ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
jmclive 16th-Jun-2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
Does contacting the Iranian embassy help out at all? It's under the resource header on http://iran.whyweprotest.net/ for Canada, anyway...
pumpkinwaltz 16th-Jun-2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
Well, the Iranian Embassy in Canada is populated by rude assholes and is useless in general, so I would say no.
bluetooth16 16th-Jun-2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
The new layout is bitching! Thank you whoever made it!
intotheaether 16th-Jun-2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
I'm loving the layout!
omgggwth 16th-Jun-2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
Lovin' the new layout.
jessickah 16th-Jun-2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Has there been an Iran related post on regular ontd?
horcrionebay 16th-Jun-2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
I don't think so :\
onlyechoes 16th-Jun-2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
Maybe slightly OT but I'm trying to send e-mails/feedback to my some local news sites and channels but somehow can't get the wording right. It's really ridiculous because I think it's mostly due the fact that all the news I've read about it are in English and not Finnish, obviously. D: Fail.
flowerings 16th-Jun-2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
new layout.
xzombifiedx 16th-Jun-2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
LJ DON'T BE A FUCK UP NOW.
lindra 16th-Jun-2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
srsly.
forevertiffanys 16th-Jun-2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
NEW LAYOUT IS AMAZING.
saramiskismet 16th-Jun-2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
I KNOW OMG I MENTALLY CHANTED 'SOLIDARITY!'
intotheaether 16th-Jun-2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
At least for a minute or two LJ said it was down for maintence, idk if that was us for sure but if so, amazing!
saramiskismet 16th-Jun-2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
There are 16 pages in one day?

...I'm scared of what's happened.

I just got back from town and I checked twitter and @Change_for_Iran is BACK and I'm happy, but it looks like there's a lot to learn. Quick summary?
one_hoopy_frood 16th-Jun-2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Let me go dig up my c/p summary of the day...
lavenderfrost Ask And Ye Shall Recieve16th-Jun-2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Someone asked for an MSNBC Fail gif to match my CNN one after getting sick of hearing them go on about the Palin/Letterman mini-drama, so yeah.



Don't mind me, just helping bring some lulz to help us stay sane. ^^;;
xzombifiedx Re: Ask And Ye Shall Recieve16th-Jun-2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
LOL

That's awesome.
xzombifiedx 16th-Jun-2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
HGSfajhdaskjhflkasfl

Screw you, AHHHHNOLD. Gavin Newsom, 2010! Haha.
arethinn 17th-Jun-2009 12:31 am (UTC)
Do I want to know?
aurora_84 16th-Jun-2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
(I love the new layout.)
xzombifiedx 16th-Jun-2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
I love how the Internet is coming together as a community.


Could you imagine if the Internet were an irl neighborhood? Like, a place to live? lol
omgggwth 16th-Jun-2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
4chan would be like the creepy old pedophile down the street.
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 10:41 am GMT.