ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
bluetooth16 17th-Jun-2009 04:51 am (UTC)
This mod needs her beauty rest. Goodbye bbs until tomorrow morning! The awesomeness of this post could not have happened without your comments, your links, and your opinions! Sure my BlackBerry received 1,275 emails in 5 hours, but it was well worth it.

West Coast/International/Insomniac members, post whatever breaking news you can find! Try not to post every single tweet out there on here, just the ones with solid info.

omgggwth 17th-Jun-2009 04:52 am (UTC)
Sure my BlackBerry received 1,275 emails in 5 hours, but it was well worth it.

omg you poor thing.
omgggwth 17th-Jun-2009 04:51 am (UTC)
BBZ I can do it no more. I'm passing out. I feel bad that I neglected all other posts today, hopefully I can catch up tomorrow. Night! ♥
carverhawke 17th-Jun-2009 04:54 am (UTC)
concertos RT From Iran: CONFIRMED!! Army moving into Tehran against protesters! PLZ RT! URGENT! #IranElection #gr88

not sure what to think about this one. if it's REALLY true then ugh...
doublekill 17th-Jun-2009 04:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, I saw that too and thought it looked a little iffy. If it is though, yeah...
doublekill 17th-Jun-2009 04:56 am (UTC)
http://www.inicotone.com/2009/06/what-i-have-witnessed-account-from.html

6:03 PM ET -- "What I have witnessed." A powerful note from a female medical student in Iran, translated from Farsi by a trusty reader.

Woah, just...woah.

Edited at 2009-06-17 04:56 am (UTC)
jittrbugg 17th-Jun-2009 05:02 am (UTC)
whoa. that was sickening. :(

wow.
charlie_d_blue 17th-Jun-2009 05:00 am (UTC)
June 15: Iranian intelligence officers detained 10 students from a dorm in Tabriz U. They were taken to an undisclosed locale

D:

-

Re: The Army:

RT @Altador Stop spreading rumors of army moving into Tehran. People said the same thing last night. Proved to be untrue. #iranelection FACT

Iran army rumor is NOT confirmed by reliable sources, STOP RT, probably s intended to intimidate iranian people #iranelection #gr88

No confirmation army has made any move against protesters. All recent indication is they remain neutral, unlike militia #iranelection
trexaur 17th-Jun-2009 05:02 am (UTC)
pam_rosengren Seems bad in Iran - now we are being told not to RT names of Iranian Twitterers. There have been arrests. My sources are quiet

:/
forevertiffanys 17th-Jun-2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Now I wish I had gone to bed. This new stuff is so fucking depressing.
jittrbugg 17th-Jun-2009 05:10 am (UTC)
I don't know if this would be helpful for anyone, but a friend let me know that they'll be talking about post-election!Iran on NPR at 5am. Apparently with sound clips from the protests today. Couldn't find it on the website, but.. yeah.

Also, there is Washington DC protest information in case anyone's looking for it.

Wednesday June 17, 6:00 PM, Iran interests section, 2009 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington DC 20007. Wear Black (keep green elements such as scarf, cap, etc.), hold candles and keep quiet to express our sympathy for those who lost their lives in Iran

FB event: http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=116852726001&ref=mf
calimoonchild 17th-Jun-2009 05:11 am (UTC)
can some kind soul update me on what has gone on b/t pg 17 of this post and now? I left to run some errands, got held up by train delays and now I have 10+ pages to catch up on.

<3 in advance! :)
nerveless 17th-Jun-2009 05:19 am (UTC)
this is sort of a timeline of events

I'm not sure exactly how up to date it is...

omgangiepants 17th-Jun-2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Anyone got a quick summary of what's happened since maybe 6pm EST? I don't like what I'm reading about depressing things on this page. :(
charlie_d_blue 17th-Jun-2009 05:20 am (UTC)
I'm not sure of the full summary/times (I'm in a different timezone) but basically there's been a lot of fail in regards to people like NYT/Colbert/Maddow naming Iranian twitterers, a lot of rumours going around that the army's moving on Tehran/no it's a story designed to scare people, and Basij dressing up as soldiers.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
jittrbugg 17th-Jun-2009 05:23 am (UTC)
just... eww. :(

hahah credibility. talk about BLINDLY TRUSTING MEDIA.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
lavenderfrost 17th-Jun-2009 05:40 am (UTC)
More Icons. Collection of ALL Iran icons that I've made so far posted here.

   

   

   

   
jittrbugg 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
hahaha love the cnnfail. totally using!

they are really all great. :)
autumnleaving 17th-Jun-2009 05:41 am (UTC)
lindra I have bonded with you bb, why are u silent? =P

In the meantime, people are posting that the army has overrun Tehran. I say false. Ppl insist on RT-ing anyway...

Also, anyone else think that this is a revolution in Iran? I'm a little hesitant to call this a revolution.

Edited at 2009-06-17 05:48 am (UTC)
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 05:50 am (UTC)
here now :P
jessickah 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
http://emsenn.com/dnt.txt

Alright. Time to go nap.
poldalle 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
You wrote that? Thank you bb.
omgangiepants 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Cheer up, little one
What you're afraid of will never get the best of us
So take my hand, we can make a stand
We'll show fear who's boss 'round here
Just have a little faith in us
Self respect is a knife you can wield
Take a stab at the heart of your fear
And just remember that when things get weird
Even though there ain't a heaven above you, baby
Keep your chin up, little one
What you're afraid of will someday be afraid of us
So get some sleep, bare your teeth
Show fear it's worthless here
It's nothing when we've got the guts
Just have a little faith in us
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 11:59 am GMT.