ONTD Political

Rick Santorum Catches Himself Midway Through Calling President Obama the N-Word

10:45 pm - 03/29/2012


Transcript: “We know the candidate Barack Obama what he was like, the anti-war goverment nigg— uh, the uh… fffff... the uh... that America was a source for...”  



Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
rex_dart 30th-Mar-2012 06:20 am (UTC)
the_glow_worm 30th-Mar-2012 06:21 am (UTC)
perfect first comment.
angry_chick 30th-Mar-2012 06:22 am (UTC)


I think it's refreshing that America is showing it's colors. Including in George Wallace-style asswipes who run for president.

Campaign over.

Edited at 2012-03-30 07:27 am (UTC)
zeitgeistic 31st-Mar-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
Colors? As if we recognize any color besides white here. Not even sure whether to laugh or cry at this latest in a long line.
the_glow_worm 30th-Mar-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
I would hope that this would end his campaign, but let's be honest. Most of the people who vote for him aren't going to give a fuck.
angry_chick 30th-Mar-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
Between him and Romney, their shit is about to die on the vine come RNC time.

Edited at 2012-03-30 07:06 am (UTC)
babysinclair 30th-Mar-2012 06:25 am (UTC)
I should be like

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

But I'm really all

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
bnmc2005 30th-Mar-2012 02:22 pm (UTC)
This is funny. It looks like an Owly version of Alan Rickman in Galazy Quest. :D
zharia 30th-Mar-2012 06:26 am (UTC)
I've had a fucking emotional ass day and I'm sitting here crying because I can't believe I live in this country anymore. Nothing, nothing will ever prevent someone from debasing someone to a simple ignorant and horrible term merely because of their skin color. No one is safe from scorn. If you can call the President of the United Fucking States a 'nigger' than who can't you? What are POCs supposed to think of this? How the fuck do you even RESPOND to this?

I'm seething.
astridmyrna 30th-Mar-2012 06:27 am (UTC)
I don't know if it'll help much, but here, have a hug. *hug*
astridmyrna 30th-Mar-2012 06:26 am (UTC)


I know, I know, I shouldn't be surprised, but DAMN.
melodic_notes 30th-Mar-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
melodic_notes 30th-Mar-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
Oops...
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
rex_dart 30th-Mar-2012 06:30 am (UTC)
He totally meant to say negotiator

Are people really saying this? Because I was trying to figure out what the fuck the apologists were going to say he was trying to say and there it fucking is.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
tenaciousrei 30th-Mar-2012 06:29 am (UTC)
Tumblr is throwing shade. It's fabulous over there.

There are already some people who are trying to say we should give him the benefit of the doubt and maybe it's not what it sounds like.

LOL. Hell. No. It's what it sounds like.
oceandezignz 30th-Mar-2012 06:42 am (UTC)
Tumblr is making me feel all sorts of giddy. Not even kidding.
kotetsu 30th-Mar-2012 06:29 am (UTC)
Here's a cut version.



The sad part is he seems so used to saying it that the word seems like it was almost normal. That he had to strain to cut himself.

Edited at 2012-03-30 06:31 am (UTC)
bmh4d0k3n 30th-Mar-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
Yep. It's exactly what it sounds like when I catch myself cursing in front of my parents.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
bmh4d0k3n 30th-Mar-2012 06:32 am (UTC)
Guys, he was just trying to say "blah people."
the_glow_worm 30th-Mar-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
+1
effervescent 30th-Mar-2012 06:36 am (UTC)
I was just wondering whether to post this here after seeing it on Tumblr.

Just...wtf.
minilovely 30th-Mar-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
I'm not really surprised, but it's still kind of "woah holy shit" seeing him actually getting caught doing it.
4eyedblonde 30th-Mar-2012 07:52 am (UTC)
Same here. It was only a matter of time.
cherrims 30th-Mar-2012 06:38 am (UTC)
ok so when can we kick him out of everything
cadetsandkings 30th-Mar-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
I love this icon. I really wish they hadn't hipster-ised her glasses.
ladylothwen 30th-Mar-2012 06:40 am (UTC)
I just had an argument with my father about the sexism, misogyny, xenophobia and rampant racism within the republican party. Then I get online and this happened. I want to beat my head into a wall. He's so nonchalant about it.
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2019, 10:11 pm GMT.