ONTD Political

Joe the Plumber: ‘I think media should be abolished’ from reporting on war.

5:12 pm - 01/11/2009
Samuel Joseph Wurzelbacher, aka “Joe the Plumber,” is currently in Israel covering the war for the conservative site PJTV.com. When asked what he has learned from his new experiences as a journalist, Wurzelbacher said that he believes the media shouldn’t be allowed to do “reporting” on wars:
I’ll be honest with you. I don’t think journalists should be anywhere allowed war. I mean, you guys report where our troops are at. You report what’s happening day to day. You make a big deal out of it. I think it’s asinine. You know, I liked back in World War I and World War II when you’d go to the theater and you’d see your troops on, you know, the screen and everyone would be real excited and happy for’em. Now everyone’s got an opinion and wants to downer–and down soldiers. You know, American soldiers or Israeli soldiers.
I think media should be abolished from, uh, you know, reporting. You know, war is hell. And if you’re gonna sit there and say, “Well look at this atrocity,” well you don’t know the whole story behind it half the time, so I think the media should have no business in it.
Watch it:
(HT: VetVoice)
source
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
lonestarphoenix 12th-Jan-2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Wait...what?
tiddlywinks103 12th-Jan-2009 04:10 am (UTC)
Your icon is choice. Pam Grier FTW.
layweed 12th-Jan-2009 02:19 am (UTC)
"Abolished". Yeah I don't think that's quite the word you were looking for Joe. Besides, if they "abolished" the media, WHERE WOULD YOU GET YOUR 5 MINUTES OF FAME?????????!
schmanda 12th-Jan-2009 02:22 am (UTC)
*headdesk*

Times infinity.
ladypolitik STFD.12th-Jan-2009 02:31 am (UTC)
surrenderface Re: STFD.12th-Jan-2009 02:34 am (UTC)
PERFECT.
endearlings 12th-Jan-2009 02:33 am (UTC)
oh also:

SHUT YOUR DIRTY LITTLE MOUTH!
omgangiepants 12th-Jan-2009 02:34 am (UTC)
This is the first article I read after waking up from an awesome nap? Fuck that. :(
chaobell 12th-Jan-2009 02:45 am (UTC)

lidane 12th-Jan-2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Heh. I <3 Domo. ^_^
scottica0 12th-Jan-2009 02:48 am (UTC)
A REAL, CONSTITUTION SUPPORTING AMERICAN.
julieson 12th-Jan-2009 03:09 am (UTC)
LOL
phamos818 12th-Jan-2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Ugh, then SIT THE FUCK DOWN YOU STUPID MOTHERFUCKER.
homasse 12th-Jan-2009 02:58 am (UTC)
Yes, let's take some of the media presence out.

Starting with you, Joe.
perfectisafault 12th-Jan-2009 03:02 am (UTC)
I misread "Samuel" as "Senator" and almost had a heart attack

But yeah, GTFO 'Joe'
capthek 12th-Jan-2009 03:04 am (UTC)
Hi, my name is joe and I am a facist.
sxyblkmn 12th-Jan-2009 03:17 am (UTC)
hmm, how would al bundy respond to this...?

Photobucket

al bundy gives us wisdom
scottica0 12th-Jan-2009 04:08 am (UTC)
stolen!
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
txvoodoo 12th-Jan-2009 03:22 am (UTC)
“I bet they're taking quick showers, I know I would. I mean, you can't plan your day, you can't take a picnic.”

Joe, speaking about people hiding from bombing

There isn't enough *facepalm* in the world.

How the hell does he know what happened in WWI and WWII?
ms_maree 12th-Jan-2009 03:40 am (UTC)
How the hell does he know what happened in WWI and WWII?

From watching those John Wayne films, how else?
ladypeyton 12th-Jan-2009 03:52 am (UTC)
Shorter Joe the Plumber, "I liked it better when I was an ignorant fuck."

"Oh, wait!"
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jun 27th 2019, 4:35 am GMT.