ONTD Political

Joe the Plumber: ‘I think media should be abolished’ from reporting on war.

5:12 pm - 01/11/2009
Samuel Joseph Wurzelbacher, aka “Joe the Plumber,” is currently in Israel covering the war for the conservative site PJTV.com. When asked what he has learned from his new experiences as a journalist, Wurzelbacher said that he believes the media shouldn’t be allowed to do “reporting” on wars:
I’ll be honest with you. I don’t think journalists should be anywhere allowed war. I mean, you guys report where our troops are at. You report what’s happening day to day. You make a big deal out of it. I think it’s asinine. You know, I liked back in World War I and World War II when you’d go to the theater and you’d see your troops on, you know, the screen and everyone would be real excited and happy for’em. Now everyone’s got an opinion and wants to downer–and down soldiers. You know, American soldiers or Israeli soldiers.
I think media should be abolished from, uh, you know, reporting. You know, war is hell. And if you’re gonna sit there and say, “Well look at this atrocity,” well you don’t know the whole story behind it half the time, so I think the media should have no business in it.
Watch it:
(HT: VetVoice)
source
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
stinglikeabee 12th-Jan-2009 01:48 am (UTC)
How does he not choke on his own stupidity?
nappyxheadedxho 12th-Jan-2009 01:49 am (UTC)
well you don’t know the whole story behind it half the time, so I think the media should have no business in it.

Well that makes sense.
endearlings 12th-Jan-2009 02:01 am (UTC)
I really don't understand how people thought appointing him to this journalism spot was a good idea

Edited at 2009-01-12 02:02 am (UTC)
endearlings 12th-Jan-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Please, just go away....
(no subject) - Anonymous
nappyxheadedxho 12th-Jan-2009 01:56 am (UTC)
STOP DOING YOUR JOB MEDIA!
hallmark 12th-Jan-2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I think you should be abolished from, uh, you know, talking.

The media is the reason he's had his fifteen minutes of fame, and he's milking it for all it's worth. What the fuck is he even talking about, lol.
shinika 12th-Jan-2009 02:00 am (UTC)
joe the ignorant fucker.

do not want to watch video. sorry duno wanna hear his voice
julieson 12th-Jan-2009 03:02 am (UTC)
LMFAO.
leelakin LOL12th-Jan-2009 02:02 am (UTC)
Says the dude who was gonna fly to Israel to "report" stuff for some crazy-ass right wing blog? Where did I read that?
mindrtist Re: LOL12th-Jan-2009 04:01 am (UTC)
Is he suspending his campaign?
sampaguita_blue 12th-Jan-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
I for one, am shocked, that he knows how to use "asinine" correctly.

I wonder if they make muzzles for non-plumbing plumbers who are attention whores...
sampaguita_blue 12th-Jan-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
Also...

nappyxheadedxho "Wtf is this shit?"12th-Jan-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I know, cute camera guy, I know.
ladypolitik Re: "Wtf is this shit?"12th-Jan-2009 02:10 am (UTC)
LMFAO
citali 12th-Jan-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
English. Learn it.
unspooling 12th-Jan-2009 02:08 am (UTC)
Besides Sarah Palin, no one makes me angrier ON EARTH than this guy.
cut_piece 12th-Jan-2009 02:08 am (UTC)
holy shit
that is fucking priceless
laurie_springs 12th-Jan-2009 02:11 am (UTC)
You know, I liked back in World War I and World War II when you’d go to the theater and you’d see your troops on, you know, the screen and everyone would be real excited and happy for’em.

Okay, first of all, you liked? Were you even alive then? That's like me talking about the good ol' days of having a pet rock and the "simpler" times of children's toys.

Second, you mean the days when everyone was severely uninformed and had no fucking clue about anything going on outside of their little bubble?

Jesus Christ. This guy.
tiddlywinks103 12th-Jan-2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Seriously.

"It was so much better being in ignorance and having everything sugar-coated."
sunoftheskye Time to go bye bye12th-Jan-2009 02:11 am (UTC)
laurie_springs 12th-Jan-2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Well you don’t know the whole story behind it half the time.

Oh, the irony.
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jun 24th 2019, 11:19 pm GMT.