 am (UTC)
Whoever runs the Twitter for Merriam-Webster is ruthless lol. I've seen them drag other people before, too.
honorh 19th-Dec-2016 06:31 am (UTC)
MY FRIEND ANDY RAN INTO MARK SHEPPARD AT A GAS STATION IN SALEM, OR, AND BLURTED OUT "MARK!" AND MARK SHEPPARD WAS REALLY COOL AND TOOK A PICTURE WITH HIM OMG ANDY MET BADGER/CROWLEY!!!
shortsweetcynic 19th-Dec-2016 12:19 pm (UTC)
JEALOUS :D

that's so awesome!!
ioplokon 19th-Dec-2016 08:21 am (UTC)
ugh, i'm in such a horrible mood. i have a ton of work to do on my portfolio & now i have to fight some stuff out w/ comcast, on top of that.

also honestly i'm just so ready for this fucking year to be over.
jeeelim5 19th-Dec-2016 11:05 am (UTC)

Bought a new laptop today because mine is slowly but surely dying. Luckily, my parents are paying for it as a Christmas present and I'll be able to sell my old laptop to cover about a third of the cost, so that's good.


Also, I'm kinda... stumped about doing a Korea post. Something new pops up every day and it's getting a little overwhelming trying to put all that in a post. Tbh I just want to hide under my blanket but I force myself to watch the news because I think it would be worse if I stayed ignorant.


Hope everyone had a great weekend!

shortsweetcynic 19th-Dec-2016 12:24 pm (UTC)
had a sleep study last week and my followup appointment is today. if they deem a CPAP necessary (please god please please please) i'll have to have one more study done with the mask on, but then i'll at least be on my way to some answers and hopefully some improvement. i've been sleeping so badly for so long that it's starting to get dangerous; i wish i hadn't let this go so long, but i had other stuff i had to take care of first.
shortsweetcynic 19th-Dec-2016 12:26 pm (UTC)
also, in lighter news: hubby and i watched the star wars holiday special last night and it's every bit as bad as you've heard. the nostalgia critic does a pretty good recap that's on youtube if you want to save yourself the 90 minutes. :D
mhfromnh 19th-Dec-2016 04:46 pm (UTC)
I think I've got gifts enough for everyone but my stepdad. last year I gave him a flying fuck and I don't know how I'll ever top it.
ladycyndra 19th-Dec-2016 06:00 pm (UTC)
LOL from ThinkGeek? I want one of those, too. XD
bnmc2005 19th-Dec-2016 06:25 pm (UTC)
Working two jobs suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuucks.

I have about three days to do all the shopping for friends and family. I am grateful for the time of to do so but fuck if my nieces didn't ask for some really specific stuff. I'm relegated to being that aunt that gets them = boring sweaters and shit because .... this is my life.

Sorry kids.

amw 19th-Dec-2016 06:52 pm (UTC)
I am planning to quit my job this week. Or, more to the point, give my boss the heads-up that I will give official notice first week of 2017. I will have to work another 3 months anyway to make sure I give my direct reports the best transition possible, but I think it's time. I love my job, it's one of the best I ever had, and my team is amazing, but 2016 destroyed me and I need to take a sabbatical. I am thinking of taking a freighter around the world just to get away from everyone. This is the first place I am admitting this.
blackjedii 20th-Dec-2016 02:04 am (UTC)
sounds kind of scary. maybe on your trip around the world you can find a swag cabin on top of a mountain and get many puppies
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2019, 10:03 pm GMT.