ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
phookie 16th-Jun-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
People gathering in front of IRIB. http://bit.ly/WOOEP (from twitter)

This is very important news!!
omgggwth 16th-Jun-2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
That is incredibly moving.
wyntur_snow MAOR Icons! <316th-Jun-2009 07:40 pm (UTC)




















All based on this image @DJEchelon whipped up on Twitter
gaviotas Re: MAOR Icons! <316th-Jun-2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
omg. ♥
eska_rina 16th-Jun-2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Man, the Danish tvchannel Tv2News is talking in lenght about Iran and twitter (though especially twitter and the Danish protests about Iran)! :D
uhuhduh 16th-Jun-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
its the same in norwegian tv2 news
leprofessional New Document -- letter of resignation16th-Jun-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Not that important in the larger scheme of things, but I just received this doc. Dunno if it has been twittered. Basically it's the protest letter and resignation of the President of Shiraz University (the resignation has been confirmed, I haven't confirmed if this is the official letter):



PS. Just saw this blog
http://travellerwithin.blogspot.com/2009/06/to-you-new-iran-expert.html

The post makes interesting points, but the comments are also very valid.
lone_concertina Re: New Document -- letter of resignation16th-Jun-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
The bottom of that one looks different from the other one that was posted here before. Did they erase his signature in this version?
jlsigman 16th-Jun-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Live)IRIB News quoting a Pakistani General: US is financing unrest in Iran. #iranelection

IranRiggedElect   Jun 16   3:38 pm
jorajo 16th-Jun-2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
O_o
omgggwth 16th-Jun-2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Change your Twitter location/time zone settings to TEHRAN GMT +3.30. Confuse Iran's security forces #iranelection

Whattt? Does that actually work?
zoostation 16th-Jun-2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
I assume that they can run a search on users who list their location as tehran and/or those in that time zone (which is solely for Terhan apparently.) I did it because if it does work, it's the least I can do.
one_hoopy_frood 16th-Jun-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
IranElection09 RT @Mirriaam special forces burst in my friends home & arrested injured who sought shelter there says thre is blood on stairs #iranelection
saigonostalker 16th-Jun-2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Holy shit.
forevertiffanys 16th-Jun-2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
really CNN? REALLY? Morons. I would rather watch Fox.
phookie 16th-Jun-2009 07:46 pm (UTC)


Woman on the right's hands: "Woman = Man". What I'm surprised about is that women still keep their headscarves on. I would expect they would have taken them off by now.

phookie 16th-Jun-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
oh and I meant some of the women, oops!
horcrionebay 16th-Jun-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
NextRevolution: i realize now i do not fear death... i fear my daughter will not be free when i die #gr88 #IranElection #tehran


D:
phookie 16th-Jun-2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
his tweets are heartbreaking :(
flowerings 16th-Jun-2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
I just want to go to Iran and help these people out. It doesn't matter if I'm out protesting with them or making cookies, I just want to help.
saigonostalker 16th-Jun-2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
IAC. I wish there something I could do, but I live in farmland in Ohio. I doubt anyone within miles of here even knows what's going on.
acmeeoy 16th-Jun-2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so glad that the Internet's keeping the Iranians voices from being silenced. If only aliens existed and there was a galatic internet, than we could wtfpwn their suppression attempts.
zoostation 16th-Jun-2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
As a Star Trek fan, I like your thinking.

STARFLEET WOULD NOT APPROVE OF THIS FUCKERY
ceilidh_ann 16th-Jun-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
I must admit I feel really proud to be a part of ONTD_P right now, thanks to everyone for doing a freaking amazing job.
cookie_nut 16th-Jun-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Actually got a reply from Nico Pitney over at Huffington Post (the guy doing the non-stop blogging). :D Even though it was about the Shah letter (which I think at this point is fake), really cool I got a reply.

^_^


I wonder if he ever found out anything?
keeperofthekeys 16th-Jun-2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah I did too. That's pretty amazing, considering how busy he must be information gathering and how many e-mails he must be getting.
flowerings 16th-Jun-2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
I think I should make my Twitter public again for I can really participate in this Twitter revolution, mmm.
fancifull 16th-Jun-2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
do it
This page was loaded Nov 14th 2019, 3:05 am GMT.