ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
dusttogold 17th-Jun-2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Is it true that 4chan is helping? I read something earlier about /b/ getting involved.
sup_homeskillet 17th-Jun-2009 05:47 am (UTC)
short answer: no.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
piratesswoop 17th-Jun-2009 05:46 am (UTC)
i made a lowkey post on ONTD and we seem to be doing some good work spreading the news to otherwise uninformed people. not as many as i'd hoped, but it's a start, right?
autumnleaving 17th-Jun-2009 05:48 am (UTC)
yes it is
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Am back, bbs. Am freshly showered, waiting for food to cook, and more than a wee bit punchy. Checking #iranelection.

...

What the fuck is with this, idk, army stuff? I want to hear stuff from the Generals confirmed to be refusing to fire on protesters before I believe them, because that's some serious shit and if they DID backflip and start moving in, then there is really bad shit going down, bbs, worse than you'd think, because: wtf makes a group of badass Iranian Generals change their mind about firing on their own people?

learn to logic, tweeter peeps.


-- "kapanak: Assembly of Experts is NOT the same as the Guardian Council. Please do not mistake the two. #IranElection #GR88"

I think this is especially relevant to us because most of us aren't Iranian and know the difference, esp. in tweets, esp. me, so yeah.

-- http://twitpic.com/7lpmj

All I can say is ouch, dude. Looks like it could be from the students at Tehran Uni, but that is ~speculation~ x100.

-- Flowersophy: RT from Iran-Tehran Rallies confirmed-Wed jun17. 5pm SILENT PROTEST 7 Tir Square Tehran #iranelection #gr88

I haven't heard of any rallies earlier than noon or so Tehran time, at least not the main ones, so I'm guessing we're going to have a weird day ahead if nothing else, waiting until the main events.

-- "jimmyasklund: RT Asgari, official who leaked the real results from int min - is reportedly dead. #Iranelection #gr88 -trying to get confirmation."

Not promising.

-- "bowlofsurreal: what's Rafsanjani up to? RT @ErfanH Assembly of Experts has called for emergency meeting #iranelection"

This'll be interesting. :/ I have heard stuff about the Guardian Council, though.

"badbingirl: HOW TO MAKE NAPALM: http://bit.ly/nukAf (expand) #iran #gr88 #iranelection #tehran"

... iiiiiiiiiiidddddddddkkkkkkk. Um. Napalm?
___sasuka I love the smell of oh shit no in the evening.17th-Jun-2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Lmao napalm is not going to help this situation any no.
yummymarsbars 17th-Jun-2009 05:50 am (UTC)
I feel as thought we're on the heels of a revolution. The violence that is going on is horrendous but the amount of activism and support from well, here at ontd_p is tremendous.
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
-- "breakingtweets: Statement from YouTube: http://bit.ly/FVNYl (expand) #IranElection (via @iDesk)"

Quoting from the link:

We've noticed some claims going around that YouTube has been engaging in acts of censorship and removing some of these videos from the site. Unless a video clearly violates our Community Guidelines, we will not take it down. In general, we do not allow graphic or gratuitous violence on YouTube. However, we make exceptions for videos that have educational, documentary, or scientific value. The limitations being placed on mainstream media reporting from within Iran make it even more important that citizens in Iran be able to use YouTube to capture their experiences for the world to see. Given the critical role these videos are playing in reporting this story to the world, we are doing our best to leave as many of them up as we can. YouTube is, at its core, a global forum for free expression.

Take note that if you see a video that is unavailable on the site, it may be because the user decided to remove the video him or herself.

We're following what's happening in Iran on the Citizentube blog (www.citizentube.com), so stay tuned for the latest.


Awesome!

-- "CyrusTheBrave: #iranelection Tehran: To prevent a funeral ceremony and more demonstrations, Sepah has buried killed students silently in an unknown grave:("

I can believe it, esp. given the discussions of the history of said funerals-->demonstrations on ontd_p, but I want confirmation.

-- "thepixiemona: Passionate and eloquent as always, Robert Fisk was at Monday's Tehran rally. http://tr.im/oCmI #iranelection #iran09 via @TEDchris"

Robert Fisk, being awesome as usual. Slightly altered version of earlier articles by him already posted by, uh, me, but worth reading still.
flight__ 17th-Jun-2009 06:06 am (UTC)
-- "CyrusTheBrave: #iranelection Tehran: To prevent a funeral ceremony and more demonstrations, Sepah has buried killed students silently in an unknown grave:("

I really hope this doesn't get confirmed. That's what hurts most about this whole thing, I think -- that these amazing people are dying faceless and nameless.
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 06:09 am (UTC)
oh, #iranelection, I thought about you in the shower, bb.

-- "LEM413: RT from Iran Today: Mousavi's supporters gathering in Haft e Tir. avoid any conflict. #iranelection"

Are gathering already, or ...? idk. But it's a sign that people are probably on the move again, or at least preparing to gather.

-- "tabrizi09: RT Mohajerani's Idea for greens to attend Friday prayer seems to be gaining support. State TV would be forced to show them #IranElection"

Is this normal Friday prayer, or is there something special I'm missing about Friday because i r smrt? halp, ontd_p?

-- "BidenNews: Video & Text of President Obama's Statement on the Iranian Elections #IranElection http://twurl.nl/fivbbb (expand)"

o hai thar joe! just posting the link in case anybody's missed it.

-- "acoolsin: Rally in Sydeny on Saturday 20 June, 2-4pm, Martin Plc to Hyde Park via Macquarie St. #iranelection"

HEY SYDNEY ONTD_P PEEPS.

-- "SirFragsAIot: more from my previous source:what happening now is mostly still nasiji beatings and killing. many dead and hurt. #iranelection #gr88"

Unconfirmed, uncorroborated, but I'm willing to go with pockets of violence in the leadup to today's protest, especially if people are already gathering per tweet above.

Apparently protests are still going in San Fran. #iranelection is slow.
ajremix 17th-Jun-2009 06:45 am (UTC)
Apparently protests are still going in San Fran. #iranelection is slow.

What? Crap, I was in the city earlier today. Had I known there was a protest going on I would've stayed for it. Damn internet, why'd you have to not work in the morning?
nograviity 17th-Jun-2009 06:09 am (UTC)
So my best friend has been riding my ass for months about how I made a twitter. He has been mocking me for and even posted a video to my facebook wall about how twitter is just for vain idiots.

Today I posted a video documenting how twitter has played a major role in gathering news. (If you're interested: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HxX5__Eooe8 )
Then above it I posted this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GNGc9zmpK5M

Raising awareness and getting to say I told you so all in one go. ;D

Sorry, wrong copypasta. Didn't mean to embed :O
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 06:11 am (UTC)
I love that feel of SMASH and PWN combined.
nograviity 17th-Jun-2009 06:11 am (UTC)
ProtesterHelpLooking for someone to compile list of phone numbers of all media outlets continuing to share Iranian twitter usernames. DM if you can do it

Didn't we already do this? Where are those numbers we were posting :x
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Not sure which outlets are still doing the twitter username thing, but this is NYT, and this is Comedy Central for Colbert.
flight__ 17th-Jun-2009 06:15 am (UTC)
ProtestersHelp: Most Iranian tweeters quiet for 2 hours or more, as media shares their contact info with no regard for safety. [I'm still bringing in news]

I think she's hit the nail on the head, honestly. I don't know that we'll see much more of the known Iranian Twitterers, not with how much danger the media has put them in.
toxicxfemme 17th-Jun-2009 06:18 am (UTC)
It's terrifying. We may never know who they were, or what happened to them either. :(
lindra 17th-Jun-2009 06:25 am (UTC)
-- "simplyirenic: RT @ProtesterHelp Tank activity in Tikrit, no mobilization, just preparation, unknown by who. #iranelection"

Hmmmmmmm. That's all. Hmmmm.

-- "spongekill: Numerous contacts quiet for 5 hrs or more.. Tw finally blocked in Iran? Can anyone confirm #iranelection"

I can't confirm; maybe ProtesterHelp can?
toxicxfemme 17th-Jun-2009 06:26 am (UTC)
That's so terrifying.

I don't want to be in the dark. I need to know. I want to help.

I want them to be okay.
anunseengenius 17th-Jun-2009 06:32 am (UTC)
Hey, I heard too late about the protests in SF. There isn't suppose to be any more around the Bay, right?
kathaub 17th-Jun-2009 06:34 am (UTC)
i don't think there's any scheduled, but that could change depending on how today goes. i wouldn't be surprised if there's another one at union square or in berkeley.
nograviity 17th-Jun-2009 06:35 am (UTC)
RT: PLEASE get this to @CNN or @BBC from today, PLEASE oh my god the basij are animals http://bit.ly/Ph4TK #iranelection

Sent it to CNN, with pleas for more Iran coverage. Doubtful they'll use it, but if they're getting enough tips on Iran maybe they'll actually, IDK, cover the story better?
sideofzen 17th-Jun-2009 06:38 am (UTC)
Sorry guys, I just have to get my dissent out here.

I think it's silly to believe that Western Media would be the downfall of various Iran Tweeters. Their usernames are all over the Twitter stream, which the Iran govt obviously has more access to than American media.

I'm sure the Iran govt has a list of Known Tweeters already. These people just have to be very careful, not stay too long in one place, and change IPs often.

Flame away.
victorialupin 17th-Jun-2009 06:41 am (UTC)
No, I agree for the most part. I just ... I feel like it's obviously not helping to mention the names. There's no reason they can't read the tweets while omitting the usernames. Idk. Better safe than sorry, I guess.
carverhawke 17th-Jun-2009 06:47 am (UTC)
Mohammad Asgari, the official who leaked the real results from int min - is reportedly dead. #Iranelection #gr88 -trying to get confirmation

is this just bullshit? has anyone else heard anything?
autumnleaving 17th-Jun-2009 07:06 am (UTC)
None of the news sources have said anything, so I'll consider this as false until we get news reports.
nograviity 17th-Jun-2009 06:51 am (UTC)
dfsjgkjsd Bed. It is almost 3 am. You guys are killing me. IDEK what I'm going to do when I have to work on Thursday. I'm just going to be sitting there all day freaking out wondering whats going on. D:
Ughhhh, please stay safe Iran.
victorialupin 17th-Jun-2009 06:55 am (UTC)
Ugh, that sucks. Do you have a cell w/internet access so you can at least check once or twice on Thursday? I go crazy when I don't refresh this post every minute.

Ah. I promised myself I'd sleep, so I should probably stop replying. :\
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 10:42 am GMT.