ONTD Political

~IRAN ELECTION FALLOUT DISCUSSION/LIVE POST~

11:21 am - 06/16/2009
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
ProtesterHelp: Many rural areas are supporting Mousavi- earlier info about "Ahmadinejad rural" was interior disinformation. (My bad, but I didn't know)
pumpkinwaltz 17th-Jun-2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
BTW I don't know if there are any Montrealers here, but I just got this email:

A memorial will be held tonight at Mount Royal Park (TAM TAM Area) to protest the recent execution of people in Iran. The event is scheduled for 21h00. Dress in black to mourn and show solidarity with the victims and light a candle for peace.
cursed_hyphen 17th-Jun-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Damn if I didn't have to work on this fucking thesis.
idreaminargyle WHEN I WENT TO BED THERE WERE ONLY 26 PAGES17th-Jun-2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
NOW THERE'S FORTY?! MY MIND IS BLOWN I TELL YOU, BLOWN!
saigonostalker Re: WHEN I WENT TO BED THERE WERE ONLY 26 PAGES17th-Jun-2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
Good morning, bb. xD
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
From HuffPost:

2:55 PM ET -- Iran summons ambassador over "interventionist" U.S. statements. "The Iranian Foreign Ministry, meanwhile, summoned the Swiss ambassador, who represents American interests in Tehran, to complain of 'interventionist' statements by American officials, state-run media reported. ... The Iranian Foreign Ministry officials, without being specific about which comments they were reacting to, expressed displeasure, the official IRNA news agency reported. The Canadian chargé d'affaires was also summoned."



UGH. THERE'S NOTHING INTERVENTIONIST ABOUT SAYING THERE'S SOME DOUBT AND SPECULATION AND THAT THE IRANIAN PEOPLE HAVE A RIGHT TO BE HEARD. FUCKERS.
southern_shrimp 17th-Jun-2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
Wow, talk about reaching.
wuthers 17th-Jun-2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
idk if anyone's already said this, but i just found out there's going to be a rally tonight @ 6pm in san diego, at the federal building on front street.
smell_of_summer 17th-Jun-2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
thank you for posting this! i work at the federal building so i would have been really mad if i missed it
omgggwth 17th-Jun-2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Normally I would just post this on my LJ, but since this is a new journal and have no friends yet I will put it here. I went to the HuffPo to see the live updates of what's being going on, and look what happens to catch my eye:




WHY IS MEGAN FOX'S DRESS A TOP NEWS STORY?! Srsly, people. Seriously.
omgggwth 17th-Jun-2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
*Popular news story. I need to get a paid account so I can edit comments.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
stargirl176 17th-Jun-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
I've just read through all of this and ilu all ontdp &hearts
ojuzu 17th-Jun-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
Awww, we love you too! *huggles*
doublekill 17th-Jun-2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Can I get your guys' opinions on something?

If civil war in Iran is officially declared (which if they march during prayer tomorrow it essentially could be) what do you think the international community will end up doing? Right now it just seems like everyone's on their toes watching, even if they're horribly lacking media coverage.
dearpencilpal 17th-Jun-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
countries tend to get involved when there's a civil war, especially when that war affects them directly (meaning oil, etc)

we can be pretty sure the UN won't do anything AMIRIGHT
(no subject) - Anonymous
idreaminargyle Re: Via Huffpo17th-Jun-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Ugh, IKR? I know Biden said something about the election on meet the press sunday but it didn't strike me as interventionist.
flight__ 17th-Jun-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
So guys.

I had to go to the grocery store, and I wore a green shirt and green cardigan. And I wrote FREE IRAN on my hands, and WHERE IS MY VOTE on the top of my feet.

While I was walking there, a group of people sitting at the restaurant across the street, on the patio, stood up and started cheering. They were all in green ♥

And while I was in line at the store, a little boy asked why I wrote on my feet. I said that there's a country called Iran, where people are being hurt because they want to fairly elect their president, and that it's wrong for them to be hurt. And then his mother looked at me and said they deserve it >(

Thoughts?
blue_monarch 17th-Jun-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I hope that kid's too smart to listen to his mother.
dearpencilpal 17th-Jun-2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
I think my mother believes that Ahmadinejad was legitimately elected because i think she buys into the idea that Iran is fundamentally anti-American. So as much as I was planning on explaining to her why I've been wearing green and why I support the protestors, I had to opt not to so as to not get in a fight. We're both very stubborn.
idreaminargyle I blame Sally Field for this17th-Jun-2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
They always rerun "Not Without My Daughter" on lifetime. I bet that's why.
beautifiers 17th-Jun-2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
3:09 PM ET -- A few days ago, I linked to an excellent interview conducted by the Nation's Robert Dreyfuss, titled, "Iran's Ex-Foreign Minister Yazdi: It's A Coup."

And now comes news, via email:

Ibrahim Yazdi was arrested at 3:00 pm today in the Pars Hospital in Tehran. He was hospitalized yesterday because of some health complications. He and close to about 100 others were taken from the hospital to Evin prison.


From Huffpost.


No! :(
doublekill 17th-Jun-2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Fuck.
southern_shrimp 17th-Jun-2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
I really want to go buy something green. I've got nothing D:
dearpencilpal 17th-Jun-2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
i just bought some green and white ribbon! it was only a dollar for both spools.
princesservae 17th-Jun-2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hello :)

I've been following this community for a long time, and have been a member of livejournal for years (check ervae) so I'm not a spam bot, I just can't be arsed making a new layout and new icons.

Anyways, I am so glad this community exists. Without you guys, I would have always thought Twitter was the literal asshole of the internet.. :P But now, I'm determined to get their stories out for the world to hear.

I'm ervae on Twitter if you wanna follow :)
filbypott 17th-Jun-2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
I would have always thought Twitter was the literal asshole of the internet..

Nah, that's 4chan.
cookie_nut HOLY SHIT. D:17th-Jun-2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
and the rumor about Hezbolah & Hamas helping Basij, until today I never believed it but I saw them today with my own eyes

@NearlyPurple they spoke Arabic and really doesn't look like any Iranians! who else from Arab world going to help gov with troops?

-Change_For_Iran

southern_shrimp Re: HOLY SHIT. D:17th-Jun-2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
That has GOT to raise some eyebrows internationally.
This page was loaded Aug 26th 2019, 11:03 am GMT.