ONTD Political

You knew this was coming...

9:13 pm - 04/07/2012

National Review fires John Derbyshire

The National Review has fired longtime columnist John Derbyshire following an article he wrote for an online magazine that was widely viewed as racist in nature.

"[Derbyshire's] latest provocation, in a webzine, lurches from the politically incorrect to the nasty and indefensible," National Review editor Rich Lowry wrote in a statement posted late Saturday night. "We never would have published it, but the main reason that people noticed it is that it is by a National Review writer. Derb is effectively using our name to get more oxygen for views with which we’d never associate ourselves otherwise. So there has to be a parting of the ways."

In the highly controversial column, written for Taki's Magazine on Thursday, Derbyshire suggests white and Asian parents talk to their children about what makes black people different and the threats posed to their safety by black people. Five percent of black people are "ferociously hostile" to whites, according to Derbyshire, and most are willing to be hostile. Derbyshire advises parents to tell their children not to live or stay long in predominantly black communities.

"You don’t have to follow my version of the talk point for point; but if you are white or Asian and have kids, you owe it to them to give them some version of the talk," Derbyshire concludes. "It will save them a lot of time and trouble spent figuring things out for themselves. It may save their lives."

"Derb has long danced around the line on these issues, but this column is so outlandish it constitutes a kind of letter of resignation," Lowry wrote. "It’s a free country, and Derb can write whatever he wants, wherever he wants. Just not in the pages of NR or NRO, or as someone associated with NR any longer."

The outpouring of criticism was quick, with The Atlantic's Ta-Nehesi Coates calling Derbyshire a racist, and Forbes calling for Derbyshire to be fired.



Lowry's full statement is as follows:

"Anyone who has read Derb in our pages knows he’s a deeply literate, funny, and incisive writer. I direct anyone who doubts his talents to his delightful first novel, “Seeing Calvin Coolidge in a Dream,” or any one of his “Straggler” columns in the books section of NR. Derb is also maddening, outrageous, cranky, and provocative. His latest provocation, in a webzine, lurches from the politically incorrect to the nasty and indefensible. We never would have published it, but the main reason that people noticed it is that it is by a National Review writer. Derb is effectively using our name to get more oxygen for views with which we’d never associate ourselves otherwise. So there has to be a parting of the ways. Derb has long danced around the line on these issues, but this column is so outlandish it constitutes a kind of letter of resignation. It’s a free country, and Derb can write whatever he wants, wherever he wants. Just not in the pages of NR or NRO, or as someone associated with NR any longer"



-Source

yamamanama 8th-Apr-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Cue POLITICAL CORRECTNESS GONE MAD LIBERAL ESTABLISHMENT BLAH PEOPLE.
executivehpfan 8th-Apr-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHA.

But yeah, the backlash is going to be drenched in "fucking liberal media bias political correctness sensitive feminized culture" fuckwittery.

Still. Good riddance, cuckoo-cachoo. Reading the comments about the original article over on HuffPo sent me into a fucking rage.
romp 8th-Apr-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Please take care of yourself. You know what you can handle but I can NOT handle comments most places online.
executivehpfan 8th-Apr-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
I don't know why I subject myself to reading comments on quote-un news sites. It inevitably manages to fuck with my blood pressure. Thank Ipthar you have to register to leave comments and argue, because I can't be arsed to register. Otherwise I would literally never leave my computer.
nicosian 8th-Apr-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, reading news comments only makes me really want to sell out a chunk of humanity to the next passing alien mothership.

So I stopped reading them, for the benefit of humans everywhere. too much rage-making lurks in the stuff people will post on news stories.
tilmon 8th-Apr-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
The National Review was founded by arch-conservative William Buckley in large part to promote exactly the kind of views that the editors are now pretending to find shocking. The truth is, the only thing that shocks them is that Derbyshire says these things where the general public can hear them. For all of Buckley's pretense at being part of an intelligentsia, he was nothing more than a White Citizens Council member relocated from Dallas to NYC, ever intent on preserving his privilege as the sole domain of white protestant men. The National Review will never be anything more than an upscale version of a KKK newsletter.
missmurchison 8th-Apr-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Buckley's rant sometime in the 80s about his limousine still ranks at the top of my list of Fucking Unbelievable Cluelessness, Category: Privilege

The horrible, terrible new standards for fuel efficiency forced the poor man to send his car to Mexico to be cut in half and lengthened to an acceptable size, and to have the appropriate thermostats, etc. installed. Otherwise, how could he enjoy an acceptable level of luxury while his chauffeur drove him past all the homeless people conservative policies were beginning to dump on the street?

Edited at 2012-04-08 03:05 am (UTC)
romp 8th-Apr-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
I am pleasantly surprised.
schmiss 8th-Apr-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
Taki Mag publishes some pretty horribly racist stuff (they give Jim Goad a column, enough said) so I'm kind of amazed he thought he could get away with this.
doverz 8th-Apr-2012 04:56 am (UTC)
"Derb is effectively using our name to get more oxygen for views with which we’d never associate ourselves otherwise. So there has to be a parting of the ways."

Please. I bet there are so many people at NR who share these views and have no idea why people are so outraged at this. I mean, if he was able to continuously write racist and misogynistic pieces in previous years and not get fired for it, it's obvious that he wouldn't have been fired for this if the general public wasn't aware of it.
poetic_pixie_13 8th-Apr-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
I love when people complain about political correctness. If y'all motherfuckers want to be politically incorrect I'm fucking for it. I just don't think your precious fefes can handle that shit.
ladypolitik 8th-Apr-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
LOL exactly.

Let's be real -- they're not whining about "political correctness"; they're whining about not getting to say stupid shit with impunity. The prospect of saying something without people kissing your ass for it, or without going unchallenged? MAN, THAT'S TOO HARRRD. B'awwwww.
dearmisterecho 8th-Apr-2012 11:36 am (UTC)
when I got in a big hoop-lah with my mom and her friend about the Billy Crystal blackface mess, I thought they'd at least be willing to listen about white privilege and whatnot, but when she actually used the phrase "politically correct", I knew I was NEVER going to talk about race with her ever again.

Anyone who uses that phrase is just beyond saving imo.
aberforthsgoat 8th-Apr-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
Do Not read the comments on the Forbes article. Seriously. It's all the "race industry" (I don't even want to know wtf that's supposed to mean) just can't handle Derbyshire's "facts." That shit is all over the place there.
schmanda 8th-Apr-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
Derb is effectively using our name to get more oxygen for views with which we’d never associate ourselves otherwise.
But all the other demonstratively vile crap he's written under the NRO name, you're cool with that?
scolaro 8th-Apr-2012 07:32 am (UTC)
Golden star for firing his ass.
Minus points for (however indirectly) telling people to buy his book.
per_simmon 8th-Apr-2012 09:07 am (UTC)
"We never would have published it, but the main reason that people noticed it is that it is by a National Review writer."

So..you didn't mind being associated with his views until you got a hatful of criticism? Well done indeed.
sparkindarkness 8th-Apr-2012 10:58 am (UTC)
They fired him because they couldn't play plausible deniability any longer. They knew exactly what kind of man this racist, homophobic misogynist is - but he didn't have the usual pundit sense to put his bigotry behind semi-coded phrases and implications and blatantly-obvious-but-we're-going-to-deny-it-anyway hate pieces.
brewsternorth 8th-Apr-2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, afaict he got thrown out for telling the truth about himself and his peer group.
frith_in_thorns 8th-Apr-2012 11:54 am (UTC)
"an article he wrote for an online magazine that was widely viewed as racist in nature"

So... there's a chance that it wasn't actually racist, it's just ~in the eye of the beholder~ or somesuch? Yeah, no.
angelofdeath275 8th-Apr-2012 02:16 pm (UTC)
White peopel have always thought this though, right down to ~feeling more comfortable~ with Asian than any other race. They just don't want this out in the open, that ~*you shouldn't say this like this in public*~
kitschaster 8th-Apr-2012 02:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh, good riddance, but wtfever.

And I can only assume that by Asian they mean "light-skinned Asians", and not brown Asians, so that if they mix it doesn't turn their nice, white kids any funny colors, I'm sure.

Edited at 2012-04-08 02:53 pm (UTC)
yamamanama 8th-Apr-2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
In their worldview, only Chinese, Japanese, and sometimes Koreans are acceptable. Everyone else is not.
mrasaki 8th-Apr-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Waiting for him to wail that his 1st Amendment rights are bring infringed tbh
sankaku_atama 8th-Apr-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Next up for John Derbyshire: talking head on Fox News.
bnmc2005 8th-Apr-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
I'm a bit confused when shit like this happens. Because, didn't somone, have to approve this before it ran? Didn't someone have to read this and say, - "Um ok - No misspellings. Punctuation is good. Looks good, roll it out."

If that's the case, shouldn't someone be on the hook other than the original author, or is it a case of "Oh we'll run this - it will get lots of feedback, our ad revenue will go up - and then we'll fire you. "?
chibi_lurrel 8th-Apr-2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
He's being fired from the National Review for espousing hella racist shit in Taki's Magazine, a different publication. That column really only reinforces all the other racist stuff Derbyshire has written for the NR, though, but w/e.
angry_chick 8th-Apr-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of these idiots should start becoming less politically correct - and I also think that they need to get their asses kicked for it. People will seriously watch what they say when the risk of them getting the shit knocked out of them is legitimately on the table.

Edited at 2012-04-08 11:26 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2018, 11:53 am GMT.