ONTD Political

Photos: First Mother/First Daughter vacationing in Spain.

6:49 pm - 08/09/2010



Young women hold a placard welcoming US First Lady Michelle Obama near Granada's cathedral on August 5, 2010, where Michelle Obama arrived for a visit. US First Lady Michelle Obama and her nine-year-old daughter Sasha arrived on August 4, 2010, on Spain's Mediterranean coast for a vacation with friends at a luxury hotel.



U.S. first lady Michelle Obama walks through the streets during her vacation with her daughter Sasha (2nd R) to the historic center of the southern Spanish town of Granada August 5, 2010. 









US First Lady Michelle Obama (C) and her daughter Sasha (3L) visit the "Casa del Rey Moro" (House of the Moorish King) in the Spanish southern city of Ronda on August 7, 2010 during her vacation in Spain. US First Lady Michelle Obama and her nine-year-old daughter Sasha arrived on August 4, 2010, on Spain's Mediterranean coast for a vacation with friends at a luxury hotel.






US First Lady Michelle Obama (R) and her daughter Sasha arrive at the Marivent Palace in Palma de Mallorca, on August 8, 2010. US First Lady Michelle Obama and her daughter Sasha will have lunch with Spain's King Juan Carlos and Queen Sofia at their summer palace on the Balearic island of Majorca before heading back to the United States after spending a few days of holidays in the Mediterranean city of Marbella.






























Princess Letizia of Spain receives U.S. first lady Michelle Obama and her daughter Sasha Obama at the Marivent Palace on August 8, 2010 in Palma de Mallorca, Spain.










Aaaand, a photo-finish coup de grâce:


President Barack Obama greets First Lady Michelle Obama and daughter Sasha upon their arrival at a barbecue in celebration of his 49th birthday on the South Lawn of the White House, Aug. 8, 2010

Official White House Photo | Pete Souza



^____________________________________^


Source:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
layweed 9th-Aug-2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
So cuuuuuuuteeee!

I wonder what souvenirs they brought back for him.
jiaren_shadow 9th-Aug-2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
That last picture is so adorable, ngl. Also, this is probably the first First Family I've ever seriously wanted to hang out with.

Oh, and Princess Letizia is inhumanly pretty.
chasingtides 9th-Aug-2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
So cute. All of it.
peacetrains 9th-Aug-2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
THESE ARE BEAUTIFUL :D

i especially love how Michelle and Sasha are kind of matching in the last set of photos. i can just imagine her sitting there watching her mom get ready and wanting to dress just like her, so cute.
_blondeambition 9th-Aug-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
agreed on the matching note! i love that they have matching metallic-y shoes!
schexyschteve 9th-Aug-2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
They are so stylish!
urban_stoop 9th-Aug-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Pretty Obamas. Mother/daughter getaway, so cute. Me and my mom used to do those (still do, actually), though she hasn't taken me to meet a princess. yet.

Speaking of which, ay, Letizia. I want to shove a bocadillo con queso down your throat right now. When your ankles are the size of a nine-year-old's wrists, you officially need to eat something. Also, queen Sofia is freaking adorable. Such a grandmother.
tiddlywinks103 9th-Aug-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was a vacation, but it was also obviously PR and foreign relations shit, too, so whiners can stfu now.

Very cute pictures, btw. Flirty Old European Male Alert. ;)
poetic_pixie_13 10th-Aug-2010 12:10 am (UTC)
These are so adorable but in every photo I'm kind of blinded by the huge crush I have on Michelle.
ladypolitik 10th-Aug-2010 12:16 am (UTC)
Oooooookay.


We may have to come to blows over this matter.
t3h_toby_chan 10th-Aug-2010 01:08 am (UTC)
Granaaaadaaaaa~

I want to go to there. :[
abee 10th-Aug-2010 01:15 am (UTC)
SASHA IS GORGEOUS. *____*
tinypianos 10th-Aug-2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Sasha is getting so big! I remember when she was super tiny. Aw. :3
browneyedguuurl 10th-Aug-2010 02:26 am (UTC)
OMG like at Michelle Obama going on luxury trips to abroad and spending our tax dollars on her and her friends! Michelle Marie Antoinette! Taking from the people and being opoulent![/wank]

And yes, there was an actual article about this.
browneyedguuurl 10th-Aug-2010 02:27 am (UTC)
*look
erinpuff 10th-Aug-2010 03:15 am (UTC)
omg the last one ^_________________^!!!!!! *melts*
piratesswoop 10th-Aug-2010 03:36 am (UTC)
the king and queen of spain are so cuteeeeee :3333

and sasha is ADORABLE in her dress, oh my goodness<3

i wish letizia had brought leonor and sofia out so they girls could all be adorable together
homasse 10th-Aug-2010 05:07 am (UTC)
Sasha has got such a tan! She has definitely be having a good summer.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2019, 9:29 pm GMT.