ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
emmymik 17th-Jun-2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
Change_for_Iran: people are now chanting "down with the dictator" and "God is Great" on the roofs.
cookie_nut 17th-Jun-2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
< >
gaviotas 17th-Jun-2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Change_for_IranI'm receiving some sad news about people (mostly students) who get killed in multiply cities by basij&ansar

;___;
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
;a;
cookie_nut OH shit....17th-Jun-2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Twitter is over capacity.

Anyone else getting this?
beautifiers Re: OH shit....17th-Jun-2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
nope
colorless_ideas 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
NextRevolutionthis is insane!... i am watching cnn america and i hear the gunshots on TV and hear them outside at the same time #iranelection #iran9

His/her tweets are too moving. I feel so sad for them, I wish I could do more.
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
i really hope he'll be safe!
cookie_nut 17th-Jun-2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Basij now moving with motorcycles in streets trying to scare people to stop chanting. it is not working anymore

emmymik 17th-Jun-2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
These people are just so freaking brave. <3
(no subject) - Anonymous
southern_shrimp 17th-Jun-2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
same. I can't stay warm because I keep getting chills.
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
@oklahomared i think ahmadi will have accident when he comes home

is it bad that i kinda laughed? (well, one solid hah! but...)
cookie_nut 17th-Jun-2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Nope. I keep hoping he comes home to a pink slip, and then proceeds to crap his pants.
musikologie 17th-Jun-2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Here's a picture of the suspected interior memo with the real election numbers. The numbers match what's been reported the past few days.
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
oh shi
blue_monarch 17th-Jun-2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
http://www.fox6now.com/news/witi-090616-iran-protest-internet,0,92207.story

FUCKING FUCK, WHY DO THEY KEEP USING TWITTER NAMES. >:(
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
contact them! and it's because fox news is full of fucktards!
cookie_nut About the letter.17th-Jun-2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
1:28 PM ET -- The letter alleging fraud. Many, many of you have sent along a letter alleging to be a government official admitting that the election was a fraud and presenting the accurate total, with Mousavi ahead. It is a hoax, as Mousavi's official Facebook acknowledges today (in Farsi). I wrote more extensively about the fraud question earlier (12:51 AM) if you're interested.


Via Huffpo
southern_shrimp Re: About the letter.17th-Jun-2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
Blah.
pantsu 17th-Jun-2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
My fucking Twitterfox icon is always red.

RT @Change_for_Iran: Hamed from Tabriz confirmed 2 killed in Tabriz's engineering university. thing really getting awful for all students around the country
southern_shrimp 17th-Jun-2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
That is not good :[
orange_fell 17th-Jun-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Just catching up with the 10 pages that appeared when I was sleeping and post new links to Facebook.

ONTD_P, you guys are AMAZING.
themistoklis 17th-Jun-2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
I second this. Without ontd_p I'd probably only have HuffPo to go on. It was so nice to have all this information to come back to.
southern_shrimp 17th-Jun-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
ProtesterHelpAm safe, hidden away. Will continue to post reports from Iran, no more info about me.

I wonder if things got worse for them?
emmymik 17th-Jun-2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
I wonder if he's RTing a tweet, because I think he lives in Ohio.
cookie_nut Contacting Fox 6 about their fail:17th-Jun-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
http://www.fox6now.com/about/contactus/
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous
one_hoopy_frood 17th-Jun-2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
ProtesterHelp said no a few hours ago, I believe.
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 11:36 am GMT.